SPHQ vs FTEC
Comparison between INVESCO S&P 500 QUALITY ETF (SPHQ, ETF) and FIDELITY MSCI INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY INDEX ETF (FTEC, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceFTEC has outperformed SPHQ, delivering a return of +21.7% compared to +14.7%
SPHQ vs FTEC - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
SPHQ vs FTEC - Holdings Comparison
SPHQ and FTEC have 20 common holdings. Overlap is 14.88%
SPHQ's top 25 holdings weight is 70.43%. FTEC's top 25 holdings weight is 73.17%.
| Rank | SPHQ | FTEC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 4.80% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 17.66% |
| #2 | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 4.57% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 14.96% |
| #3 | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 4.47% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 9.74% |
| #4 | MASTERCARD INC CLASS A (MA) - 4.44% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 4.54% |
| #5 | GE AEROSPACE (GE) - 4.22% | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 3.13% |
| #6 | LAM RESEARCH CORP (LRCX) - 4.06% | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 2.50% |
| #7 | PROCTER & GAMBLE CO (PG) - 3.57% | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 2.17% |
| #8 | CATERPILLAR INC (CAT) - 3.53% | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 1.64% |
| #9 | KLA CORP (KLAC) - 3.44% | LAM RESEARCH CORP (LRCX) - 1.53% |
| #10 | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 3.42% | APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 1.44% |
| #11 | COCA-COLA CO (KO) - 3.38% | ORACLE CORP (ORCL) - 1.35% |
| #12 | GE VERNOVA INC (GEV) - 3.22% | n/a (PLTR) - 1.32% |
| #13 | MERCK & CO INC (MRK) - 2.94% | TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC (TXN) - 1.15% |
| #14 | APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 2.75% | KLA CORP (KLAC) - 1.02% |
| #15 | GILEAD SCIENCES INC (GILD) - 2.29% | INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP (IBM) - 0.94% |
| #16 | WESTERN DIGITAL CORP (WDC) - 1.97% | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 0.93% |
| #17 | TJX COMPANIES INC (TJX) - 1.83% | QUALCOMM INC (QCOM) - 0.92% |
| #18 | QUALCOMM INC (QCOM) - 1.73% | ANALOG DEVICES INC (ADI) - 0.91% |
| #19 | APPLOVIN CORP ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (APP) - 1.60% | ARISTA NETWORKS INC (ANET) - 0.84% |
| #20 | EATON CORP PLC (ETN) - 1.60% | SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC (STX) - 0.80% |
| #21 | ADOBE INC (ADBE) - 1.45% | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) - 0.79% |
| #22 | PROGRESSIVE CORP (PGR) - 1.44% | AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A (APH) - 0.77% |
| #23 | TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC CLASS A (TT) - 1.29% | WESTERN DIGITAL CORP (WDC) - 0.75% |
| #24 | NEWMONT CORP (NEM) - 1.23% | PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC (PANW) - 0.69% |
| #25 | 3M CO (MMM) - 1.19% | MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC (MRVL) - 0.68% |
| Total Holdings | 101 | 287 |
SPHQ vs FTEC - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
SPHQ vs FTEC - Annual Returns (2005 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | SPHQ | FTEC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +9.93% | +18.96% |
| 2025 | +13.53% | +22.06% |
| 2024 | +26.32% | +32.96% |
| 2023 | +25.85% | +54.74% |
| 2022 | -16.09% | -30.18% |
| 2021 | +29.54% | +32.61% |
| 2020 | +16.35% | +43.28% |
| 2019 | +33.63% | +48.60% |
| 2018 | -7.53% | -1.75% |
| 2017 | +18.59% | +35.91% |
| 2016 | +15.55% | +16.07% |
| 2015 | +1.80% | +5.48% |
| 2014 | +17.17% | +19.53% |
| 2013 | +29.38% | +8.30% |
| 2012 | +13.50% | N/A |
| 2011 | +5.34% | N/A |
| 2010 | +19.12% | N/A |
| 2009 | +10.06% | N/A |
| 2008 | -45.68% | N/A |
| 2007 | +16.62% | N/A |
| 2006 | +1.98% | N/A |
| 2005 | -2.05% | N/A |
SPHQ vs FTEC Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for SPHQ was -57.83%, occurring on Nov 20, 2008. Recovery took 1393 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for FTEC was -34.95%, occurring on Oct 14, 2022. Recovery took 478 trading sessions.
The current SPHQ drawdown is -0.48%. The current FTEC drawdown is -1.29%.
| Rank | SPHQ | FTEC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -57.83% Oct 29, 2007 - May 14, 2013 | -34.95% Dec 27, 2021 - Nov 20, 2023 |
| #2 | -31.58% Feb 12, 2020 - Aug 4, 2020 | -31.88% Feb 19, 2020 - Jun 8, 2020 |
| #3 | -25.05% Jan 4, 2022 - Jul 31, 2023 | -27.30% Dec 16, 2024 - Jun 25, 2025 |
| #4 | -22.35% May 8, 2006 - May 4, 2007 | -24.11% Aug 29, 2018 - Mar 21, 2019 |
| #5 | -20.74% Oct 1, 2018 - Apr 5, 2019 | -16.41% Dec 4, 2015 - Jul 18, 2016 |
| #6 | -16.57% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 4, 2025 | -16.26% Oct 29, 2025 - Apr 17, 2026 |
| #7 | -11.71% Jul 19, 2007 - Sep 25, 2007 | -15.24% Jul 10, 2024 - Oct 14, 2024 |
| #8 | -9.77% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 29, 2018 | -14.00% May 27, 2015 - Oct 23, 2015 |
| #9 | -8.90% Feb 27, 2026 - Apr 24, 2026 | -12.33% Sep 2, 2020 - Dec 1, 2020 |
| #10 | -8.76% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 16, 2020 | -10.81% Feb 12, 2021 - Apr 9, 2021 |
| #11 | -8.51% Dec 1, 2015 - Mar 1, 2016 | -10.71% May 3, 2019 - Jul 1, 2019 |
| #12 | -8.47% Sep 1, 2023 - Dec 11, 2023 | -10.30% Jan 26, 2018 - Feb 26, 2018 |
| #13 | -8.30% May 21, 2015 - Nov 2, 2015 | -9.70% Mar 12, 2018 - Jun 1, 2018 |
| #14 | -6.82% Apr 30, 2019 - Jun 19, 2019 | -9.41% Mar 7, 2024 - May 15, 2024 |
| #15 | -6.68% Jul 24, 2019 - Oct 25, 2019 | -9.33% Apr 26, 2021 - Jun 22, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between SPHQ and FTEC is 0.99 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2008 - 2026)
SPHQ vs FTEC dividend yield comparison.
| Year | SPHQ | FTEC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.34% | 0.08% |
| 2025 | 1.09% | 0.43% |
| 2024 | 1.15% | 0.49% |
| 2023 | 1.42% | 0.77% |
| 2022 | 1.85% | 0.93% |
| 2021 | 1.19% | 0.63% |
| 2020 | 1.55% | 0.83% |
| 2019 | 1.51% | 1.03% |
| 2018 | 1.85% | 1.20% |
| 2017 | 1.57% | 0.96% |
| 2016 | 1.67% | 1.25% |
| 2015 | 2.29% | 1.27% |
| 2014 | 1.66% | 1.09% |
| 2013 | 1.70% | 0.18% |
| 2012 | 1.97% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 1.76% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 0.59% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 0.30% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 0.11% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks