XBI vs XLRE
Comparison between SPDR(R) S&P(R) BIOTECH ETF (XBI, ETF) and THE REAL ESTATE SELECT SECTOR SPDR FUND (XLRE, ETF).
XBI is from the Healthcare sector, while XLRE is from the Real Estate sector.
5-Year PerformanceXLRE has outperformed XBI, delivering a return of +4.3% compared to +1.2%
XBI vs XLRE - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
XBI vs XLRE - Holdings Comparison
XBI and XLRE have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.09%
XBI's top 25 holdings weight is 32.10%. XLRE's top 25 holdings weight is 93.72%.
| Rank | XBI | XLRE |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC (APLS) - 1.75% | WELLTOWER INC (WELL) - 10.29% |
| #2 | SUMMIT THERAPEUTICS INC ORDINARY SHARES (SMMT) - 1.62% | PROLOGIS INC (PLD) - 9.06% |
| #3 | REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC ORDINARY SHARES (RVMD) - 1.60% | EQUINIX INC (EQIX) - 7.28% |
| #4 | TWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP (TWST) - 1.43% | AMERICAN TOWER CORP (AMT) - 5.75% |
| #5 | TRAVERE THERAPEUTICS INC ORDINARY SHARES (TVTX) - 1.40% | DIGITAL REALTY TRUST INC (DLR) - 4.67% |
| #6 | TG THERAPEUTICS INC (TGTX) - 1.38% | SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC (SPG) - 4.63% |
| #7 | ERASCA INC (ERAS) - 1.34% | CBRE GROUP INC CLASS A (CBRE) - 4.51% |
| #8 | ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS INC (ARWR) - 1.31% | VENTAS INC (VTR) - 4.40% |
| #9 | MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS INC (MDGL) - 1.31% | PUBLIC STORAGE (PSA) - 4.29% |
| #10 | APOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC (APGE) - 1.30% | REALTY INCOME CORP (O) - 4.25% |
| #11 | ALKERMES PLC (ALKS) - 1.29% | CROWN CASTLE INC (CCI) - 3.97% |
| #12 | BEAM THERAPEUTICS INC (BEAM) - 1.26% | IRON MOUNTAIN INC (IRM) - 3.52% |
| #13 | n/a (PRAX) - 1.23% | VICI PROPERTIES INC ORDINARY SHARES (VICI) - 3.24% |
| #14 | SCHOLAR ROCK HOLDING CORP (SRRK) - 1.19% | EXTRA SPACE STORAGE INC (EXR) - 3.16% |
| #15 | CRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG (CRSP) - 1.19% | AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES INC (AVB) - 2.75% |
| #16 | EXELIXIS INC (EXEL) - 1.17% | SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP CLASS A (SBAC) - 2.45% |
| #17 | PROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS INC (PTGX) - 1.17% | EQUITY RESIDENTIAL (EQR) - 2.37% |
| #18 | CELCUITY INC (CELC) - 1.16% | WEYERHAEUSER CO (WY) - 1.89% |
| #19 | CG ONCOLOGY INC (CGON) - 1.16% | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST INC (ESS) - 1.82% |
| #20 | PTC THERAPEUTICS INC (PTCT) - 1.15% | KIMCO REALTY CORP (KIM) - 1.70% |
| #21 | KYMERA THERAPEUTICS INC ORDINARY SHARES (KYMR) - 1.15% | INVITATION HOMES INC (INVH) - 1.68% |
| #22 | BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC (BBIO) - 1.14% | COSTAR GROUP INC (CSGP) - 1.61% |
| #23 | NUVALENT INC CLASS A (NUVL) - 1.14% | MID-AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC (MAA) - 1.61% |
| #24 | KRYSTAL BIOTECH INC (KRYS) - 1.14% | HOST HOTELS & RESORTS INC (HST) - 1.42% |
| #25 | UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP (UTHR) - 1.12% | REGENCY CENTERS CORP (REG) - 1.40% |
| Total Holdings | 157 | 34 |
XBI vs XLRE - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
XBI vs XLRE - Annual Returns (2006 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | XBI | XLRE |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +10.85% | +10.71% |
| 2025 | +33.70% | +3.56% |
| 2024 | -0.05% | +4.11% |
| 2023 | +9.54% | +11.95% |
| 2022 | -28.10% | -25.56% |
| 2021 | -20.55% | +50.96% |
| 2020 | +49.01% | -0.96% |
| 2019 | +30.54% | +31.71% |
| 2018 | -17.55% | -1.81% |
| 2017 | +42.81% | +10.33% |
| 2016 | -12.49% | +5.18% |
| 2015 | +12.40% | +4.38% |
| 2014 | +44.27% | N/A |
| 2013 | +42.97% | N/A |
| 2012 | +32.95% | N/A |
| 2011 | +3.91% | N/A |
| 2010 | +15.74% | N/A |
| 2009 | -0.82% | N/A |
| 2008 | -8.58% | N/A |
| 2007 | +30.24% | N/A |
| 2006 | -6.48% | N/A |
XBI vs XLRE Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for XBI was -63.89%, occurring on May 11, 2022. This drawdown has not yet recovered.
The maximum drawdown for XLRE was -38.80%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 280 trading sessions.
The current XBI drawdown is -22.15%. The current XLRE drawdown is -1.01%.
| Rank | XBI | XLRE |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -63.89% Feb 8, 2021 - May 11, 2022 | -38.80% Feb 21, 2020 - Apr 1, 2021 |
| #2 | -49.25% Jul 17, 2015 - Jan 12, 2018 | -34.11% Dec 31, 2021 - Oct 25, 2023 |
| #3 | -37.67% Aug 14, 2008 - Apr 14, 2011 | -14.65% Aug 1, 2016 - Nov 7, 2017 |
| #4 | -35.26% Jun 20, 2018 - May 11, 2020 | -13.42% Dec 29, 2015 - Mar 17, 2016 |
| #5 | -29.06% Feb 27, 2014 - Oct 28, 2014 | -12.51% Dec 6, 2018 - Jan 31, 2019 |
| #6 | -26.72% Jul 22, 2011 - Jan 27, 2012 | -12.35% Nov 13, 2017 - Jul 5, 2018 |
| #7 | -22.71% Dec 6, 2007 - Jul 15, 2008 | -8.32% Aug 20, 2018 - Nov 30, 2018 |
| #8 | -21.93% Feb 27, 2006 - Aug 8, 2007 | -8.27% Sep 2, 2021 - Nov 3, 2021 |
| #9 | -15.10% Sep 21, 2012 - Jan 14, 2013 | -6.74% Oct 21, 2019 - Jan 21, 2020 |
| #10 | -14.51% Jan 29, 2018 - Jun 5, 2018 | -6.10% Oct 22, 2015 - Dec 29, 2015 |
| #11 | -13.70% Jul 20, 2020 - Oct 12, 2020 | -5.79% May 10, 2016 - Jun 29, 2016 |
| #12 | -13.36% Oct 2, 2013 - Jan 7, 2014 | -4.83% Jun 20, 2019 - Jul 10, 2019 |
| #13 | -13.21% Mar 19, 2015 - May 29, 2015 | -4.80% Nov 24, 2021 - Dec 7, 2021 |
| #14 | -11.51% Jan 21, 2014 - Feb 20, 2014 | -4.25% Apr 12, 2019 - May 24, 2019 |
| #15 | -10.38% May 30, 2013 - Jul 10, 2013 | -4.04% Apr 30, 2021 - May 24, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between XBI and XLRE is 0.54 which considered as a moderate positive correlation - the stocks show some tendency to move together.
Dividend Comparison (2007 - 2026)
XBI vs XLRE dividend yield comparison.
| Year | XBI | XLRE |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.61% |
| 2025 | 0.37% | 3.45% |
| 2024 | 0.15% | 3.43% |
| 2023 | 0.02% | 3.31% |
| 2022 | 0.00% | 3.70% |
| 2021 | 0.04% | 2.61% |
| 2020 | 0.20% | 3.15% |
| 2019 | 0.00% | 3.06% |
| 2018 | 0.28% | 3.78% |
| 2017 | 0.24% | 3.25% |
| 2016 | 0.26% | 4.22% |
| 2015 | 0.61% | 1.09% |
| 2014 | 1.07% | 0.00% |
| 2013 | 0.17% | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 0.22% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 0.28% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 1.27% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 0.26% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks