PVAL vs FNDA
Comparison between Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF (PVAL, ETF) and SCHWAB FUNDAMENTAL U.S. SMALL COMPANY ETF (FNDA, ETF).
5-Year PerformancePVAL has outperformed FNDA, delivering a return of +15.9% compared to +8.3%
PVAL vs FNDA - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
PVAL vs FNDA - Holdings Comparison
PVAL and FNDA have 2 common holdings. Overlap is 0.17%
PVAL's top 25 holdings weight is 68.68%. FNDA's top 25 holdings weight is 9.56%.
| Rank | PVAL | FNDA |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 4.62% | LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC (LITE) - 1.07% |
| #2 | CITIGROUP INC (C) - 4.28% | AMKOR TECHNOLOGY INC (AMKR) - 0.54% |
| #3 | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 4.09% | COHERENT CORP (COHR) - 0.50% |
| #4 | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 3.26% | MKS INC (MKSI) - 0.46% |
| #5 | MCKESSON CORP (MCK) - 3.07% | VIASAT INC (VSAT) - 0.46% |
| #6 | CASH AND EQUIVALENTS (n/a) - 2.96% | COMFORT SYSTEMS USA INC (FIX) - 0.44% |
| #7 | COCA-COLA CO (KO) - 2.88% | TTM TECHNOLOGIES INC (TTMI) - 0.40% |
| #8 | HILTON WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS INC (HLT) - 2.88% | ECHOSTAR CORP CLASS A (SATS) - 0.39% |
| #9 | FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC (FCX) - 2.71% | TRONOX HOLDINGS PLC SHS CLASS A (TROX) - 0.39% |
| #10 | PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC (PM) - 2.68% | LIBERTY ENERGY INC CLASS A (LBRT) - 0.37% |
| #11 | ALLSTATE CORP (ALL) - 2.60% | PAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS INC (PARR) - 0.37% |
| #12 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP (BAC) - 2.59% | ENERSYS (ENS) - 0.37% |
| #13 | FEDEX CORP (FDX) - 2.53% | COMPASS INC CLASS A (COMP) - 0.36% |
| #14 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 2.51% | n/a (DK) - 0.35% |
| #15 | SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO (LUV) - 2.46% | CRESCENT ENERGY CO CLASS A (CRGY) - 0.35% |
| #16 | GENERAL MOTORS CO (GM) - 2.38% | VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC (VIAV) - 0.34% |
| #17 | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 2.36% | ENTEGRIS INC (ENTG) - 0.33% |
| #18 | NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP (NOC) - 2.34% | TEREX CORP (TEX) - 0.33% |
| #19 | CONOCOPHILLIPS (COP) - 2.34% | VICTORIA'S SECRET & CO (VSCO) - 0.31% |
| #20 | THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC (TMO) - 2.32% | CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (CW) - 0.31% |
| #21 | NEXTERA ENERGY INC (NEE) - 2.28% | STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP (SF) - 0.23% |
| #22 | CHARLES SCHWAB CORP (SCHW) - 2.26% | WARRIOR MET COAL INC (HCC) - 0.23% |
| #23 | ASTRAZENECA PLC (n/a) - 2.13% | SILICON LABORATORIES INC (SLAB) - 0.22% |
| #24 | JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PLC REGISTERED SHARES (JCI) - 2.10% | KENNAMETAL INC (KMT) - 0.22% |
| #25 | CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (COF) - 2.05% | EVERUS CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC (ECG) - 0.22% |
| Total Holdings | 47 | 868 |
PVAL vs FNDA - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
PVAL vs FNDA - Annual Returns (2013 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | PVAL | FNDA |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +8.13% | +11.52% |
| 2025 | +24.59% | +7.91% |
| 2024 | +18.93% | +9.51% |
| 2023 | +18.99% | +20.41% |
| 2022 | -2.65% | -15.39% |
| 2021 | +11.43% | +32.85% |
| 2020 | N/A | +8.35% |
| 2019 | N/A | +23.72% |
| 2018 | N/A | -12.90% |
| 2017 | N/A | +11.89% |
| 2016 | N/A | +25.78% |
| 2015 | N/A | -4.69% |
| 2014 | N/A | +8.81% |
| 2013 | N/A | +14.35% |
PVAL vs FNDA Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for PVAL was -16.64%, occurring on Sep 30, 2022. Recovery took 211 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for FNDA was -44.64%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 216 trading sessions.
The current FNDA drawdown is -2.07%.
| Rank | PVAL | FNDA |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -16.64% Mar 30, 2022 - Feb 1, 2023 | -44.64% Jan 16, 2020 - Nov 23, 2020 |
| #2 | -15.40% Nov 29, 2024 - Jun 24, 2025 | -25.92% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 10, 2025 |
| #3 | -8.75% Feb 14, 2023 - Jun 15, 2023 | -25.32% Nov 5, 2021 - Dec 26, 2023 |
| #4 | -8.67% Jul 31, 2023 - Dec 1, 2023 | -24.88% Aug 29, 2018 - Jan 16, 2020 |
| #5 | -7.63% Jan 4, 2022 - Mar 29, 2022 | -22.04% Jun 23, 2015 - Aug 8, 2016 |
| #6 | -7.22% Feb 9, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 | -12.36% Jul 3, 2014 - Dec 23, 2014 |
| #7 | -6.98% Jul 16, 2024 - Aug 30, 2024 | -9.89% Jun 8, 2021 - Nov 1, 2021 |
| #8 | -5.37% Nov 24, 2021 - Dec 29, 2021 | -9.38% Jan 26, 2018 - May 21, 2018 |
| #9 | -4.28% Mar 28, 2024 - May 9, 2024 | -9.36% Feb 10, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 |
| #10 | -4.27% Jun 8, 2021 - Jul 2, 2021 | -9.01% Jul 31, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #11 | -4.18% Jul 2, 2021 - Aug 3, 2021 | -8.82% Mar 15, 2021 - May 7, 2021 |
| #12 | -3.86% Aug 30, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -7.38% Mar 28, 2024 - May 15, 2024 |
| #13 | -3.83% Aug 27, 2021 - Oct 14, 2021 | -7.09% Jan 22, 2014 - Feb 26, 2014 |
| #14 | -3.46% Jul 23, 2025 - Aug 20, 2025 | -6.70% Dec 27, 2023 - Mar 21, 2024 |
| #15 | -3.36% Nov 12, 2025 - Nov 26, 2025 | -6.38% Sep 7, 2016 - Nov 11, 2016 |
Correlation
Correlation between PVAL and FNDA is 0.94 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2013 - 2026)
PVAL vs FNDA dividend yield comparison.
| Year | PVAL | FNDA |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.28% | 0.17% |
| 2025 | 1.00% | 1.22% |
| 2024 | 1.34% | 1.53% |
| 2023 | 1.33% | 1.37% |
| 2022 | 0.59% | 1.38% |
| 2021 | 0.47% | 1.15% |
| 2020 | 0.00% | 1.31% |
| 2019 | 0.00% | 1.38% |
| 2018 | 0.00% | 1.64% |
| 2017 | 0.00% | 1.30% |
| 2016 | 0.00% | 1.18% |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 1.33% |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 1.06% |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 0.32% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks