FNY vs FAD
Comparison between FIRST TRUST MID CAP GROWTH ALPHADEX FUND (FNY, ETF) and FIRST TRUST MULTI CAP GROWTH ALPHADEX FUND (FAD, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceFAD has outperformed FNY, delivering a return of +8.9% compared to +6.7%
FNY vs FAD - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
FNY vs FAD - Holdings Comparison
FNY and FAD have 224 common holdings. Overlap is 29.94%
FNY's top 25 holdings weight is 18.80%. FAD's top 25 holdings weight is 10.68%.
| Rank | FNY | FAD |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | ETSY INC (ETSY) - 0.88% | EVERPURE INC CLASS A (P) - 0.53% |
| #2 | GUARDANT HEALTH INC (GH) - 0.84% | INCYTE CORP (INCY) - 0.53% |
| #3 | PACS GROUP INC (PACS) - 0.82% | INTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP INC CLASS A (IBKR) - 0.49% |
| #4 | TG THERAPEUTICS INC (TGTX) - 0.80% | MORGAN STANLEY (MS) - 0.48% |
| #5 | COMPASS INC CLASS A (COMP) - 0.79% | FORTINET INC (FTNT) - 0.47% |
| #6 | VICTORIA'S SECRET & CO (VSXY) - 0.78% | n/a (DELL) - 0.47% |
| #7 | n/a (AMRX) - 0.77% | UNITED RENTALS INC (URI) - 0.46% |
| #8 | BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SERVICES INC (BTSG) - 0.76% | NATERA INC (NTRA) - 0.45% |
| #9 | ENOVA INTERNATIONAL INC (ENVA) - 0.76% | EMCOR GROUP INC (EME) - 0.45% |
| #10 | CYTOKINETICS INC (CYTK) - 0.75% | LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC (LITE) - 0.45% |
| #11 | AXSOME THERAPEUTICS INC (AXSM) - 0.75% | QUANTA SERVICES INC (PWR) - 0.44% |
| #12 | FRONTDOOR INC (FTDR) - 0.75% | ILLUMINA INC (ILMN) - 0.44% |
| #13 | n/a (MSGS) - 0.75% | ANALOG DEVICES INC (ADI) - 0.44% |
| #14 | TUTOR PERINI CORP (TPC) - 0.74% | EBAY INC (EBAY) - 0.43% |
| #15 | KRYSTAL BIOTECH INC (KRYS) - 0.73% | MEDPACE HOLDINGS INC (MEDP) - 0.43% |
| #16 | LANTHEUS HOLDINGS INC (LNTH) - 0.73% | KEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INC (KEYS) - 0.43% |
| #17 | VALMONT INDUSTRIES INC (VMI) - 0.73% | CINCINNATI FINANCIAL CORP (CINF) - 0.43% |
| #18 | COCA-COLA CONSOLIDATED INC (COKE) - 0.72% | DATADOG INC CLASS A (DDOG) - 0.42% |
| #19 | MOOG INC CLASS A (MOG-A) - 0.72% | AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A (APH) - 0.41% |
| #20 | ARCHROCK INC (AROC) - 0.71% | ARISTA NETWORKS INC (ANET) - 0.41% |
| #21 | ZETA GLOBAL HOLDINGS CORP CLASS A (ZETA) - 0.71% | MACOM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC (MTSI) - 0.33% |
| #22 | INVESCO LTD (IVZ) - 0.71% | ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC (ROK) - 0.33% |
| #23 | AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP INC (AMG) - 0.70% | MERCK & CO INC (MRK) - 0.32% |
| #24 | n/a (GLXY) - 0.70% | BLOOM ENERGY CORP CLASS A (BE) - 0.32% |
| #25 | GLAUKOS CORP (GKOS) - 0.70% | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 0.32% |
| Total Holdings | 228 | 628 |
FNY vs FAD - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
FNY vs FAD - Annual Returns (2007 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | FNY | FAD |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +10.89% | +13.05% |
| 2025 | +13.68% | +16.74% |
| 2024 | +19.64% | +25.55% |
| 2023 | +22.92% | +20.72% |
| 2022 | -23.74% | -23.32% |
| 2021 | +14.74% | +22.92% |
| 2020 | +36.26% | +34.73% |
| 2019 | +32.87% | +27.81% |
| 2018 | -8.16% | -6.71% |
| 2017 | +24.37% | +24.65% |
| 2016 | +11.51% | +8.80% |
| 2015 | -0.73% | +2.91% |
| 2014 | +6.60% | +9.46% |
| 2013 | +33.44% | +35.86% |
| 2012 | +9.65% | +9.99% |
| 2011 | -8.53% | -1.93% |
| 2010 | N/A | +24.37% |
| 2009 | N/A | +30.88% |
| 2008 | N/A | -38.05% |
| 2007 | N/A | +1.78% |
FNY vs FAD Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for FNY was -38.91%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 115 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for FAD was -54.33%, occurring on Mar 6, 2009. Recovery took 841 trading sessions.
The current FNY drawdown is -7.08%. The current FAD drawdown is -7.31%.
| Rank | FNY | FAD |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -38.91% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 3, 2020 | -54.33% Oct 10, 2007 - Feb 10, 2011 |
| #2 | -33.94% Nov 8, 2021 - Sep 19, 2024 | -37.25% Feb 19, 2020 - Jul 30, 2020 |
| #3 | -29.03% Sep 14, 2018 - Jul 24, 2019 | -31.99% Nov 16, 2021 - Jul 16, 2024 |
| #4 | -25.68% Jul 7, 2011 - Jan 15, 2013 | -27.00% Sep 14, 2018 - Dec 20, 2019 |
| #5 | -24.97% Nov 25, 2024 - Aug 28, 2025 | -24.87% Jul 7, 2011 - Jan 4, 2013 |
| #6 | -19.89% Jun 23, 2015 - Sep 2, 2016 | -23.55% Dec 4, 2024 - Jul 23, 2025 |
| #7 | -13.89% Feb 12, 2021 - Jun 25, 2021 | -16.92% Jul 16, 2015 - Jul 11, 2016 |
| #8 | -12.85% Jul 1, 2014 - Nov 24, 2014 | -12.36% Feb 12, 2021 - Jun 24, 2021 |
| #9 | -12.01% Jan 22, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 | -11.08% Jul 3, 2014 - Nov 11, 2014 |
| #10 | -10.16% Oct 27, 2025 - Dec 11, 2025 | -10.95% Jul 19, 2007 - Oct 10, 2007 |
| #11 | -9.89% Sep 7, 2016 - Dec 7, 2016 | -10.66% Jan 22, 2026 - Apr 14, 2026 |
| #12 | -9.83% Jun 30, 2026 - Jul 29, 2026 | -10.57% Jun 30, 2026 - Jul 29, 2026 |
| #13 | -9.44% Apr 29, 2011 - Jul 6, 2011 | -9.36% Oct 27, 2025 - Dec 11, 2025 |
| #14 | -9.03% Jan 26, 2018 - Mar 9, 2018 | -9.33% Jan 26, 2018 - Mar 9, 2018 |
| #15 | -8.54% May 21, 2013 - Jul 22, 2013 | -9.04% Apr 29, 2011 - Jul 7, 2011 |
Correlation
Correlation between FNY and FAD is 1.00 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2007 - 2026)
FNY vs FAD dividend yield comparison.
| Year | FNY | FAD |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.05% |
| 2025 | 0.03% | 0.09% |
| 2024 | 0.56% | 0.59% |
| 2023 | 0.24% | 0.51% |
| 2022 | 0.24% | 0.60% |
| 2021 | 0.00% | 0.09% |
| 2020 | 0.25% | 0.32% |
| 2019 | 0.28% | 0.48% |
| 2018 | 0.06% | 0.20% |
| 2017 | 0.21% | 0.22% |
| 2016 | 0.60% | 0.64% |
| 2015 | 0.46% | 0.41% |
| 2014 | 0.22% | 0.44% |
| 2013 | 0.35% | 0.31% |
| 2012 | 0.50% | 1.40% |
| 2011 | 0.02% | 0.31% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 0.29% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 0.15% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 0.23% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 0.11% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks