IVOO vs EFAV
Comparison between VANGUARD S&P MID-CAP 400 INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (IVOO, ETF) and ISHARES MSCI EAFE MIN VOL FACTOR ETF (EFAV, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceIVOO has outperformed EFAV, delivering a return of +8.4% compared to +7.4%
IVOO vs EFAV - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
IVOO vs EFAV - Holdings Comparison
IVOO and EFAV have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.02%
IVOO's top 25 holdings weight is 15.92%. EFAV's top 25 holdings weight is 29.64%.
| Rank | IVOO | EFAV |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | TECHNIPFMC PLC (FTI) - 0.87% | ENI SPA (n/a) - 1.68% |
| #2 | CASEY'S GENERAL STORES INC (CASY) - 0.84% | TOTALENERGIES SE (TTE:XPAR) - 1.67% |
| #3 | UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP (UTHR) - 0.80% | EQUINOR ASA (n/a) - 1.57% |
| #4 | CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (CW) - 0.78% | SHELL PLC (n/a) - 1.55% |
| #5 | FLEX LTD (FLEX) - 0.75% | IBERDROLA SA (n/a) - 1.51% |
| #6 | XPO INC (XPO) - 0.71% | DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 1.47% |
| #7 | WOODWARD INC (WWD) - 0.66% | ORANGE SA (n/a) - 1.43% |
| #8 | ROYAL GOLD INC (RGLD) - 0.64% | SWISSCOM AG (n/a) - 1.42% |
| #9 | BURLINGTON STORES INC (BURL) - 0.63% | TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD (n/a) - 1.40% |
| #10 | US FOODS HOLDING CORP (USFD) - 0.63% | NOVARTIS AG REGISTERED SHARES (n/a) - 1.37% |
| #11 | ATI INC (ATI) - 0.62% | ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG (n/a) - 1.34% |
| #12 | CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP (CRS) - 0.61% | SECOM CO LTD (n/a) - 1.34% |
| #13 | MASTEC INC (MTZ) - 0.61% | BOC HONG KONG HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 1.28% |
| #14 | TWILIO INC CLASS A (TWLO) - 0.59% | KONINKLIJKE AHOLD DELHAIZE NV (n/a) - 1.24% |
| #15 | ILLUMINA INC (ILMN) - 0.59% | SAMPO OYJ CLASS A (n/a) - 1.15% |
| #16 | NVENT ELECTRIC PLC (NVT) - 0.59% | UNILEVER PLC (n/a) - 1.14% |
| #17 | EVERPURE INC CLASS A (P) - 0.58% | SWISS PRIME SITE AG (n/a) - 1.08% |
| #18 | FABRINET (FN) - 0.58% | SOFTBANK CORP (n/a) - 1.07% |
| #19 | BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC (BWXT) - 0.58% | NESTLE SA (n/a) - 1.06% |
| #20 | NEXTPOWER INC CLASS A (NXT) - 0.56% | BANK HAPOALIM BM (n/a) - 1.05% |
| #21 | ENTEGRIS INC (ENTG) - 0.56% | DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG (n/a) - 0.58% |
| #22 | RB GLOBAL INC (RBA) - 0.55% | HKT TRUST AND HKT LTD (n/a) - 0.57% |
| #23 | ALCOA CORP (AA) - 0.54% | SNAM SPA (n/a) - 0.57% |
| #24 | RBC BEARINGS INC (RBC) - 0.53% | MITSUBISHI CORP (n/a) - 0.55% |
| #25 | TENET HEALTHCARE CORP (THC) - 0.52% | COMPASS GROUP PLC (n/a) - 0.55% |
| Total Holdings | 404 | 229 |
IVOO vs EFAV - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
IVOO vs EFAV - Annual Returns (2010 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | IVOO | EFAV |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +9.79% | +5.04% |
| 2025 | +7.63% | +26.40% |
| 2024 | +14.16% | +6.07% |
| 2023 | +16.94% | +11.62% |
| 2022 | -13.44% | -14.94% |
| 2021 | +26.61% | +6.72% |
| 2020 | +13.41% | -0.48% |
| 2019 | +26.49% | +16.95% |
| 2018 | -12.13% | -6.14% |
| 2017 | +15.53% | +22.12% |
| 2016 | +22.10% | -0.60% |
| 2015 | -2.14% | +8.41% |
| 2014 | +10.55% | +5.21% |
| 2013 | +30.06% | +14.45% |
| 2012 | +16.54% | +9.64% |
| 2011 | -3.77% | -0.77% |
| 2010 | +20.66% | N/A |
IVOO vs EFAV Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for IVOO was -42.34%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 183 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for EFAV was -27.56%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 246 trading sessions.
The current IVOO drawdown is -1.80%. The current EFAV drawdown is -4.05%.
| Rank | IVOO | EFAV |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -42.34% Feb 20, 2020 - Nov 9, 2020 | -27.56% Jan 17, 2020 - Jan 8, 2021 |
| #2 | -26.27% Apr 29, 2011 - Mar 19, 2012 | -27.44% Sep 3, 2021 - Jul 31, 2024 |
| #3 | -24.22% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 10, 2025 | -12.25% Jan 26, 2018 - Jun 20, 2019 |
| #4 | -23.80% Nov 16, 2021 - Feb 12, 2024 | -11.29% May 15, 2015 - Apr 18, 2016 |
| #5 | -23.22% Aug 29, 2018 - Nov 25, 2019 | -10.22% Sep 6, 2016 - Apr 24, 2017 |
| #6 | -19.34% Jun 23, 2015 - Jul 11, 2016 | -10.19% May 8, 2013 - Oct 17, 2013 |
| #7 | -11.38% Mar 26, 2012 - Sep 6, 2012 | -9.86% Apr 2, 2012 - Aug 3, 2012 |
| #8 | -10.54% Jul 1, 2014 - Nov 20, 2014 | -9.83% Oct 27, 2011 - Mar 1, 2012 |
| #9 | -9.67% Jan 26, 2018 - Jun 6, 2018 | -8.65% Sep 16, 2024 - Mar 3, 2025 |
| #10 | -8.81% Mar 2, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 | -8.49% Jul 3, 2014 - Feb 5, 2015 |
| #11 | -7.98% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -7.49% Mar 19, 2025 - Apr 15, 2025 |
| #12 | -7.62% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 18, 2012 | -7.29% Apr 19, 2016 - Aug 11, 2016 |
| #13 | -7.19% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 15, 2024 | -6.46% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 |
| #14 | -7.11% May 21, 2013 - Jul 11, 2013 | -5.21% Oct 22, 2013 - Feb 18, 2014 |
| #15 | -6.92% May 7, 2021 - Aug 27, 2021 | -5.03% Jan 8, 2021 - Apr 15, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between IVOO and EFAV is 0.94 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2010 - 2026)
IVOO vs EFAV dividend yield comparison.
| Year | IVOO | EFAV |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.28% | 0.00% |
| 2025 | 1.35% | 3.20% |
| 2024 | 1.30% | 3.24% |
| 2023 | 1.25% | 3.08% |
| 2022 | 1.58% | 2.53% |
| 2021 | 1.14% | 2.47% |
| 2020 | 1.23% | 1.33% |
| 2019 | 1.49% | 4.19% |
| 2018 | 1.56% | 3.34% |
| 2017 | 1.22% | 2.45% |
| 2016 | 1.37% | 3.94% |
| 2015 | 1.45% | 2.49% |
| 2014 | 1.26% | 3.57% |
| 2013 | 0.92% | 2.53% |
| 2012 | 1.07% | 1.97% |
| 2011 | 0.81% | 0.46% |
| 2010 | 0.60% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks