COWZ vs VHT
Comparison between PACER US CASH COWS 100 ETF (COWZ, ETF) and VANGUARD HEALTH CARE INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VHT, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceCOWZ has outperformed VHT, delivering a return of +10.6% compared to +4.6%
COWZ vs VHT - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
COWZ vs VHT - Holdings Comparison
COWZ and VHT have 22 common holdings. Overlap is 17.45%
COWZ's top 25 holdings weight is 47.51%. VHT's top 25 holdings weight is 73.54%.
| Rank | COWZ | VHT |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | QUALCOMM INC (QCOM) - 2.27% | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 11.89% |
| #2 | CONOCOPHILLIPS (COP) - 2.18% | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 9.34% |
| #3 | CVS HEALTH CORP (CVS) - 2.13% | ABBVIE INC (ABBV) - 6.18% |
| #4 | FORD MOTOR CO (F) - 2.09% | MERCK & CO INC (MRK) - 4.80% |
| #5 | ALTRIA GROUP INC (MO) - 2.09% | UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC (UNH) - 3.94% |
| #6 | UBER TECHNOLOGIES INC (UBER) - 2.02% | AMGEN INC (AMGN) - 3.05% |
| #7 | PFIZER INC (PFE) - 2.01% | THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC (TMO) - 2.97% |
| #8 | BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO (BMY) - 1.98% | ABBOTT LABORATORIES (ABT) - 2.87% |
| #9 | DIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC (FANG) - 1.96% | GILEAD SCIENCES INC (GILD) - 2.78% |
| #10 | BOOKING HOLDINGS INC (BKNG) - 1.95% | INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC (ISRG) - 2.63% |
| #11 | NEWMONT CORP (NEM) - 1.94% | PFIZER INC (PFE) - 2.57% |
| #12 | VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC (VZ) - 1.89% | BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO (BMY) - 1.99% |
| #13 | MCKESSON CORP (MCK) - 1.86% | DANAHER CORP (DHR) - 1.94% |
| #14 | AT&T INC (T) - 1.86% | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC (VRTX) - 1.82% |
| #15 | GILEAD SCIENCES INC (GILD) - 1.84% | STRYKER CORP (SYK) - 1.82% |
| #16 | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) - 1.84% | MEDTRONIC PLC (MDT) - 1.79% |
| #17 | SLB LTD (SLB) - 1.82% | MCKESSON CORP (MCK) - 1.72% |
| #18 | COMCAST CORP CLASS A (CMCSA) - 1.78% | BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP (BSX) - 1.50% |
| #19 | ADOBE INC (ADBE) - 1.76% | CVS HEALTH CORP (CVS) - 1.47% |
| #20 | CARDINAL HEALTH INC (CAH) - 1.76% | REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS INC (REGN) - 1.28% |
| #21 | T-MOBILE US INC (TMUS) - 1.73% | HCA HEALTHCARE INC (HCA) - 1.22% |
| #22 | INTUIT INC (INTU) - 1.71% | THE CIGNA GROUP (CI) - 1.15% |
| #23 | ACCENTURE PLC CLASS A (ACN) - 1.69% | ELEVANCE HEALTH INC (ELV) - 1.05% |
| #24 | MARATHON PETROLEUM CORP (MPC) - 1.69% | CENCORA INC (COR) - 0.93% |
| #25 | HCA HEALTHCARE INC (HCA) - 1.66% | ZOETIS INC CLASS A (ZTS) - 0.84% |
| Total Holdings | 103 | 412 |
COWZ vs VHT - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
COWZ vs VHT - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | COWZ | VHT |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +4.68% | -5.13% |
| 2025 | +8.78% | +15.30% |
| 2024 | +10.05% | +1.10% |
| 2023 | +16.38% | +2.93% |
| 2022 | -0.12% | -5.01% |
| 2021 | +43.97% | +21.18% |
| 2020 | +11.45% | +18.07% |
| 2019 | +22.04% | +23.51% |
| 2018 | -10.99% | +4.28% |
| 2017 | +18.86% | +21.75% |
| 2016 | -1.58% | -1.27% |
| 2015 | N/A | +6.87% |
| 2014 | N/A | +26.12% |
| 2013 | N/A | +39.74% |
| 2012 | N/A | +17.63% |
| 2011 | N/A | +9.53% |
| 2010 | N/A | +4.15% |
| 2009 | N/A | +19.81% |
| 2008 | N/A | -22.72% |
| 2007 | N/A | +7.86% |
| 2006 | N/A | +5.56% |
| 2005 | N/A | +9.70% |
| 2004 | N/A | +0.73% |
COWZ vs VHT Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for COWZ was -38.60%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 206 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for VHT was -39.10%, occurring on Mar 5, 2009. Recovery took 813 trading sessions.
The current COWZ drawdown is -2.57%. The current VHT drawdown is -7.84%.
| Rank | COWZ | VHT |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -38.60% Jan 17, 2020 - Nov 10, 2020 | -39.10% Dec 10, 2007 - Mar 3, 2011 |
| #2 | -22.00% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 4, 2025 | -28.86% Feb 19, 2020 - Jun 8, 2020 |
| #3 | -21.43% Sep 21, 2018 - Nov 7, 2019 | -20.26% Jul 20, 2015 - Jun 1, 2017 |
| #4 | -20.84% Jun 7, 2022 - Feb 2, 2023 | -18.31% May 18, 2011 - Feb 1, 2012 |
| #5 | -11.78% Feb 2, 2023 - Jul 20, 2023 | -17.71% Dec 30, 2021 - Feb 6, 2024 |
| #6 | -9.30% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 21, 2018 | -16.97% Oct 1, 2018 - Nov 8, 2019 |
| #7 | -8.85% Apr 20, 2022 - Jun 7, 2022 | -16.90% Aug 30, 2024 - Nov 12, 2025 |
| #8 | -8.27% Aug 11, 2023 - Dec 14, 2023 | -13.77% Apr 22, 2004 - Apr 29, 2005 |
| #9 | -7.58% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 31, 2024 | -12.07% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 2, 2018 |
| #10 | -7.04% Jul 31, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -10.40% Jan 7, 2026 - Mar 27, 2026 |
| #11 | -6.86% Nov 12, 2021 - Jan 3, 2022 | -9.69% Mar 22, 2006 - Sep 12, 2006 |
| #12 | -5.90% Feb 9, 2022 - Mar 17, 2022 | -8.44% Mar 4, 2014 - Jun 20, 2014 |
| #13 | -5.49% Jan 14, 2022 - Feb 8, 2022 | -8.00% Sep 2, 2021 - Dec 23, 2021 |
| #14 | -5.20% May 10, 2021 - Jul 29, 2021 | -7.85% Feb 12, 2021 - Apr 15, 2021 |
| #15 | -5.00% Feb 27, 2026 - Apr 10, 2026 | -7.70% Feb 11, 2004 - Apr 22, 2004 |
Correlation
Correlation between COWZ and VHT is 0.95 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2004 - 2026)
COWZ vs VHT dividend yield comparison.
| Year | COWZ | VHT |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.32% | 0.36% |
| 2025 | 2.19% | 1.61% |
| 2024 | 1.82% | 1.53% |
| 2023 | 1.92% | 1.36% |
| 2022 | 1.96% | 1.33% |
| 2021 | 1.48% | 1.14% |
| 2020 | 2.54% | 1.21% |
| 2019 | 1.96% | 1.89% |
| 2018 | 1.67% | 1.38% |
| 2017 | 1.95% | 1.31% |
| 2016 | 0.13% | 1.45% |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 1.22% |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 1.02% |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 1.12% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 1.67% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 1.71% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 1.74% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 2.74% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 1.65% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 1.35% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 1.08% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 0.72% |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 0.26% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks