IVOO vs CGXU
Comparison between VANGUARD S&P MID-CAP 400 INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (IVOO, ETF) and CAPITAL GROUP INTERNATIONAL FOCUS EQUITY ETF SHARE CLASS (CGXU, ETF).
IVOO vs CGXU - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
IVOO vs CGXU - Holdings Comparison
IVOO and CGXU have 1 common holdings. Overlap is 0.00%
IVOO's top 25 holdings weight is 15.92%. CGXU's top 25 holdings weight is 61.28%.
| Rank | IVOO | CGXU |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | TECHNIPFMC PLC (FTI) - 0.87% | n/a (n/a) - 6.58% |
| #2 | CASEY'S GENERAL STORES INC (CASY) - 0.84% | CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD (n/a) - 4.33% |
| #3 | UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP (UTHR) - 0.80% | SOFTBANK GROUP CORP (n/a) - 3.38% |
| #4 | CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (CW) - 0.78% | FIRST QUANTUM MINERALS LTD (FQVLF) - 3.23% |
| #5 | FLEX LTD (FLEX) - 0.75% | SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD (n/a) - 2.99% |
| #6 | XPO INC (XPO) - 0.71% | AIRBUS SE (n/a) - 2.94% |
| #7 | WOODWARD INC (WWD) - 0.66% | CAP GRP CENT FD SER (CMQXX) - 2.60% |
| #8 | ROYAL GOLD INC (RGLD) - 0.64% | RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD (n/a) - 2.41% |
| #9 | BURLINGTON STORES INC (BURL) - 0.63% | BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC ADR (BTI) - 2.39% |
| #10 | US FOODS HOLDING CORP (USFD) - 0.63% | TOKYO ELECTRON LTD (n/a) - 2.39% |
| #11 | ATI INC (ATI) - 0.62% | SK HYNIX INC (n/a) - 2.39% |
| #12 | CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP (CRS) - 0.61% | CENOVUS ENERGY INC (CVE) - 2.34% |
| #13 | MASTEC INC (MTZ) - 0.61% | STANDARD CHARTERED PLC (n/a) - 2.20% |
| #14 | TWILIO INC CLASS A (TWLO) - 0.59% | ASML HOLDING NV (n/a) - 2.07% |
| #15 | ILLUMINA INC (ILMN) - 0.59% | NOVO NORDISK AS CLASS B (n/a) - 1.99% |
| #16 | NVENT ELECTRIC PLC (NVT) - 0.59% | ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC (n/a) - 1.95% |
| #17 | EVERPURE INC CLASS A (P) - 0.58% | ANGLO AMERICAN PLC (n/a) - 1.79% |
| #18 | FABRINET (FN) - 0.58% | GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV CLASS B (n/a) - 1.79% |
| #19 | BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC (BWXT) - 0.58% | ENGIE SA (n/a) - 1.78% |
| #20 | NEXTPOWER INC CLASS A (NXT) - 0.56% | TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 1.77% |
| #21 | ENTEGRIS INC (ENTG) - 0.56% | IVANHOE MINES LTD CLASS A (n/a) - 1.66% |
| #22 | RB GLOBAL INC (RBA) - 0.55% | MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP INC (n/a) - 1.61% |
| #23 | ALCOA CORP (AA) - 0.54% | NU HOLDINGS LTD ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (NU) - 1.57% |
| #24 | RBC BEARINGS INC (RBC) - 0.53% | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA (n/a) - 1.57% |
| #25 | TENET HEALTHCARE CORP (THC) - 0.52% | 3I GROUP ORD (n/a) - 1.56% |
| Total Holdings | 404 | 81 |
IVOO vs CGXU - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
IVOO vs CGXU - Annual Returns (2010 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | IVOO | CGXU |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +9.79% | +9.26% |
| 2025 | +7.63% | +26.01% |
| 2024 | +14.16% | +5.92% |
| 2023 | +16.94% | +15.47% |
| 2022 | -13.44% | -14.34% |
| 2021 | +26.61% | N/A |
| 2020 | +13.41% | N/A |
| 2019 | +26.49% | N/A |
| 2018 | -12.13% | N/A |
| 2017 | +15.53% | N/A |
| 2016 | +22.10% | N/A |
| 2015 | -2.14% | N/A |
| 2014 | +10.55% | N/A |
| 2013 | +30.06% | N/A |
| 2012 | +16.54% | N/A |
| 2011 | -3.77% | N/A |
| 2010 | +20.66% | N/A |
IVOO vs CGXU Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for IVOO was -42.34%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 183 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for CGXU was -25.64%, occurring on Sep 27, 2022. Recovery took 473 trading sessions.
The current IVOO drawdown is -1.80%. The current CGXU drawdown is -2.07%.
| Rank | IVOO | CGXU |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -42.34% Feb 20, 2020 - Nov 9, 2020 | -25.64% Apr 4, 2022 - Feb 22, 2024 |
| #2 | -26.27% Apr 29, 2011 - Mar 19, 2012 | -21.63% Sep 26, 2024 - Jun 30, 2025 |
| #3 | -24.22% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 10, 2025 | -13.14% Feb 25, 2026 - May 6, 2026 |
| #4 | -23.80% Nov 16, 2021 - Feb 12, 2024 | -12.15% Feb 25, 2022 - Apr 4, 2022 |
| #5 | -23.22% Aug 29, 2018 - Nov 25, 2019 | -10.04% Jul 12, 2024 - Sep 26, 2024 |
| #6 | -19.34% Jun 23, 2015 - Jul 11, 2016 | -7.51% Oct 29, 2025 - Jan 2, 2026 |
| #7 | -11.38% Mar 26, 2012 - Sep 6, 2012 | -4.61% Jul 23, 2025 - Aug 12, 2025 |
| #8 | -10.54% Jul 1, 2014 - Nov 20, 2014 | -4.08% May 20, 2024 - Jul 10, 2024 |
| #9 | -9.67% Jan 26, 2018 - Jun 6, 2018 | -3.95% Jan 27, 2026 - Feb 9, 2026 |
| #10 | -8.81% Mar 2, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 | -3.95% Apr 9, 2024 - May 3, 2024 |
| #11 | -7.98% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -3.49% Oct 8, 2025 - Oct 20, 2025 |
| #12 | -7.62% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 18, 2012 | -2.37% Jan 12, 2026 - Jan 23, 2026 |
| #13 | -7.19% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 15, 2024 | -2.08% Oct 20, 2025 - Oct 27, 2025 |
| #14 | -7.11% May 21, 2013 - Jul 11, 2013 | -2.07% May 8, 2026 - May 12, 2026 |
| #15 | -6.92% May 7, 2021 - Aug 27, 2021 | -1.66% Aug 28, 2025 - Sep 8, 2025 |
Correlation
Correlation between IVOO and CGXU is 0.95 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2010 - 2026)
IVOO vs CGXU dividend yield comparison.
| Year | IVOO | CGXU |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.28% | 0.00% |
| 2025 | 1.35% | 5.31% |
| 2024 | 1.30% | 1.01% |
| 2023 | 1.25% | 0.99% |
| 2022 | 1.58% | 0.95% |
| 2021 | 1.14% | 0.00% |
| 2020 | 1.23% | 0.00% |
| 2019 | 1.49% | 0.00% |
| 2018 | 1.56% | 0.00% |
| 2017 | 1.22% | 0.00% |
| 2016 | 1.37% | 0.00% |
| 2015 | 1.45% | 0.00% |
| 2014 | 1.26% | 0.00% |
| 2013 | 0.92% | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 1.07% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 0.81% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 0.60% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks