MGC vs FNDA
Comparison between VANGUARD MEGA CAP INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (MGC, ETF) and SCHWAB FUNDAMENTAL U.S. SMALL COMPANY ETF (FNDA, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceMGC has outperformed FNDA, delivering a return of +15.1% compared to +8.3%
MGC vs FNDA - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
MGC vs FNDA - Holdings Comparison
MGC and FNDA have 8 common holdings. Overlap is 0.49%
MGC's top 25 holdings weight is 59.97%. FNDA's top 25 holdings weight is 9.56%.
| Rank | MGC | FNDA |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 8.53% | LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC (LITE) - 1.07% |
| #2 | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 8.14% | AMKOR TECHNOLOGY INC (AMKR) - 0.54% |
| #3 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 6.09% | COHERENT CORP (COHR) - 0.50% |
| #4 | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 4.22% | MKS INC (MKSI) - 0.46% |
| #5 | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 3.78% | VIASAT INC (VSAT) - 0.46% |
| #6 | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 3.15% | COMFORT SYSTEMS USA INC (FIX) - 0.44% |
| #7 | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 2.99% | TTM TECHNOLOGIES INC (TTMI) - 0.40% |
| #8 | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.95% | ECHOSTAR CORP CLASS A (SATS) - 0.39% |
| #9 | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 2.37% | TRONOX HOLDINGS PLC SHS CLASS A (TROX) - 0.39% |
| #10 | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 1.87% | LIBERTY ENERGY INC CLASS A (LBRT) - 0.37% |
| #11 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 1.83% | PAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS INC (PARR) - 0.37% |
| #12 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.60% | ENERSYS (ENS) - 0.37% |
| #13 | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 1.34% | COMPASS INC CLASS A (COMP) - 0.36% |
| #14 | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 1.25% | n/a (DK) - 0.35% |
| #15 | WALMART INC (WMT) - 1.17% | CRESCENT ENERGY CO CLASS A (CRGY) - 0.35% |
| #16 | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 1.13% | VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC (VIAV) - 0.34% |
| #17 | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 0.97% | ENTEGRIS INC (ENTG) - 0.33% |
| #18 | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 0.93% | TEREX CORP (TEX) - 0.33% |
| #19 | MASTERCARD INC CLASS A (MA) - 0.87% | VICTORIA'S SECRET & CO (VSCO) - 0.31% |
| #20 | ABBVIE INC (ABBV) - 0.86% | CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (CW) - 0.31% |
| #21 | NETFLIX INC (NFLX) - 0.85% | STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP (SF) - 0.23% |
| #22 | PROCTER & GAMBLE CO (PG) - 0.82% | WARRIOR MET COAL INC (HCC) - 0.23% |
| #23 | THE HOME DEPOT INC (HD) - 0.79% | SILICON LABORATORIES INC (SLAB) - 0.22% |
| #24 | CHEVRON CORP (CVX) - 0.75% | KENNAMETAL INC (KMT) - 0.22% |
| #25 | GE AEROSPACE (GE) - 0.72% | EVERUS CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC (ECG) - 0.22% |
| Total Holdings | 184 | 868 |
MGC vs FNDA - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
MGC vs FNDA - Annual Returns (2007 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | MGC | FNDA |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +8.29% | +11.52% |
| 2025 | +19.56% | +7.91% |
| 2024 | +28.00% | +9.51% |
| 2023 | +30.33% | +20.41% |
| 2022 | -20.56% | -15.39% |
| 2021 | +29.30% | +32.85% |
| 2020 | +20.27% | +8.35% |
| 2019 | +31.00% | +23.72% |
| 2018 | -4.16% | -12.90% |
| 2017 | +21.65% | +11.89% |
| 2016 | +13.56% | +25.78% |
| 2015 | +1.55% | -4.69% |
| 2014 | +14.37% | +8.81% |
| 2013 | +28.94% | +14.35% |
| 2012 | +14.39% | N/A |
| 2011 | +1.23% | N/A |
| 2010 | +12.05% | N/A |
| 2009 | +21.72% | N/A |
| 2008 | -35.04% | N/A |
| 2007 | -0.73% | N/A |
MGC vs FNDA Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for MGC was -51.92%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1043 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for FNDA was -44.64%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 216 trading sessions.
The current MGC drawdown is -0.14%. The current FNDA drawdown is -2.07%.
| Rank | MGC | FNDA |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -51.92% Dec 27, 2007 - Feb 16, 2012 | -44.64% Jan 16, 2020 - Nov 23, 2020 |
| #2 | -33.07% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 5, 2020 | -25.92% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 10, 2025 |
| #3 | -25.75% Jan 3, 2022 - Dec 12, 2023 | -25.32% Nov 5, 2021 - Dec 26, 2023 |
| #4 | -19.28% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 | -24.88% Aug 29, 2018 - Jan 16, 2020 |
| #5 | -19.02% Oct 3, 2018 - Apr 12, 2019 | -22.04% Jun 23, 2015 - Aug 8, 2016 |
| #6 | -12.95% Jul 20, 2015 - Apr 19, 2016 | -12.36% Jul 3, 2014 - Dec 23, 2014 |
| #7 | -10.05% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 25, 2018 | -9.89% Jun 8, 2021 - Nov 1, 2021 |
| #8 | -9.84% Jan 12, 2026 - Apr 15, 2026 | -9.38% Jan 26, 2018 - May 21, 2018 |
| #9 | -9.64% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 16, 2020 | -9.36% Feb 10, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 |
| #10 | -9.40% Apr 2, 2012 - Aug 10, 2012 | -9.01% Jul 31, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #11 | -9.09% Jul 10, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -8.82% Mar 15, 2021 - May 7, 2021 |
| #12 | -7.38% Oct 4, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 | -7.38% Mar 28, 2024 - May 15, 2024 |
| #13 | -7.37% Sep 19, 2014 - Oct 31, 2014 | -7.09% Jan 22, 2014 - Feb 26, 2014 |
| #14 | -6.77% Apr 30, 2019 - Jun 20, 2019 | -6.70% Dec 27, 2023 - Mar 21, 2024 |
| #15 | -6.00% Jul 26, 2019 - Oct 25, 2019 | -6.38% Sep 7, 2016 - Nov 11, 2016 |
Correlation
Correlation between MGC and FNDA is 0.97 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2008 - 2026)
MGC vs FNDA dividend yield comparison.
| Year | MGC | FNDA |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.25% | 0.17% |
| 2025 | 0.93% | 1.22% |
| 2024 | 1.15% | 1.53% |
| 2023 | 1.35% | 1.37% |
| 2022 | 1.65% | 1.38% |
| 2021 | 1.17% | 1.15% |
| 2020 | 1.45% | 1.31% |
| 2019 | 1.81% | 1.38% |
| 2018 | 2.10% | 1.64% |
| 2017 | 1.83% | 1.30% |
| 2016 | 2.14% | 1.18% |
| 2015 | 2.11% | 1.33% |
| 2014 | 1.81% | 1.06% |
| 2013 | 1.86% | 0.32% |
| 2012 | 2.26% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 2.07% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 1.86% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 2.16% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 2.07% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks