COWZ vs SPHQ
Comparison between PACER US CASH COWS 100 ETF (COWZ, ETF) and INVESCO S&P 500 QUALITY ETF (SPHQ, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceSPHQ has outperformed COWZ, delivering a return of +14.7% compared to +10.6%
COWZ vs SPHQ - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
COWZ vs SPHQ - Holdings Comparison
COWZ and SPHQ have 29 common holdings. Overlap is 15.21%
COWZ's top 25 holdings weight is 47.51%. SPHQ's top 25 holdings weight is 70.43%.
| Rank | COWZ | SPHQ |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | QUALCOMM INC (QCOM) - 2.27% | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 4.80% |
| #2 | CONOCOPHILLIPS (COP) - 2.18% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 4.57% |
| #3 | CVS HEALTH CORP (CVS) - 2.13% | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 4.47% |
| #4 | FORD MOTOR CO (F) - 2.09% | MASTERCARD INC CLASS A (MA) - 4.44% |
| #5 | ALTRIA GROUP INC (MO) - 2.09% | GE AEROSPACE (GE) - 4.22% |
| #6 | UBER TECHNOLOGIES INC (UBER) - 2.02% | LAM RESEARCH CORP (LRCX) - 4.06% |
| #7 | PFIZER INC (PFE) - 2.01% | PROCTER & GAMBLE CO (PG) - 3.57% |
| #8 | BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO (BMY) - 1.98% | CATERPILLAR INC (CAT) - 3.53% |
| #9 | DIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC (FANG) - 1.96% | KLA CORP (KLAC) - 3.44% |
| #10 | BOOKING HOLDINGS INC (BKNG) - 1.95% | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 3.42% |
| #11 | NEWMONT CORP (NEM) - 1.94% | COCA-COLA CO (KO) - 3.38% |
| #12 | VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC (VZ) - 1.89% | GE VERNOVA INC (GEV) - 3.22% |
| #13 | MCKESSON CORP (MCK) - 1.86% | MERCK & CO INC (MRK) - 2.94% |
| #14 | AT&T INC (T) - 1.86% | APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 2.75% |
| #15 | GILEAD SCIENCES INC (GILD) - 1.84% | GILEAD SCIENCES INC (GILD) - 2.29% |
| #16 | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) - 1.84% | WESTERN DIGITAL CORP (WDC) - 1.97% |
| #17 | SLB LTD (SLB) - 1.82% | TJX COMPANIES INC (TJX) - 1.83% |
| #18 | COMCAST CORP CLASS A (CMCSA) - 1.78% | QUALCOMM INC (QCOM) - 1.73% |
| #19 | ADOBE INC (ADBE) - 1.76% | APPLOVIN CORP ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (APP) - 1.60% |
| #20 | CARDINAL HEALTH INC (CAH) - 1.76% | EATON CORP PLC (ETN) - 1.60% |
| #21 | T-MOBILE US INC (TMUS) - 1.73% | ADOBE INC (ADBE) - 1.45% |
| #22 | INTUIT INC (INTU) - 1.71% | PROGRESSIVE CORP (PGR) - 1.44% |
| #23 | ACCENTURE PLC CLASS A (ACN) - 1.69% | TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC CLASS A (TT) - 1.29% |
| #24 | MARATHON PETROLEUM CORP (MPC) - 1.69% | NEWMONT CORP (NEM) - 1.23% |
| #25 | HCA HEALTHCARE INC (HCA) - 1.66% | 3M CO (MMM) - 1.19% |
| Total Holdings | 103 | 101 |
COWZ vs SPHQ - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
COWZ vs SPHQ - Annual Returns (2005 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | COWZ | SPHQ |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +4.68% | +9.93% |
| 2025 | +8.78% | +13.53% |
| 2024 | +10.05% | +26.32% |
| 2023 | +16.38% | +25.85% |
| 2022 | -0.12% | -16.09% |
| 2021 | +43.97% | +29.54% |
| 2020 | +11.45% | +16.35% |
| 2019 | +22.04% | +33.63% |
| 2018 | -10.99% | -7.53% |
| 2017 | +18.86% | +18.59% |
| 2016 | -1.58% | +15.55% |
| 2015 | N/A | +1.80% |
| 2014 | N/A | +17.17% |
| 2013 | N/A | +29.38% |
| 2012 | N/A | +13.50% |
| 2011 | N/A | +5.34% |
| 2010 | N/A | +19.12% |
| 2009 | N/A | +10.06% |
| 2008 | N/A | -45.68% |
| 2007 | N/A | +16.62% |
| 2006 | N/A | +1.98% |
| 2005 | N/A | -2.05% |
COWZ vs SPHQ Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for COWZ was -38.60%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 206 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for SPHQ was -57.83%, occurring on Nov 20, 2008. Recovery took 1393 trading sessions.
The current COWZ drawdown is -2.57%. The current SPHQ drawdown is -0.48%.
| Rank | COWZ | SPHQ |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -38.60% Jan 17, 2020 - Nov 10, 2020 | -57.83% Oct 29, 2007 - May 14, 2013 |
| #2 | -22.00% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 4, 2025 | -31.58% Feb 12, 2020 - Aug 4, 2020 |
| #3 | -21.43% Sep 21, 2018 - Nov 7, 2019 | -25.05% Jan 4, 2022 - Jul 31, 2023 |
| #4 | -20.84% Jun 7, 2022 - Feb 2, 2023 | -22.35% May 8, 2006 - May 4, 2007 |
| #5 | -11.78% Feb 2, 2023 - Jul 20, 2023 | -20.74% Oct 1, 2018 - Apr 5, 2019 |
| #6 | -9.30% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 21, 2018 | -16.57% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 4, 2025 |
| #7 | -8.85% Apr 20, 2022 - Jun 7, 2022 | -11.71% Jul 19, 2007 - Sep 25, 2007 |
| #8 | -8.27% Aug 11, 2023 - Dec 14, 2023 | -9.77% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 29, 2018 |
| #9 | -7.58% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 31, 2024 | -8.90% Feb 27, 2026 - Apr 24, 2026 |
| #10 | -7.04% Jul 31, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -8.76% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 16, 2020 |
| #11 | -6.86% Nov 12, 2021 - Jan 3, 2022 | -8.51% Dec 1, 2015 - Mar 1, 2016 |
| #12 | -5.90% Feb 9, 2022 - Mar 17, 2022 | -8.47% Sep 1, 2023 - Dec 11, 2023 |
| #13 | -5.49% Jan 14, 2022 - Feb 8, 2022 | -8.30% May 21, 2015 - Nov 2, 2015 |
| #14 | -5.20% May 10, 2021 - Jul 29, 2021 | -6.82% Apr 30, 2019 - Jun 19, 2019 |
| #15 | -5.00% Feb 27, 2026 - Apr 10, 2026 | -6.68% Jul 24, 2019 - Oct 25, 2019 |
Correlation
Correlation between COWZ and SPHQ is 0.97 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2008 - 2026)
COWZ vs SPHQ dividend yield comparison.
| Year | COWZ | SPHQ |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.32% | 0.34% |
| 2025 | 2.19% | 1.09% |
| 2024 | 1.82% | 1.15% |
| 2023 | 1.92% | 1.42% |
| 2022 | 1.96% | 1.85% |
| 2021 | 1.48% | 1.19% |
| 2020 | 2.54% | 1.55% |
| 2019 | 1.96% | 1.51% |
| 2018 | 1.67% | 1.85% |
| 2017 | 1.95% | 1.57% |
| 2016 | 0.13% | 1.67% |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 2.29% |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 1.66% |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 1.70% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 1.97% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 1.76% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 0.59% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 0.30% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 0.11% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks