FNY vs FMAT
Comparison between FIRST TRUST MID CAP GROWTH ALPHADEX FUND (FNY, ETF) and FIDELITY MSCI MATERIALS INDEX ETF (FMAT, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceFMAT has outperformed FNY, delivering a return of +6.7% compared to +6.7%
FNY vs FMAT - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
FNY vs FMAT - Holdings Comparison
FNY and FMAT have 5 common holdings. Overlap is 1.06%
FNY's top 25 holdings weight is 18.80%. FMAT's top 25 holdings weight is 78.71%.
| Rank | FNY | FMAT |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | ETSY INC (ETSY) - 0.88% | LINDE PLC (LIN) - 15.76% |
| #2 | GUARDANT HEALTH INC (GH) - 0.84% | NEWMONT CORP (NEM) - 6.73% |
| #3 | PACS GROUP INC (PACS) - 0.82% | FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC (FCX) - 6.06% |
| #4 | TG THERAPEUTICS INC (TGTX) - 0.80% | SHERWIN-WILLIAMS CO (SHW) - 5.04% |
| #5 | COMPASS INC CLASS A (COMP) - 0.79% | ECOLAB INC (ECL) - 4.52% |
| #6 | VICTORIA'S SECRET & CO (VSXY) - 0.78% | CRH PLC (CRH) - 4.50% |
| #7 | n/a (AMRX) - 0.77% | AIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS INC (APD) - 4.22% |
| #8 | BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SERVICES INC (BTSG) - 0.76% | CORTEVA INC (CTVA) - 3.93% |
| #9 | ENOVA INTERNATIONAL INC (ENVA) - 0.76% | NUCOR CORP (NUE) - 3.49% |
| #10 | CYTOKINETICS INC (CYTK) - 0.75% | VULCAN MATERIALS CO (VMC) - 2.43% |
| #11 | AXSOME THERAPEUTICS INC (AXSM) - 0.75% | MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC (MLM) - 2.22% |
| #12 | FRONTDOOR INC (FTDR) - 0.75% | STEEL DYNAMICS INC (STLD) - 2.16% |
| #13 | n/a (MSGS) - 0.75% | PPG INDUSTRIES INC (PPG) - 1.74% |
| #14 | TUTOR PERINI CORP (TPC) - 0.74% | AMRIZE LTD REGISTERED SHARE (AMRZ) - 1.63% |
| #15 | KRYSTAL BIOTECH INC (KRYS) - 0.73% | SMURFIT WESTROCK PLC (SW) - 1.52% |
| #16 | LANTHEUS HOLDINGS INC (LNTH) - 0.73% | DOW INC (DOW) - 1.48% |
| #17 | VALMONT INDUSTRIES INC (VMI) - 0.73% | PACKAGING CORP OF AMERICA (PKG) - 1.37% |
| #18 | COCA-COLA CONSOLIDATED INC (COKE) - 0.72% | AMCOR PLC ORDINARY SHARES (AMCR) - 1.35% |
| #19 | MOOG INC CLASS A (MOG-A) - 0.72% | RELIANCE INC (RS) - 1.32% |
| #20 | ARCHROCK INC (AROC) - 0.71% | DUPONT DE NEMOURS INC (DD) - 1.28% |
| #21 | ZETA GLOBAL HOLDINGS CORP CLASS A (ZETA) - 0.71% | INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES INC (IFF) - 1.28% |
| #22 | INVESCO LTD (IVZ) - 0.71% | CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC (CF) - 1.27% |
| #23 | AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP INC (AMG) - 0.70% | INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO (IP) - 1.23% |
| #24 | n/a (GLXY) - 0.70% | ROYAL GOLD INC (RGLD) - 1.11% |
| #25 | GLAUKOS CORP (GKOS) - 0.70% | COEUR MINING INC (CDE) - 1.07% |
| Total Holdings | 228 | 104 |
FNY vs FMAT - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
FNY vs FMAT - Annual Returns (2011 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | FNY | FMAT |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +10.89% | +13.86% |
| 2025 | +13.68% | +13.29% |
| 2024 | +19.64% | +0.84% |
| 2023 | +22.92% | +13.85% |
| 2022 | -23.74% | -10.66% |
| 2021 | +14.74% | +28.83% |
| 2020 | +36.26% | +20.79% |
| 2019 | +32.87% | +22.83% |
| 2018 | -8.16% | -18.83% |
| 2017 | +24.37% | +22.61% |
| 2016 | +11.51% | +23.44% |
| 2015 | -0.73% | -10.02% |
| 2014 | +6.60% | +6.47% |
| 2013 | +33.44% | +5.12% |
| 2012 | +9.65% | N/A |
| 2011 | -8.53% | N/A |
FNY vs FMAT Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for FNY was -38.91%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 115 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for FMAT was -41.08%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 654 trading sessions.
The current FNY drawdown is -7.08%. The current FMAT drawdown is -1.71%.
| Rank | FNY | FMAT |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -38.91% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 3, 2020 | -41.08% Jan 26, 2018 - Sep 1, 2020 |
| #2 | -33.94% Nov 8, 2021 - Sep 19, 2024 | -27.23% Feb 24, 2015 - Nov 15, 2016 |
| #3 | -29.03% Sep 14, 2018 - Jul 24, 2019 | -25.40% Apr 20, 2022 - Feb 29, 2024 |
| #4 | -25.68% Jul 7, 2011 - Jan 15, 2013 | -23.17% Oct 18, 2024 - Dec 26, 2025 |
| #5 | -24.97% Nov 25, 2024 - Aug 28, 2025 | -13.47% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 |
| #6 | -19.89% Jun 23, 2015 - Sep 2, 2016 | -12.14% Sep 5, 2014 - Feb 12, 2015 |
| #7 | -13.89% Feb 12, 2021 - Jun 25, 2021 | -10.68% Jan 4, 2022 - Mar 25, 2022 |
| #8 | -12.85% Jul 1, 2014 - Nov 24, 2014 | -10.63% May 17, 2021 - Nov 8, 2021 |
| #9 | -12.01% Jan 22, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 | -9.11% Jan 12, 2021 - Mar 10, 2021 |
| #10 | -10.16% Oct 27, 2025 - Dec 11, 2025 | -7.81% Sep 17, 2020 - Oct 9, 2020 |
| #11 | -9.89% Sep 7, 2016 - Dec 7, 2016 | -7.72% Nov 12, 2021 - Dec 29, 2021 |
| #12 | -9.83% Jun 30, 2026 - Jul 29, 2026 | -6.81% Apr 9, 2024 - Jul 31, 2024 |
| #13 | -9.44% Apr 29, 2011 - Jul 6, 2011 | -6.69% Dec 31, 2013 - Feb 14, 2014 |
| #14 | -9.03% Jan 26, 2018 - Mar 9, 2018 | -6.65% Oct 12, 2020 - Nov 3, 2020 |
| #15 | -8.54% May 21, 2013 - Jul 22, 2013 | -6.57% Jul 31, 2024 - Aug 26, 2024 |
Correlation
Correlation between FNY and FMAT is 0.97 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2011 - 2026)
FNY vs FMAT dividend yield comparison.
| Year | FNY | FMAT |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.67% |
| 2025 | 0.03% | 1.64% |
| 2024 | 0.56% | 1.68% |
| 2023 | 0.24% | 1.71% |
| 2022 | 0.24% | 2.00% |
| 2021 | 0.00% | 1.44% |
| 2020 | 0.25% | 1.73% |
| 2019 | 0.28% | 1.89% |
| 2018 | 0.06% | 2.18% |
| 2017 | 0.21% | 1.53% |
| 2016 | 0.60% | 1.78% |
| 2015 | 0.46% | 2.16% |
| 2014 | 0.22% | 1.65% |
| 2013 | 0.35% | 0.39% |
| 2012 | 0.50% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 0.02% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks