PVAL vs MGC
Comparison between Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF (PVAL, ETF) and VANGUARD MEGA CAP INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (MGC, ETF).
5-Year PerformancePVAL has outperformed MGC, delivering a return of +15.9% compared to +15.1%
PVAL vs MGC - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
PVAL vs MGC - Holdings Comparison
PVAL and MGC have 30 common holdings. Overlap is 18.48%
PVAL's top 25 holdings weight is 68.68%. MGC's top 25 holdings weight is 59.97%.
| Rank | PVAL | MGC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 4.62% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 8.53% |
| #2 | CITIGROUP INC (C) - 4.28% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 8.14% |
| #3 | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 4.09% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 6.09% |
| #4 | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 3.26% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 4.22% |
| #5 | MCKESSON CORP (MCK) - 3.07% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 3.78% |
| #6 | CASH AND EQUIVALENTS (n/a) - 2.96% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 3.15% |
| #7 | COCA-COLA CO (KO) - 2.88% | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 2.99% |
| #8 | HILTON WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS INC (HLT) - 2.88% | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.95% |
| #9 | FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC (FCX) - 2.71% | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 2.37% |
| #10 | PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC (PM) - 2.68% | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 1.87% |
| #11 | ALLSTATE CORP (ALL) - 2.60% | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 1.83% |
| #12 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP (BAC) - 2.59% | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.60% |
| #13 | FEDEX CORP (FDX) - 2.53% | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 1.34% |
| #14 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 2.51% | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 1.25% |
| #15 | SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO (LUV) - 2.46% | WALMART INC (WMT) - 1.17% |
| #16 | GENERAL MOTORS CO (GM) - 2.38% | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 1.13% |
| #17 | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 2.36% | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 0.97% |
| #18 | NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP (NOC) - 2.34% | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 0.93% |
| #19 | CONOCOPHILLIPS (COP) - 2.34% | MASTERCARD INC CLASS A (MA) - 0.87% |
| #20 | THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC (TMO) - 2.32% | ABBVIE INC (ABBV) - 0.86% |
| #21 | NEXTERA ENERGY INC (NEE) - 2.28% | NETFLIX INC (NFLX) - 0.85% |
| #22 | CHARLES SCHWAB CORP (SCHW) - 2.26% | PROCTER & GAMBLE CO (PG) - 0.82% |
| #23 | ASTRAZENECA PLC (n/a) - 2.13% | THE HOME DEPOT INC (HD) - 0.79% |
| #24 | JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PLC REGISTERED SHARES (JCI) - 2.10% | CHEVRON CORP (CVX) - 0.75% |
| #25 | CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (COF) - 2.05% | GE AEROSPACE (GE) - 0.72% |
| Total Holdings | 47 | 184 |
PVAL vs MGC - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
PVAL vs MGC - Annual Returns (2007 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | PVAL | MGC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +8.13% | +8.29% |
| 2025 | +24.59% | +19.56% |
| 2024 | +18.93% | +28.00% |
| 2023 | +18.99% | +30.33% |
| 2022 | -2.65% | -20.56% |
| 2021 | +11.43% | +29.30% |
| 2020 | N/A | +20.27% |
| 2019 | N/A | +31.00% |
| 2018 | N/A | -4.16% |
| 2017 | N/A | +21.65% |
| 2016 | N/A | +13.56% |
| 2015 | N/A | +1.55% |
| 2014 | N/A | +14.37% |
| 2013 | N/A | +28.94% |
| 2012 | N/A | +14.39% |
| 2011 | N/A | +1.23% |
| 2010 | N/A | +12.05% |
| 2009 | N/A | +21.72% |
| 2008 | N/A | -35.04% |
| 2007 | N/A | -0.73% |
PVAL vs MGC Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for PVAL was -16.64%, occurring on Sep 30, 2022. Recovery took 211 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for MGC was -51.92%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1043 trading sessions.
The current MGC drawdown is -0.14%.
| Rank | PVAL | MGC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -16.64% Mar 30, 2022 - Feb 1, 2023 | -51.92% Dec 27, 2007 - Feb 16, 2012 |
| #2 | -15.40% Nov 29, 2024 - Jun 24, 2025 | -33.07% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 5, 2020 |
| #3 | -8.75% Feb 14, 2023 - Jun 15, 2023 | -25.75% Jan 3, 2022 - Dec 12, 2023 |
| #4 | -8.67% Jul 31, 2023 - Dec 1, 2023 | -19.28% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 |
| #5 | -7.63% Jan 4, 2022 - Mar 29, 2022 | -19.02% Oct 3, 2018 - Apr 12, 2019 |
| #6 | -7.22% Feb 9, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 | -12.95% Jul 20, 2015 - Apr 19, 2016 |
| #7 | -6.98% Jul 16, 2024 - Aug 30, 2024 | -10.05% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 25, 2018 |
| #8 | -5.37% Nov 24, 2021 - Dec 29, 2021 | -9.84% Jan 12, 2026 - Apr 15, 2026 |
| #9 | -4.28% Mar 28, 2024 - May 9, 2024 | -9.64% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 16, 2020 |
| #10 | -4.27% Jun 8, 2021 - Jul 2, 2021 | -9.40% Apr 2, 2012 - Aug 10, 2012 |
| #11 | -4.18% Jul 2, 2021 - Aug 3, 2021 | -9.09% Jul 10, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #12 | -3.86% Aug 30, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -7.38% Oct 4, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 |
| #13 | -3.83% Aug 27, 2021 - Oct 14, 2021 | -7.37% Sep 19, 2014 - Oct 31, 2014 |
| #14 | -3.46% Jul 23, 2025 - Aug 20, 2025 | -6.77% Apr 30, 2019 - Jun 20, 2019 |
| #15 | -3.36% Nov 12, 2025 - Nov 26, 2025 | -6.00% Jul 26, 2019 - Oct 25, 2019 |
Correlation
Correlation between PVAL and MGC is 0.98 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2008 - 2026)
PVAL vs MGC dividend yield comparison.
| Year | PVAL | MGC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.28% | 0.25% |
| 2025 | 1.00% | 0.93% |
| 2024 | 1.34% | 1.15% |
| 2023 | 1.33% | 1.35% |
| 2022 | 0.59% | 1.65% |
| 2021 | 0.47% | 1.17% |
| 2020 | 0.00% | 1.45% |
| 2019 | 0.00% | 1.81% |
| 2018 | 0.00% | 2.10% |
| 2017 | 0.00% | 1.83% |
| 2016 | 0.00% | 2.14% |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 2.11% |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 1.81% |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 1.86% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 2.26% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 2.07% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 1.86% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 2.16% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 2.07% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks