XME vs EFAV
Comparison between SPDR(R) S&P(R) METALS & MINING ETF (XME, ETF) and ISHARES MSCI EAFE MIN VOL FACTOR ETF (EFAV, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceXME has outperformed EFAV, delivering a return of +23.9% compared to +7.4%
XME vs EFAV - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
XME vs EFAV - Holdings Comparison
XME and EFAV have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.02%
XME's top 25 holdings weight is 91.41%. EFAV's top 25 holdings weight is 29.64%.
| Rank | XME | EFAV |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | NUCOR CORP (NUE) - 5.60% | ENI SPA (n/a) - 1.68% |
| #2 | STEEL DYNAMICS INC (STLD) - 5.35% | TOTALENERGIES SE (TTE:XPAR) - 1.67% |
| #3 | RELIANCE INC (RS) - 5.01% | EQUINOR ASA (n/a) - 1.57% |
| #4 | CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC (CLF) - 4.76% | SHELL PLC (n/a) - 1.55% |
| #5 | USA RARE EARTH INC (USAR) - 4.64% | IBERDROLA SA (n/a) - 1.51% |
| #6 | MP MATERIALS CORP ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (MP) - 4.53% | DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 1.47% |
| #7 | COMMERCIAL METALS CO (CMC) - 4.35% | ORANGE SA (n/a) - 1.43% |
| #8 | CENTRUS ENERGY CORP CLASS A (LEU) - 4.27% | SWISSCOM AG (n/a) - 1.42% |
| #9 | URANIUM ENERGY CORP (UEC) - 4.25% | TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD (n/a) - 1.40% |
| #10 | WARRIOR MET COAL INC (HCC) - 4.24% | NOVARTIS AG REGISTERED SHARES (n/a) - 1.37% |
| #11 | ALCOA CORP (AA) - 3.94% | ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG (n/a) - 1.34% |
| #12 | FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC (FCX) - 3.89% | SECOM CO LTD (n/a) - 1.34% |
| #13 | NEWMONT CORP (NEM) - 3.89% | BOC HONG KONG HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 1.28% |
| #14 | CORE NATURAL RESOURCES INC ORDINARY SHARES (CNR) - 3.83% | KONINKLIJKE AHOLD DELHAIZE NV (n/a) - 1.24% |
| #15 | ROYAL GOLD INC (RGLD) - 3.40% | SAMPO OYJ CLASS A (n/a) - 1.15% |
| #16 | HECLA MINING CO (HL) - 3.34% | UNILEVER PLC (n/a) - 1.14% |
| #17 | CENTURY ALUMINUM CO (CENX) - 3.22% | SWISS PRIME SITE AG (n/a) - 1.08% |
| #18 | COEUR MINING INC (CDE) - 3.18% | SOFTBANK CORP (n/a) - 1.07% |
| #19 | HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (HYMC) - 3.12% | NESTLE SA (n/a) - 1.06% |
| #20 | PEABODY ENERGY CORP (BTU) - 3.00% | BANK HAPOALIM BM (n/a) - 1.05% |
| #21 | KAISER ALUMINUM CORP (KALU) - 2.37% | DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG (n/a) - 0.58% |
| #22 | MATERION CORP (MTRN) - 2.13% | HKT TRUST AND HKT LTD (n/a) - 0.57% |
| #23 | ALPHA METALLURGICAL RESOURCES INC (AMR) - 1.94% | SNAM SPA (n/a) - 0.57% |
| #24 | IVANHOE ELECTRIC INC (IE) - 1.84% | MITSUBISHI CORP (n/a) - 0.55% |
| #25 | MCEWEN INC (MUX) - 1.32% | COMPASS GROUP PLC (n/a) - 0.55% |
| Total Holdings | 38 | 229 |
XME vs EFAV - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
XME vs EFAV - Annual Returns (2006 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | XME | EFAV |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +15.01% | +5.04% |
| 2025 | +80.66% | +26.40% |
| 2024 | -3.73% | +6.07% |
| 2023 | +23.21% | +11.62% |
| 2022 | +11.23% | -14.94% |
| 2021 | +34.10% | +6.72% |
| 2020 | +16.49% | -0.48% |
| 2019 | +12.72% | +16.95% |
| 2018 | -29.34% | -6.14% |
| 2017 | +18.51% | +22.12% |
| 2016 | +105.61% | -0.60% |
| 2015 | -50.54% | +8.41% |
| 2014 | -26.28% | +5.21% |
| 2013 | -7.92% | +14.45% |
| 2012 | -11.48% | +9.64% |
| 2011 | -29.56% | -0.77% |
| 2010 | +28.14% | N/A |
| 2009 | +73.23% | N/A |
| 2008 | -59.53% | N/A |
| 2007 | +45.96% | N/A |
| 2006 | +9.79% | N/A |
XME vs EFAV Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for XME was -85.89%, occurring on Jan 19, 2016. Recovery took 4288 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for EFAV was -27.56%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 246 trading sessions.
The current XME drawdown is -5.91%. The current EFAV drawdown is -4.05%.
| Rank | XME | EFAV |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -85.89% Jun 30, 2008 - Jul 17, 2025 | -27.56% Jan 17, 2020 - Jan 8, 2021 |
| #2 | -22.60% Jan 23, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 | -27.44% Sep 3, 2021 - Jul 31, 2024 |
| #3 | -21.82% Jul 13, 2007 - Oct 26, 2007 | -12.25% Jan 26, 2018 - Jun 20, 2019 |
| #4 | -21.79% Jul 3, 2006 - Nov 29, 2006 | -11.29% May 15, 2015 - Apr 18, 2016 |
| #5 | -19.74% Oct 14, 2025 - Jan 5, 2026 | -10.22% Sep 6, 2016 - Apr 24, 2017 |
| #6 | -18.81% Dec 10, 2007 - Feb 19, 2008 | -10.19% May 8, 2013 - Oct 17, 2013 |
| #7 | -14.81% Feb 28, 2008 - Apr 4, 2008 | -9.86% Apr 2, 2012 - Aug 3, 2012 |
| #8 | -12.14% Oct 26, 2007 - Dec 7, 2007 | -9.83% Oct 27, 2011 - Mar 1, 2012 |
| #9 | -11.61% Dec 7, 2006 - Feb 1, 2007 | -8.65% Sep 16, 2024 - Mar 3, 2025 |
| #10 | -10.16% Feb 26, 2007 - Mar 22, 2007 | -8.49% Jul 3, 2014 - Feb 5, 2015 |
| #11 | -9.49% Jun 1, 2007 - Jul 13, 2007 | -7.49% Mar 19, 2025 - Apr 15, 2025 |
| #12 | -8.28% Apr 16, 2008 - May 8, 2008 | -7.29% Apr 19, 2016 - Aug 11, 2016 |
| #13 | -7.64% Jul 23, 2025 - Aug 8, 2025 | -6.46% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 |
| #14 | -5.53% Jun 9, 2008 - Jun 18, 2008 | -5.21% Oct 22, 2013 - Feb 18, 2014 |
| #15 | -5.41% Aug 13, 2025 - Aug 28, 2025 | -5.03% Jan 8, 2021 - Apr 15, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between XME and EFAV is 0.71 which considered as a strong positive correlation - the stocks tend to move together.
Dividend Comparison (2006 - 2026)
XME vs EFAV dividend yield comparison.
| Year | XME | EFAV |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.05% | 0.00% |
| 2025 | 0.38% | 3.20% |
| 2024 | 0.65% | 3.24% |
| 2023 | 1.00% | 3.08% |
| 2022 | 1.64% | 2.53% |
| 2021 | 0.70% | 2.47% |
| 2020 | 0.99% | 1.33% |
| 2019 | 2.43% | 4.19% |
| 2018 | 2.23% | 3.34% |
| 2017 | 1.15% | 2.45% |
| 2016 | 1.02% | 3.94% |
| 2015 | 2.61% | 2.49% |
| 2014 | 2.21% | 3.57% |
| 2013 | 1.32% | 2.53% |
| 2012 | 1.36% | 1.97% |
| 2011 | 0.94% | 0.46% |
| 2010 | 0.89% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 0.89% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 1.81% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 0.59% | 0.00% |
| 2006 | 0.40% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks