EFAV vs RECS
Comparison between ISHARES MSCI EAFE MIN VOL FACTOR ETF (EFAV, ETF) and COLUMBIA RESEARCH ENHANCED CORE ETF (RECS, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceRECS has outperformed EFAV, delivering a return of +14.5% compared to +7.4%
EFAV vs RECS - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
EFAV vs RECS - Holdings Comparison
EFAV and RECS have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.09%
EFAV's top 25 holdings weight is 29.64%. RECS's top 25 holdings weight is 55.25%.
| Rank | EFAV | RECS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | ENI SPA (n/a) - 1.68% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 8.86% |
| #2 | TOTALENERGIES SE (TTE:XPAR) - 1.67% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 8.50% |
| #3 | EQUINOR ASA (n/a) - 1.57% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 6.68% |
| #4 | SHELL PLC (n/a) - 1.55% | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 3.22% |
| #5 | IBERDROLA SA (n/a) - 1.51% | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.88% |
| #6 | DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 1.47% | PROCTER & GAMBLE CO (PG) - 2.47% |
| #7 | ORANGE SA (n/a) - 1.43% | WELLS FARGO & CO (WFC) - 1.99% |
| #8 | SWISSCOM AG (n/a) - 1.42% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 1.88% |
| #9 | TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD (n/a) - 1.40% | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 1.81% |
| #10 | NOVARTIS AG REGISTERED SHARES (n/a) - 1.37% | BOOKING HOLDINGS INC (BKNG) - 1.75% |
| #11 | ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG (n/a) - 1.34% | CITIGROUP INC (C) - 1.41% |
| #12 | SECOM CO LTD (n/a) - 1.34% | MORGAN STANLEY (MS) - 1.39% |
| #13 | BOC HONG KONG HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 1.28% | PFIZER INC (PFE) - 1.19% |
| #14 | KONINKLIJKE AHOLD DELHAIZE NV (n/a) - 1.24% | CHARLES SCHWAB CORP (SCHW) - 1.19% |
| #15 | SAMPO OYJ CLASS A (n/a) - 1.15% | UBER TECHNOLOGIES INC (UBER) - 1.00% |
| #16 | UNILEVER PLC (n/a) - 1.14% | CHEVRON CORP (CVX) - 0.99% |
| #17 | SWISS PRIME SITE AG (n/a) - 1.08% | S&P GLOBAL INC (SPGI) - 0.97% |
| #18 | SOFTBANK CORP (n/a) - 1.07% | GENERAL MOTORS CO (GM) - 0.95% |
| #19 | NESTLE SA (n/a) - 1.06% | UNION PACIFIC CORP (UNP) - 0.93% |
| #20 | BANK HAPOALIM BM (n/a) - 1.05% | BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO (BMY) - 0.92% |
| #21 | DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG (n/a) - 0.58% | STATE STREET® COMMSERVSELSECTSPDR®ETF (XLC) - 0.88% |
| #22 | HKT TRUST AND HKT LTD (n/a) - 0.57% | MCKESSON CORP (MCK) - 0.88% |
| #23 | SNAM SPA (n/a) - 0.57% | HILTON WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS INC (HLT) - 0.86% |
| #24 | MITSUBISHI CORP (n/a) - 0.55% | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 0.86% |
| #25 | COMPASS GROUP PLC (n/a) - 0.55% | CVS HEALTH CORP (CVS) - 0.79% |
| Total Holdings | 229 | 369 |
EFAV vs RECS - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
EFAV vs RECS - Annual Returns (2001 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | EFAV | RECS |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +5.04% | +3.91% |
| 2025 | +26.40% | +19.19% |
| 2024 | +6.07% | +27.04% |
| 2023 | +11.62% | +23.30% |
| 2022 | -14.94% | -14.59% |
| 2021 | +6.72% | +34.98% |
| 2020 | -0.48% | +14.41% |
| 2019 | +16.95% | -0.93% |
| 2018 | -6.14% | +0.00% |
| 2017 | +22.12% | +0.00% |
| 2016 | -0.60% | +0.00% |
| 2015 | +8.41% | +0.00% |
| 2014 | +5.21% | +0.00% |
| 2013 | +14.45% | +0.00% |
| 2012 | +9.64% | +0.00% |
| 2011 | -0.77% | +0.00% |
| 2010 | N/A | +0.00% |
| 2009 | N/A | +0.00% |
| 2008 | N/A | +0.00% |
| 2007 | N/A | +0.00% |
| 2006 | N/A | +0.00% |
| 2005 | N/A | +0.00% |
| 2004 | N/A | +0.00% |
| 2003 | N/A | +0.00% |
| 2002 | N/A | +0.00% |
| 2001 | N/A | +0.00% |
EFAV vs RECS Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for EFAV was -27.56%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 246 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for RECS was -34.29%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 126 trading sessions.
The current EFAV drawdown is -4.05%. The current RECS drawdown is -0.35%.
| Rank | EFAV | RECS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -27.56% Jan 17, 2020 - Jan 8, 2021 | -34.29% Feb 12, 2020 - Aug 12, 2020 |
| #2 | -27.44% Sep 3, 2021 - Jul 31, 2024 | -22.08% Dec 29, 2021 - Jul 28, 2023 |
| #3 | -12.25% Jan 26, 2018 - Jun 20, 2019 | -18.60% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 |
| #4 | -11.29% May 15, 2015 - Apr 18, 2016 | -11.78% Aug 15, 2001 - Jan 9, 2020 |
| #5 | -10.22% Sep 6, 2016 - Apr 24, 2017 | -9.64% Jul 28, 2023 - Dec 1, 2023 |
| #6 | -10.19% May 8, 2013 - Oct 17, 2013 | -9.58% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 16, 2020 |
| #7 | -9.86% Apr 2, 2012 - Aug 3, 2012 | -8.82% Jan 27, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 |
| #8 | -9.83% Oct 27, 2011 - Mar 1, 2012 | -7.99% Jul 16, 2024 - Aug 30, 2024 |
| #9 | -8.65% Sep 16, 2024 - Mar 3, 2025 | -5.71% Sep 3, 2021 - Oct 28, 2021 |
| #10 | -8.49% Jul 3, 2014 - Feb 5, 2015 | -4.84% Mar 28, 2024 - May 9, 2024 |
| #11 | -7.49% Mar 19, 2025 - Apr 15, 2025 | -4.79% Oct 28, 2025 - Dec 5, 2025 |
| #12 | -7.29% Apr 19, 2016 - Aug 11, 2016 | -4.59% Dec 6, 2024 - Feb 18, 2025 |
| #13 | -6.46% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 | -4.31% Feb 12, 2021 - Mar 11, 2021 |
| #14 | -5.21% Oct 22, 2013 - Feb 18, 2014 | -4.28% Aug 30, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #15 | -5.03% Jan 8, 2021 - Apr 15, 2021 | -4.03% May 7, 2021 - Jun 10, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between EFAV and RECS is 0.83 which considered as a strong positive correlation - the stocks tend to move together.
Dividend Comparison (2011 - 2025)
EFAV vs RECS dividend yield comparison.
| Year | EFAV | RECS |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.20% | 1.11% |
| 2024 | 3.24% | 1.09% |
| 2023 | 3.08% | 1.00% |
| 2022 | 2.53% | 1.41% |
| 2021 | 2.47% | 20.64% |
| 2020 | 1.33% | 1.09% |
| 2019 | 4.19% | 0.49% |
| 2018 | 3.34% | 0.00% |
| 2017 | 2.45% | 0.00% |
| 2016 | 3.94% | 0.00% |
| 2015 | 2.49% | 0.00% |
| 2014 | 3.57% | 0.00% |
| 2013 | 2.53% | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 1.97% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 0.46% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks