FNDA vs MGC
Comparison between SCHWAB FUNDAMENTAL U.S. SMALL COMPANY ETF (FNDA, ETF) and VANGUARD MEGA CAP INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (MGC, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceMGC has outperformed FNDA, delivering a return of +15.1% compared to +8.3%
FNDA vs MGC - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
FNDA vs MGC - Holdings Comparison
FNDA and MGC have 8 common holdings. Overlap is 0.49%
FNDA's top 25 holdings weight is 9.56%. MGC's top 25 holdings weight is 59.97%.
| Rank | FNDA | MGC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC (LITE) - 1.07% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 8.53% |
| #2 | AMKOR TECHNOLOGY INC (AMKR) - 0.54% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 8.14% |
| #3 | COHERENT CORP (COHR) - 0.50% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 6.09% |
| #4 | MKS INC (MKSI) - 0.46% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 4.22% |
| #5 | VIASAT INC (VSAT) - 0.46% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 3.78% |
| #6 | COMFORT SYSTEMS USA INC (FIX) - 0.44% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 3.15% |
| #7 | TTM TECHNOLOGIES INC (TTMI) - 0.40% | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 2.99% |
| #8 | ECHOSTAR CORP CLASS A (SATS) - 0.39% | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.95% |
| #9 | TRONOX HOLDINGS PLC SHS CLASS A (TROX) - 0.39% | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 2.37% |
| #10 | LIBERTY ENERGY INC CLASS A (LBRT) - 0.37% | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 1.87% |
| #11 | PAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS INC (PARR) - 0.37% | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 1.83% |
| #12 | ENERSYS (ENS) - 0.37% | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.60% |
| #13 | COMPASS INC CLASS A (COMP) - 0.36% | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 1.34% |
| #14 | n/a (DK) - 0.35% | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 1.25% |
| #15 | CRESCENT ENERGY CO CLASS A (CRGY) - 0.35% | WALMART INC (WMT) - 1.17% |
| #16 | VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC (VIAV) - 0.34% | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 1.13% |
| #17 | ENTEGRIS INC (ENTG) - 0.33% | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 0.97% |
| #18 | TEREX CORP (TEX) - 0.33% | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 0.93% |
| #19 | VICTORIA'S SECRET & CO (VSCO) - 0.31% | MASTERCARD INC CLASS A (MA) - 0.87% |
| #20 | CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (CW) - 0.31% | ABBVIE INC (ABBV) - 0.86% |
| #21 | STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP (SF) - 0.23% | NETFLIX INC (NFLX) - 0.85% |
| #22 | WARRIOR MET COAL INC (HCC) - 0.23% | PROCTER & GAMBLE CO (PG) - 0.82% |
| #23 | SILICON LABORATORIES INC (SLAB) - 0.22% | THE HOME DEPOT INC (HD) - 0.79% |
| #24 | KENNAMETAL INC (KMT) - 0.22% | CHEVRON CORP (CVX) - 0.75% |
| #25 | EVERUS CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC (ECG) - 0.22% | GE AEROSPACE (GE) - 0.72% |
| Total Holdings | 868 | 184 |
FNDA vs MGC - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
FNDA vs MGC - Annual Returns (2007 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | FNDA | MGC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +11.52% | +8.29% |
| 2025 | +7.91% | +19.56% |
| 2024 | +9.51% | +28.00% |
| 2023 | +20.41% | +30.33% |
| 2022 | -15.39% | -20.56% |
| 2021 | +32.85% | +29.30% |
| 2020 | +8.35% | +20.27% |
| 2019 | +23.72% | +31.00% |
| 2018 | -12.90% | -4.16% |
| 2017 | +11.89% | +21.65% |
| 2016 | +25.78% | +13.56% |
| 2015 | -4.69% | +1.55% |
| 2014 | +8.81% | +14.37% |
| 2013 | +14.35% | +28.94% |
| 2012 | N/A | +14.39% |
| 2011 | N/A | +1.23% |
| 2010 | N/A | +12.05% |
| 2009 | N/A | +21.72% |
| 2008 | N/A | -35.04% |
| 2007 | N/A | -0.73% |
FNDA vs MGC Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for FNDA was -44.64%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 216 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for MGC was -51.92%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1043 trading sessions.
The current FNDA drawdown is -2.07%. The current MGC drawdown is -0.14%.
| Rank | FNDA | MGC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -44.64% Jan 16, 2020 - Nov 23, 2020 | -51.92% Dec 27, 2007 - Feb 16, 2012 |
| #2 | -25.92% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 10, 2025 | -33.07% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 5, 2020 |
| #3 | -25.32% Nov 5, 2021 - Dec 26, 2023 | -25.75% Jan 3, 2022 - Dec 12, 2023 |
| #4 | -24.88% Aug 29, 2018 - Jan 16, 2020 | -19.28% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 |
| #5 | -22.04% Jun 23, 2015 - Aug 8, 2016 | -19.02% Oct 3, 2018 - Apr 12, 2019 |
| #6 | -12.36% Jul 3, 2014 - Dec 23, 2014 | -12.95% Jul 20, 2015 - Apr 19, 2016 |
| #7 | -9.89% Jun 8, 2021 - Nov 1, 2021 | -10.05% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 25, 2018 |
| #8 | -9.38% Jan 26, 2018 - May 21, 2018 | -9.84% Jan 12, 2026 - Apr 15, 2026 |
| #9 | -9.36% Feb 10, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 | -9.64% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 16, 2020 |
| #10 | -9.01% Jul 31, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -9.40% Apr 2, 2012 - Aug 10, 2012 |
| #11 | -8.82% Mar 15, 2021 - May 7, 2021 | -9.09% Jul 10, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #12 | -7.38% Mar 28, 2024 - May 15, 2024 | -7.38% Oct 4, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 |
| #13 | -7.09% Jan 22, 2014 - Feb 26, 2014 | -7.37% Sep 19, 2014 - Oct 31, 2014 |
| #14 | -6.70% Dec 27, 2023 - Mar 21, 2024 | -6.77% Apr 30, 2019 - Jun 20, 2019 |
| #15 | -6.38% Sep 7, 2016 - Nov 11, 2016 | -6.00% Jul 26, 2019 - Oct 25, 2019 |
Correlation
Correlation between FNDA and MGC is 0.97 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2008 - 2026)
FNDA vs MGC dividend yield comparison.
| Year | FNDA | MGC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.17% | 0.25% |
| 2025 | 1.22% | 0.93% |
| 2024 | 1.53% | 1.15% |
| 2023 | 1.37% | 1.35% |
| 2022 | 1.38% | 1.65% |
| 2021 | 1.15% | 1.17% |
| 2020 | 1.31% | 1.45% |
| 2019 | 1.38% | 1.81% |
| 2018 | 1.64% | 2.10% |
| 2017 | 1.30% | 1.83% |
| 2016 | 1.18% | 2.14% |
| 2015 | 1.33% | 2.11% |
| 2014 | 1.06% | 1.81% |
| 2013 | 0.32% | 1.86% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 2.26% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 2.07% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 1.86% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 2.16% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 2.07% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks