XMMO vs FXI
Comparison between INVESCO S&P MIDCAP MOMENTUM ETF (XMMO, ETF) and ISHARES CHINA LARGE-CAP ETF (FXI, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceXMMO has outperformed FXI, delivering a return of +15.2% compared to -1.9%
XMMO vs FXI - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
XMMO vs FXI - Holdings Comparison
XMMO and FXI have 1 common holdings. Overlap is 0.00%
XMMO's top 25 holdings weight is 56.41%. FXI's top 25 holdings weight is 85.74%.
| Rank | XMMO | FXI |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (CW) - 3.93% | ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 8.99% |
| #2 | TECHNIPFMC PLC (n/a) - 3.68% | TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 8.29% |
| #3 | FABRINET (FN) - 2.74% | CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP CLASS H (n/a) - 8.10% |
| #4 | ROYAL GOLD INC (RGLD) - 2.71% | INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 6.00% |
| #5 | WOODWARD INC (WWD) - 2.66% | XIAOMI CORP CLASS B (n/a) - 5.82% |
| #6 | ATI INC (ATI) - 2.63% | MEITUAN CLASS B (n/a) - 4.73% |
| #7 | FLEX LTD (FLEX) - 2.50% | BYD CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 4.23% |
| #8 | TTM TECHNOLOGIES INC (TTMI) - 2.33% | PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) CO. OF CHINA LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 4.17% |
| #9 | NVENT ELECTRIC PLC (NVT) - 2.30% | BANK OF CHINA LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 3.73% |
| #10 | BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC (BWXT) - 2.27% | NETEASE INC ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 3.49% |
| #11 | NEXTPOWER INC CLASS A (NXT) - 2.22% | JD.COM INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (n/a) - 3.03% |
| #12 | MASTEC INC (MTZ) - 2.21% | BAIDU INC (n/a) - 2.75% |
| #13 | API GROUP CORP (APG) - 2.21% | TRIP.COM GROUP LTD (n/a) - 2.63% |
| #14 | MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC (MLI) - 2.17% | ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 2.31% |
| #15 | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 2.02% | PETROCHINA CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 2.25% |
| #16 | HECLA MINING CO (HL) - 1.96% | CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 2.15% |
| #17 | ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD ORDINARY SHARES (ROIV) - 1.91% | CHINA MERCHANTS BANK CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 2.02% |
| #18 | KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS INC (KTOS) - 1.87% | AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 1.98% |
| #19 | MKS INC (MKSI) - 1.86% | CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 1.59% |
| #20 | RBC BEARINGS INC (RBC) - 1.81% | BEONE MEDICINES LTD ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 1.57% |
| #21 | ADVANCED ENERGY INDUSTRIES INC (AEIS) - 1.80% | KUAISHOU TECHNOLOGY ORDINARY SHARES CLASS B (n/a) - 1.38% |
| #22 | CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP (CRS) - 1.78% | CHINA HONGQIAO GROUP LTD (n/a) - 1.22% |
| #23 | W.P. CAREY INC (WPC) - 1.63% | POP MART INTERNATIONAL GROUP LTD ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 1.12% |
| #24 | ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS INC (ARWR) - 1.61% | ANTA SPORTS PRODUCTS LTD (n/a) - 1.11% |
| #25 | DYCOM INDUSTRIES INC (DY) - 1.60% | CHINA PETROLEUM & CHEMICAL CORP CLASS H (n/a) - 1.08% |
| Total Holdings | 78 | 57 |
XMMO vs FXI - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
XMMO vs FXI - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | XMMO | FXI |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +18.09% | -6.48% |
| 2025 | +12.76% | +31.30% |
| 2024 | +39.61% | +33.33% |
| 2023 | +22.48% | -15.40% |
| 2022 | -16.03% | -20.60% |
| 2021 | +18.27% | -19.82% |
| 2020 | +28.91% | +5.89% |
| 2019 | +37.05% | +15.81% |
| 2018 | +5.03% | -16.17% |
| 2017 | +35.95% | +34.51% |
| 2016 | +6.51% | +4.45% |
| 2015 | -3.76% | -13.05% |
| 2014 | +11.42% | +15.20% |
| 2013 | +25.37% | -5.45% |
| 2012 | +12.68% | +15.49% |
| 2011 | -6.90% | -18.76% |
| 2010 | +27.98% | +1.39% |
| 2009 | +19.98% | +37.80% |
| 2008 | -43.58% | -47.01% |
| 2007 | +27.23% | +48.14% |
| 2006 | +8.57% | +79.19% |
| 2005 | +16.36% | +13.97% |
| 2004 | N/A | +3.37% |
XMMO vs FXI Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for XMMO was -55.37%, occurring on Nov 20, 2008. Recovery took 1286 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for FXI was -72.69%, occurring on Oct 27, 2008. Recovery took 3343 trading sessions.
The current XMMO drawdown is -1.81%. The current FXI drawdown is -23.37%.
| Rank | XMMO | FXI |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -55.37% Dec 10, 2007 - Jan 22, 2013 | -72.69% Oct 31, 2007 - Feb 11, 2021 |
| #2 | -36.73% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 3, 2020 | -60.79% Feb 17, 2021 - Oct 31, 2022 |
| #3 | -27.91% Nov 8, 2021 - Jan 30, 2024 | -21.26% Jan 3, 2007 - May 16, 2007 |
| #4 | -26.04% Jul 31, 2015 - Feb 8, 2017 | -21.18% May 8, 2006 - Oct 12, 2006 |
| #5 | -25.06% Sep 14, 2018 - Feb 25, 2019 | -16.02% Jul 23, 2007 - Aug 24, 2007 |
| #6 | -24.94% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 11, 2025 | -13.91% Aug 15, 2005 - Jan 5, 2006 |
| #7 | -15.52% May 8, 2006 - Dec 4, 2006 | -8.78% Oct 17, 2007 - Oct 31, 2007 |
| #8 | -11.58% Feb 12, 2021 - Apr 26, 2021 | -8.75% Feb 28, 2005 - Jul 19, 2005 |
| #9 | -10.47% Apr 26, 2021 - Oct 20, 2021 | -8.08% Aug 27, 2007 - Sep 13, 2007 |
| #10 | -9.79% Sep 5, 2014 - Nov 21, 2014 | -7.96% Dec 2, 2004 - Feb 25, 2005 |
| #11 | -9.74% Mar 7, 2005 - Jun 16, 2005 | -6.87% Oct 11, 2004 - Nov 10, 2004 |
| #12 | -9.59% Jan 26, 2018 - Mar 7, 2018 | -6.41% Feb 22, 2006 - Mar 30, 2006 |
| #13 | -9.50% Jul 19, 2007 - Sep 19, 2007 | -6.23% Apr 21, 2006 - May 5, 2006 |
| #14 | -8.69% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -5.56% May 16, 2007 - Jun 11, 2007 |
| #15 | -8.46% Oct 31, 2007 - Dec 10, 2007 | -5.29% Oct 2, 2007 - Oct 5, 2007 |
Correlation
Correlation between XMMO and FXI is 0.42 which considered as a weak positive correlation - the stocks show a slight tendency to move together.
Dividend Comparison (2005 - 2026)
XMMO vs FXI dividend yield comparison.
| Year | XMMO | FXI |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.15% | 0.00% |
| 2025 | 0.78% | 2.42% |
| 2024 | 0.34% | 1.76% |
| 2023 | 0.80% | 3.17% |
| 2022 | 1.43% | 2.61% |
| 2021 | 0.41% | 1.60% |
| 2020 | 0.61% | 2.19% |
| 2019 | 0.60% | 2.74% |
| 2018 | 0.19% | 2.69% |
| 2017 | 0.21% | 2.31% |
| 2016 | 0.22% | 2.69% |
| 2015 | 0.64% | 2.90% |
| 2014 | 1.24% | 2.51% |
| 2013 | 1.30% | 2.64% |
| 2012 | 1.07% | 2.32% |
| 2011 | 0.32% | 2.19% |
| 2010 | 0.27% | 1.46% |
| 2009 | 0.08% | 1.30% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 2.65% |
| 2007 | 0.01% | 1.23% |
| 2006 | 0.60% | 1.17% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 2.03% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks