FXI vs XMMO
Comparison between ISHARES CHINA LARGE-CAP ETF (FXI, ETF) and INVESCO S&P MIDCAP MOMENTUM ETF (XMMO, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceXMMO has outperformed FXI, delivering a return of +15.2% compared to -1.9%
FXI vs XMMO - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
FXI vs XMMO - Holdings Comparison
FXI and XMMO have 1 common holdings. Overlap is 0.00%
FXI's top 25 holdings weight is 85.74%. XMMO's top 25 holdings weight is 56.41%.
| Rank | FXI | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 8.99% | CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (CW) - 3.93% |
| #2 | TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 8.29% | TECHNIPFMC PLC (n/a) - 3.68% |
| #3 | CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP CLASS H (n/a) - 8.10% | FABRINET (FN) - 2.74% |
| #4 | INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 6.00% | ROYAL GOLD INC (RGLD) - 2.71% |
| #5 | XIAOMI CORP CLASS B (n/a) - 5.82% | WOODWARD INC (WWD) - 2.66% |
| #6 | MEITUAN CLASS B (n/a) - 4.73% | ATI INC (ATI) - 2.63% |
| #7 | BYD CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 4.23% | FLEX LTD (FLEX) - 2.50% |
| #8 | PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) CO. OF CHINA LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 4.17% | TTM TECHNOLOGIES INC (TTMI) - 2.33% |
| #9 | BANK OF CHINA LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 3.73% | NVENT ELECTRIC PLC (NVT) - 2.30% |
| #10 | NETEASE INC ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 3.49% | BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC (BWXT) - 2.27% |
| #11 | JD.COM INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (n/a) - 3.03% | NEXTPOWER INC CLASS A (NXT) - 2.22% |
| #12 | BAIDU INC (n/a) - 2.75% | MASTEC INC (MTZ) - 2.21% |
| #13 | TRIP.COM GROUP LTD (n/a) - 2.63% | API GROUP CORP (APG) - 2.21% |
| #14 | ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 2.31% | MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC (MLI) - 2.17% |
| #15 | PETROCHINA CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 2.25% | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 2.02% |
| #16 | CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 2.15% | HECLA MINING CO (HL) - 1.96% |
| #17 | CHINA MERCHANTS BANK CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 2.02% | ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD ORDINARY SHARES (ROIV) - 1.91% |
| #18 | AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 1.98% | KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS INC (KTOS) - 1.87% |
| #19 | CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 1.59% | MKS INC (MKSI) - 1.86% |
| #20 | BEONE MEDICINES LTD ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 1.57% | RBC BEARINGS INC (RBC) - 1.81% |
| #21 | KUAISHOU TECHNOLOGY ORDINARY SHARES CLASS B (n/a) - 1.38% | ADVANCED ENERGY INDUSTRIES INC (AEIS) - 1.80% |
| #22 | CHINA HONGQIAO GROUP LTD (n/a) - 1.22% | CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP (CRS) - 1.78% |
| #23 | POP MART INTERNATIONAL GROUP LTD ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 1.12% | W.P. CAREY INC (WPC) - 1.63% |
| #24 | ANTA SPORTS PRODUCTS LTD (n/a) - 1.11% | ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS INC (ARWR) - 1.61% |
| #25 | CHINA PETROLEUM & CHEMICAL CORP CLASS H (n/a) - 1.08% | DYCOM INDUSTRIES INC (DY) - 1.60% |
| Total Holdings | 57 | 78 |
FXI vs XMMO - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
FXI vs XMMO - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | FXI | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -6.48% | +18.09% |
| 2025 | +31.30% | +12.76% |
| 2024 | +33.33% | +39.61% |
| 2023 | -15.40% | +22.48% |
| 2022 | -20.60% | -16.03% |
| 2021 | -19.82% | +18.27% |
| 2020 | +5.89% | +28.91% |
| 2019 | +15.81% | +37.05% |
| 2018 | -16.17% | +5.03% |
| 2017 | +34.51% | +35.95% |
| 2016 | +4.45% | +6.51% |
| 2015 | -13.05% | -3.76% |
| 2014 | +15.20% | +11.42% |
| 2013 | -5.45% | +25.37% |
| 2012 | +15.49% | +12.68% |
| 2011 | -18.76% | -6.90% |
| 2010 | +1.39% | +27.98% |
| 2009 | +37.80% | +19.98% |
| 2008 | -47.01% | -43.58% |
| 2007 | +48.14% | +27.23% |
| 2006 | +79.19% | +8.57% |
| 2005 | +13.97% | +16.36% |
| 2004 | +3.37% | N/A |
FXI vs XMMO Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for FXI was -72.69%, occurring on Oct 27, 2008. Recovery took 3343 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for XMMO was -55.37%, occurring on Nov 20, 2008. Recovery took 1286 trading sessions.
The current FXI drawdown is -23.37%. The current XMMO drawdown is -1.81%.
| Rank | FXI | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -72.69% Oct 31, 2007 - Feb 11, 2021 | -55.37% Dec 10, 2007 - Jan 22, 2013 |
| #2 | -60.79% Feb 17, 2021 - Oct 31, 2022 | -36.73% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 3, 2020 |
| #3 | -21.26% Jan 3, 2007 - May 16, 2007 | -27.91% Nov 8, 2021 - Jan 30, 2024 |
| #4 | -21.18% May 8, 2006 - Oct 12, 2006 | -26.04% Jul 31, 2015 - Feb 8, 2017 |
| #5 | -16.02% Jul 23, 2007 - Aug 24, 2007 | -25.06% Sep 14, 2018 - Feb 25, 2019 |
| #6 | -13.91% Aug 15, 2005 - Jan 5, 2006 | -24.94% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 11, 2025 |
| #7 | -8.78% Oct 17, 2007 - Oct 31, 2007 | -15.52% May 8, 2006 - Dec 4, 2006 |
| #8 | -8.75% Feb 28, 2005 - Jul 19, 2005 | -11.58% Feb 12, 2021 - Apr 26, 2021 |
| #9 | -8.08% Aug 27, 2007 - Sep 13, 2007 | -10.47% Apr 26, 2021 - Oct 20, 2021 |
| #10 | -7.96% Dec 2, 2004 - Feb 25, 2005 | -9.79% Sep 5, 2014 - Nov 21, 2014 |
| #11 | -6.87% Oct 11, 2004 - Nov 10, 2004 | -9.74% Mar 7, 2005 - Jun 16, 2005 |
| #12 | -6.41% Feb 22, 2006 - Mar 30, 2006 | -9.59% Jan 26, 2018 - Mar 7, 2018 |
| #13 | -6.23% Apr 21, 2006 - May 5, 2006 | -9.50% Jul 19, 2007 - Sep 19, 2007 |
| #14 | -5.56% May 16, 2007 - Jun 11, 2007 | -8.69% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #15 | -5.29% Oct 2, 2007 - Oct 5, 2007 | -8.46% Oct 31, 2007 - Dec 10, 2007 |
Correlation
Correlation between FXI and XMMO is 0.42 which considered as a weak positive correlation - the stocks show a slight tendency to move together.
Dividend Comparison (2005 - 2026)
FXI vs XMMO dividend yield comparison.
| Year | FXI | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.15% |
| 2025 | 2.42% | 0.78% |
| 2024 | 1.76% | 0.34% |
| 2023 | 3.17% | 0.80% |
| 2022 | 2.61% | 1.43% |
| 2021 | 1.60% | 0.41% |
| 2020 | 2.19% | 0.61% |
| 2019 | 2.74% | 0.60% |
| 2018 | 2.69% | 0.19% |
| 2017 | 2.31% | 0.21% |
| 2016 | 2.69% | 0.22% |
| 2015 | 2.90% | 0.64% |
| 2014 | 2.51% | 1.24% |
| 2013 | 2.64% | 1.30% |
| 2012 | 2.32% | 1.07% |
| 2011 | 2.19% | 0.32% |
| 2010 | 1.46% | 0.27% |
| 2009 | 1.30% | 0.08% |
| 2008 | 2.65% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 1.23% | 0.01% |
| 2006 | 1.17% | 0.60% |
| 2005 | 2.03% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks