FMAT vs FAD
Comparison between FIDELITY MSCI MATERIALS INDEX ETF (FMAT, ETF) and FIRST TRUST MULTI CAP GROWTH ALPHADEX FUND (FAD, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceFAD has outperformed FMAT, delivering a return of +8.9% compared to +6.7%
FMAT vs FAD - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
FMAT vs FAD - Holdings Comparison
FMAT and FAD have 16 common holdings. Overlap is 1.80%
FMAT's top 25 holdings weight is 78.71%. FAD's top 25 holdings weight is 10.68%.
| Rank | FMAT | FAD |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | LINDE PLC (LIN) - 15.76% | EVERPURE INC CLASS A (P) - 0.53% |
| #2 | NEWMONT CORP (NEM) - 6.73% | INCYTE CORP (INCY) - 0.53% |
| #3 | FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC (FCX) - 6.06% | INTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP INC CLASS A (IBKR) - 0.49% |
| #4 | SHERWIN-WILLIAMS CO (SHW) - 5.04% | MORGAN STANLEY (MS) - 0.48% |
| #5 | ECOLAB INC (ECL) - 4.52% | FORTINET INC (FTNT) - 0.47% |
| #6 | CRH PLC (CRH) - 4.50% | n/a (DELL) - 0.47% |
| #7 | AIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS INC (APD) - 4.22% | UNITED RENTALS INC (URI) - 0.46% |
| #8 | CORTEVA INC (CTVA) - 3.93% | NATERA INC (NTRA) - 0.45% |
| #9 | NUCOR CORP (NUE) - 3.49% | EMCOR GROUP INC (EME) - 0.45% |
| #10 | VULCAN MATERIALS CO (VMC) - 2.43% | LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC (LITE) - 0.45% |
| #11 | MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC (MLM) - 2.22% | QUANTA SERVICES INC (PWR) - 0.44% |
| #12 | STEEL DYNAMICS INC (STLD) - 2.16% | ILLUMINA INC (ILMN) - 0.44% |
| #13 | PPG INDUSTRIES INC (PPG) - 1.74% | ANALOG DEVICES INC (ADI) - 0.44% |
| #14 | AMRIZE LTD REGISTERED SHARE (AMRZ) - 1.63% | EBAY INC (EBAY) - 0.43% |
| #15 | SMURFIT WESTROCK PLC (SW) - 1.52% | MEDPACE HOLDINGS INC (MEDP) - 0.43% |
| #16 | DOW INC (DOW) - 1.48% | KEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INC (KEYS) - 0.43% |
| #17 | PACKAGING CORP OF AMERICA (PKG) - 1.37% | CINCINNATI FINANCIAL CORP (CINF) - 0.43% |
| #18 | AMCOR PLC ORDINARY SHARES (AMCR) - 1.35% | DATADOG INC CLASS A (DDOG) - 0.42% |
| #19 | RELIANCE INC (RS) - 1.32% | AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A (APH) - 0.41% |
| #20 | DUPONT DE NEMOURS INC (DD) - 1.28% | ARISTA NETWORKS INC (ANET) - 0.41% |
| #21 | INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES INC (IFF) - 1.28% | MACOM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC (MTSI) - 0.33% |
| #22 | CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC (CF) - 1.27% | ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC (ROK) - 0.33% |
| #23 | INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO (IP) - 1.23% | MERCK & CO INC (MRK) - 0.32% |
| #24 | ROYAL GOLD INC (RGLD) - 1.11% | BLOOM ENERGY CORP CLASS A (BE) - 0.32% |
| #25 | COEUR MINING INC (CDE) - 1.07% | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 0.32% |
| Total Holdings | 104 | 628 |
FMAT vs FAD - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
FMAT vs FAD - Annual Returns (2007 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | FMAT | FAD |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +13.86% | +13.05% |
| 2025 | +13.29% | +16.74% |
| 2024 | +0.84% | +25.55% |
| 2023 | +13.85% | +20.72% |
| 2022 | -10.66% | -23.32% |
| 2021 | +28.83% | +22.92% |
| 2020 | +20.79% | +34.73% |
| 2019 | +22.83% | +27.81% |
| 2018 | -18.83% | -6.71% |
| 2017 | +22.61% | +24.65% |
| 2016 | +23.44% | +8.80% |
| 2015 | -10.02% | +2.91% |
| 2014 | +6.47% | +9.46% |
| 2013 | +5.12% | +35.86% |
| 2012 | N/A | +9.99% |
| 2011 | N/A | -1.93% |
| 2010 | N/A | +24.37% |
| 2009 | N/A | +30.88% |
| 2008 | N/A | -38.05% |
| 2007 | N/A | +1.78% |
FMAT vs FAD Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for FMAT was -41.08%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 654 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for FAD was -54.33%, occurring on Mar 6, 2009. Recovery took 841 trading sessions.
The current FMAT drawdown is -1.71%. The current FAD drawdown is -7.31%.
| Rank | FMAT | FAD |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -41.08% Jan 26, 2018 - Sep 1, 2020 | -54.33% Oct 10, 2007 - Feb 10, 2011 |
| #2 | -27.23% Feb 24, 2015 - Nov 15, 2016 | -37.25% Feb 19, 2020 - Jul 30, 2020 |
| #3 | -25.40% Apr 20, 2022 - Feb 29, 2024 | -31.99% Nov 16, 2021 - Jul 16, 2024 |
| #4 | -23.17% Oct 18, 2024 - Dec 26, 2025 | -27.00% Sep 14, 2018 - Dec 20, 2019 |
| #5 | -13.47% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 | -24.87% Jul 7, 2011 - Jan 4, 2013 |
| #6 | -12.14% Sep 5, 2014 - Feb 12, 2015 | -23.55% Dec 4, 2024 - Jul 23, 2025 |
| #7 | -10.68% Jan 4, 2022 - Mar 25, 2022 | -16.92% Jul 16, 2015 - Jul 11, 2016 |
| #8 | -10.63% May 17, 2021 - Nov 8, 2021 | -12.36% Feb 12, 2021 - Jun 24, 2021 |
| #9 | -9.11% Jan 12, 2021 - Mar 10, 2021 | -11.08% Jul 3, 2014 - Nov 11, 2014 |
| #10 | -7.81% Sep 17, 2020 - Oct 9, 2020 | -10.95% Jul 19, 2007 - Oct 10, 2007 |
| #11 | -7.72% Nov 12, 2021 - Dec 29, 2021 | -10.66% Jan 22, 2026 - Apr 14, 2026 |
| #12 | -6.81% Apr 9, 2024 - Jul 31, 2024 | -10.57% Jun 30, 2026 - Jul 29, 2026 |
| #13 | -6.69% Dec 31, 2013 - Feb 14, 2014 | -9.36% Oct 27, 2025 - Dec 11, 2025 |
| #14 | -6.65% Oct 12, 2020 - Nov 3, 2020 | -9.33% Jan 26, 2018 - Mar 9, 2018 |
| #15 | -6.57% Jul 31, 2024 - Aug 26, 2024 | -9.04% Apr 29, 2011 - Jul 7, 2011 |
Correlation
Correlation between FMAT and FAD is 0.97 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2007 - 2026)
FMAT vs FAD dividend yield comparison.
| Year | FMAT | FAD |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.67% | 0.05% |
| 2025 | 1.64% | 0.09% |
| 2024 | 1.68% | 0.59% |
| 2023 | 1.71% | 0.51% |
| 2022 | 2.00% | 0.60% |
| 2021 | 1.44% | 0.09% |
| 2020 | 1.73% | 0.32% |
| 2019 | 1.89% | 0.48% |
| 2018 | 2.18% | 0.20% |
| 2017 | 1.53% | 0.22% |
| 2016 | 1.78% | 0.64% |
| 2015 | 2.16% | 0.41% |
| 2014 | 1.65% | 0.44% |
| 2013 | 0.39% | 0.31% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 1.40% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 0.31% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 0.29% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 0.15% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 0.23% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 0.11% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks