VHT vs FTEC
Comparison between VANGUARD HEALTH CARE INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VHT, ETF) and FIDELITY MSCI INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY INDEX ETF (FTEC, ETF).
VHT is from the Healthcare sector, while FTEC is from the Technology sector.
5-Year PerformanceFTEC has outperformed VHT, delivering a return of +21.7% compared to +4.6%
VHT vs FTEC - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
VHT vs FTEC - Holdings Comparison
VHT and FTEC have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.01%
VHT's top 25 holdings weight is 73.54%. FTEC's top 25 holdings weight is 73.17%.
| Rank | VHT | FTEC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 11.89% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 17.66% |
| #2 | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 9.34% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 14.96% |
| #3 | ABBVIE INC (ABBV) - 6.18% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 9.74% |
| #4 | MERCK & CO INC (MRK) - 4.80% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 4.54% |
| #5 | UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC (UNH) - 3.94% | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 3.13% |
| #6 | AMGEN INC (AMGN) - 3.05% | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 2.50% |
| #7 | THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC (TMO) - 2.97% | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 2.17% |
| #8 | ABBOTT LABORATORIES (ABT) - 2.87% | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 1.64% |
| #9 | GILEAD SCIENCES INC (GILD) - 2.78% | LAM RESEARCH CORP (LRCX) - 1.53% |
| #10 | INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC (ISRG) - 2.63% | APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 1.44% |
| #11 | PFIZER INC (PFE) - 2.57% | ORACLE CORP (ORCL) - 1.35% |
| #12 | BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO (BMY) - 1.99% | n/a (PLTR) - 1.32% |
| #13 | DANAHER CORP (DHR) - 1.94% | TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC (TXN) - 1.15% |
| #14 | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC (VRTX) - 1.82% | KLA CORP (KLAC) - 1.02% |
| #15 | STRYKER CORP (SYK) - 1.82% | INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP (IBM) - 0.94% |
| #16 | MEDTRONIC PLC (MDT) - 1.79% | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 0.93% |
| #17 | MCKESSON CORP (MCK) - 1.72% | QUALCOMM INC (QCOM) - 0.92% |
| #18 | BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP (BSX) - 1.50% | ANALOG DEVICES INC (ADI) - 0.91% |
| #19 | CVS HEALTH CORP (CVS) - 1.47% | ARISTA NETWORKS INC (ANET) - 0.84% |
| #20 | REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS INC (REGN) - 1.28% | SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC (STX) - 0.80% |
| #21 | HCA HEALTHCARE INC (HCA) - 1.22% | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) - 0.79% |
| #22 | THE CIGNA GROUP (CI) - 1.15% | AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A (APH) - 0.77% |
| #23 | ELEVANCE HEALTH INC (ELV) - 1.05% | WESTERN DIGITAL CORP (WDC) - 0.75% |
| #24 | CENCORA INC (COR) - 0.93% | PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC (PANW) - 0.69% |
| #25 | ZOETIS INC CLASS A (ZTS) - 0.84% | MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC (MRVL) - 0.68% |
| Total Holdings | 412 | 287 |
VHT vs FTEC - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
VHT vs FTEC - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | VHT | FTEC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -5.13% | +18.96% |
| 2025 | +15.30% | +22.06% |
| 2024 | +1.10% | +32.96% |
| 2023 | +2.93% | +54.74% |
| 2022 | -5.01% | -30.18% |
| 2021 | +21.18% | +32.61% |
| 2020 | +18.07% | +43.28% |
| 2019 | +23.51% | +48.60% |
| 2018 | +4.28% | -1.75% |
| 2017 | +21.75% | +35.91% |
| 2016 | -1.27% | +16.07% |
| 2015 | +6.87% | +5.48% |
| 2014 | +26.12% | +19.53% |
| 2013 | +39.74% | +8.30% |
| 2012 | +17.63% | N/A |
| 2011 | +9.53% | N/A |
| 2010 | +4.15% | N/A |
| 2009 | +19.81% | N/A |
| 2008 | -22.72% | N/A |
| 2007 | +7.86% | N/A |
| 2006 | +5.56% | N/A |
| 2005 | +9.70% | N/A |
| 2004 | +0.73% | N/A |
VHT vs FTEC Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for VHT was -39.10%, occurring on Mar 5, 2009. Recovery took 813 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for FTEC was -34.95%, occurring on Oct 14, 2022. Recovery took 478 trading sessions.
The current VHT drawdown is -7.84%. The current FTEC drawdown is -1.29%.
| Rank | VHT | FTEC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -39.10% Dec 10, 2007 - Mar 3, 2011 | -34.95% Dec 27, 2021 - Nov 20, 2023 |
| #2 | -28.86% Feb 19, 2020 - Jun 8, 2020 | -31.88% Feb 19, 2020 - Jun 8, 2020 |
| #3 | -20.26% Jul 20, 2015 - Jun 1, 2017 | -27.30% Dec 16, 2024 - Jun 25, 2025 |
| #4 | -18.31% May 18, 2011 - Feb 1, 2012 | -24.11% Aug 29, 2018 - Mar 21, 2019 |
| #5 | -17.71% Dec 30, 2021 - Feb 6, 2024 | -16.41% Dec 4, 2015 - Jul 18, 2016 |
| #6 | -16.97% Oct 1, 2018 - Nov 8, 2019 | -16.26% Oct 29, 2025 - Apr 17, 2026 |
| #7 | -16.90% Aug 30, 2024 - Nov 12, 2025 | -15.24% Jul 10, 2024 - Oct 14, 2024 |
| #8 | -13.77% Apr 22, 2004 - Apr 29, 2005 | -14.00% May 27, 2015 - Oct 23, 2015 |
| #9 | -12.07% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 2, 2018 | -12.33% Sep 2, 2020 - Dec 1, 2020 |
| #10 | -10.40% Jan 7, 2026 - Mar 27, 2026 | -10.81% Feb 12, 2021 - Apr 9, 2021 |
| #11 | -9.69% Mar 22, 2006 - Sep 12, 2006 | -10.71% May 3, 2019 - Jul 1, 2019 |
| #12 | -8.44% Mar 4, 2014 - Jun 20, 2014 | -10.30% Jan 26, 2018 - Feb 26, 2018 |
| #13 | -8.00% Sep 2, 2021 - Dec 23, 2021 | -9.70% Mar 12, 2018 - Jun 1, 2018 |
| #14 | -7.85% Feb 12, 2021 - Apr 15, 2021 | -9.41% Mar 7, 2024 - May 15, 2024 |
| #15 | -7.70% Feb 11, 2004 - Apr 22, 2004 | -9.33% Apr 26, 2021 - Jun 22, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between VHT and FTEC is 0.94 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2004 - 2026)
VHT vs FTEC dividend yield comparison.
| Year | VHT | FTEC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.36% | 0.08% |
| 2025 | 1.61% | 0.43% |
| 2024 | 1.53% | 0.49% |
| 2023 | 1.36% | 0.77% |
| 2022 | 1.33% | 0.93% |
| 2021 | 1.14% | 0.63% |
| 2020 | 1.21% | 0.83% |
| 2019 | 1.89% | 1.03% |
| 2018 | 1.38% | 1.20% |
| 2017 | 1.31% | 0.96% |
| 2016 | 1.45% | 1.25% |
| 2015 | 1.22% | 1.27% |
| 2014 | 1.02% | 1.09% |
| 2013 | 1.12% | 0.18% |
| 2012 | 1.67% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 1.71% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 1.74% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 2.74% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 1.65% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 1.35% | 0.00% |
| 2006 | 1.08% | 0.00% |
| 2005 | 0.72% | 0.00% |
| 2004 | 0.26% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks