FXI vs XAR
Comparison between ISHARES CHINA LARGE-CAP ETF (FXI, ETF) and SPDR(R) S&P(R) AEROSPACE & DEFENSE ETF (XAR, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceXAR has outperformed FXI, delivering a return of +16.5% compared to -1.9%
FXI vs XAR - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
FXI vs XAR - Holdings Comparison
FXI and XAR have 1 common holdings. Overlap is 0.00%
FXI's top 25 holdings weight is 85.74%. XAR's top 25 holdings weight is 77.05%.
| Rank | FXI | XAR |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 8.99% | ROCKET LAB CORP (RKLB) - 3.61% |
| #2 | TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 8.29% | HEXCEL CORP (HXL) - 3.61% |
| #3 | CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP CLASS H (n/a) - 8.10% | BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC (BWXT) - 3.58% |
| #4 | INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 6.00% | BOEING CO (BA) - 3.53% |
| #5 | XIAOMI CORP CLASS B (n/a) - 5.82% | CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (CW) - 3.39% |
| #6 | MEITUAN CLASS B (n/a) - 4.73% | CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP (CRS) - 3.36% |
| #7 | BYD CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 4.23% | TEXTRON INC (TXT) - 3.25% |
| #8 | PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) CO. OF CHINA LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 4.17% | GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP (GD) - 3.23% |
| #9 | BANK OF CHINA LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 3.73% | HOWMET AEROSPACE INC (HWM) - 3.17% |
| #10 | NETEASE INC ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 3.49% | WOODWARD INC (WWD) - 3.15% |
| #11 | JD.COM INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (n/a) - 3.03% | ATI INC (ATI) - 3.13% |
| #12 | BAIDU INC (n/a) - 2.75% | TRANSDIGM GROUP INC (TDG) - 3.06% |
| #13 | TRIP.COM GROUP LTD (n/a) - 2.63% | MOOG INC CLASS A (MOG-A) - 2.98% |
| #14 | ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 2.31% | L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INC (LHX) - 2.98% |
| #15 | PETROCHINA CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 2.25% | AEROVIRONMENT INC (AVAV) - 2.98% |
| #16 | CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 2.15% | HUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIES INC (HII) - 2.95% |
| #17 | CHINA MERCHANTS BANK CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 2.02% | GE AEROSPACE (GE) - 2.94% |
| #18 | AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 1.98% | ARCHER AVIATION INC CLASS A (ACHR) - 2.94% |
| #19 | CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 1.59% | STANDARDAERO INC (SARO) - 2.88% |
| #20 | BEONE MEDICINES LTD ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 1.57% | HEICO CORP (HEI) - 2.87% |
| #21 | KUAISHOU TECHNOLOGY ORDINARY SHARES CLASS B (n/a) - 1.38% | RTX CORP (RTX) - 2.81% |
| #22 | CHINA HONGQIAO GROUP LTD (n/a) - 1.22% | FTAI AVIATION LTD (FTAI) - 2.76% |
| #23 | POP MART INTERNATIONAL GROUP LTD ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 1.12% | LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP (LMT) - 2.65% |
| #24 | ANTA SPORTS PRODUCTS LTD (n/a) - 1.11% | NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP (NOC) - 2.63% |
| #25 | CHINA PETROLEUM & CHEMICAL CORP CLASS H (n/a) - 1.08% | AXON ENTERPRISE INC (AXON) - 2.61% |
| Total Holdings | 57 | 42 |
FXI vs XAR - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
FXI vs XAR - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | FXI | XAR |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -6.48% | +6.04% |
| 2025 | +31.30% | +46.54% |
| 2024 | +33.33% | +25.05% |
| 2023 | -15.40% | +23.93% |
| 2022 | -20.60% | -5.79% |
| 2021 | -19.82% | +6.62% |
| 2020 | +5.89% | +3.64% |
| 2019 | +15.81% | +38.67% |
| 2018 | -16.17% | -4.76% |
| 2017 | +34.51% | +31.17% |
| 2016 | +4.45% | +22.76% |
| 2015 | -13.05% | +0.03% |
| 2014 | +15.20% | +12.84% |
| 2013 | -5.45% | +55.35% |
| 2012 | +15.49% | +13.14% |
| 2011 | -18.76% | +11.59% |
| 2010 | +1.39% | N/A |
| 2009 | +37.80% | N/A |
| 2008 | -47.01% | N/A |
| 2007 | +48.14% | N/A |
| 2006 | +79.19% | N/A |
| 2005 | +13.97% | N/A |
| 2004 | +3.37% | N/A |
FXI vs XAR Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for FXI was -72.69%, occurring on Oct 27, 2008. Recovery took 3343 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for XAR was -46.36%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 233 trading sessions.
The current FXI drawdown is -23.37%. The current XAR drawdown is -9.30%.
| Rank | FXI | XAR |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -72.69% Oct 31, 2007 - Feb 11, 2021 | -46.36% Feb 12, 2020 - Jan 14, 2021 |
| #2 | -60.79% Feb 17, 2021 - Oct 31, 2022 | -32.40% Jun 25, 2021 - Dec 19, 2023 |
| #3 | -21.26% Jan 3, 2007 - May 16, 2007 | -25.92% Sep 18, 2018 - Jun 5, 2019 |
| #4 | -21.18% May 8, 2006 - Oct 12, 2006 | -22.11% Apr 10, 2015 - Aug 5, 2016 |
| #5 | -16.02% Jul 23, 2007 - Aug 24, 2007 | -19.73% Jan 23, 2025 - May 13, 2025 |
| #6 | -13.91% Aug 15, 2005 - Jan 5, 2006 | -17.22% Jan 16, 2026 - Mar 30, 2026 |
| #7 | -8.78% Oct 17, 2007 - Oct 31, 2007 | -12.93% Oct 27, 2025 - Jan 5, 2026 |
| #8 | -8.75% Feb 28, 2005 - Jul 19, 2005 | -11.31% Mar 16, 2012 - Oct 5, 2012 |
| #9 | -8.08% Aug 27, 2007 - Sep 13, 2007 | -11.05% Mar 4, 2014 - Nov 18, 2014 |
| #10 | -7.96% Dec 2, 2004 - Feb 25, 2005 | -8.85% Apr 19, 2018 - Jun 8, 2018 |
| #11 | -6.87% Oct 11, 2004 - Nov 10, 2004 | -8.75% Jan 29, 2018 - Mar 9, 2018 |
| #12 | -6.41% Feb 22, 2006 - Mar 30, 2006 | -8.49% Oct 27, 2011 - Dec 23, 2011 |
| #13 | -6.23% Apr 21, 2006 - May 5, 2006 | -8.07% Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 15, 2019 |
| #14 | -5.56% May 16, 2007 - Jun 11, 2007 | -8.03% Nov 29, 2024 - Jan 21, 2025 |
| #15 | -5.29% Oct 2, 2007 - Oct 5, 2007 | -7.50% Jan 20, 2021 - Feb 4, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between FXI and XAR is 0.39 which considered as a weak positive correlation - the stocks show a slight tendency to move together.
Dividend Comparison (2005 - 2026)
FXI vs XAR dividend yield comparison.
| Year | FXI | XAR |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.04% |
| 2025 | 2.42% | 0.40% |
| 2024 | 1.76% | 0.66% |
| 2023 | 3.17% | 0.54% |
| 2022 | 2.61% | 0.50% |
| 2021 | 1.60% | 0.83% |
| 2020 | 2.19% | 0.63% |
| 2019 | 2.74% | 0.75% |
| 2018 | 2.69% | 1.19% |
| 2017 | 2.31% | 0.76% |
| 2016 | 2.69% | 1.09% |
| 2015 | 2.90% | 2.31% |
| 2014 | 2.51% | 1.07% |
| 2013 | 2.64% | 1.96% |
| 2012 | 2.32% | 1.75% |
| 2011 | 2.19% | 0.28% |
| 2010 | 1.46% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 1.30% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 2.65% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 1.23% | 0.00% |
| 2006 | 1.17% | 0.00% |
| 2005 | 2.03% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks