VTWO vs IWY
Comparison between VANGUARD RUSSELL 2000 INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VTWO, ETF) and ISHARES RUSSELL TOP 200 GROWTH ETF (IWY, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceIWY has outperformed VTWO, delivering a return of +16.4% compared to +6.9%
VTWO vs IWY - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
VTWO vs IWY - Holdings Comparison
VTWO and IWY have 1 common holdings. Overlap is 0.00%
VTWO's top 25 holdings weight is 11.24%. IWY's top 25 holdings weight is 83.52%.
| Rank | VTWO | IWY |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | SLBBH1142 (n/a) - 1.99% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 15.94% |
| #2 | CREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDING LTD (CRDO) - 0.89% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 12.49% |
| #3 | BLOOM ENERGY CORP CLASS A (BE) - 0.79% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 10.25% |
| #4 | FABRINET (FN) - 0.56% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 4.97% |
| #5 | IONQ INC CLASS A (IONQ) - 0.46% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 4.96% |
| #6 | NEXTPOWER INC CLASS A (NXT) - 0.45% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 4.27% |
| #7 | GUARDANT HEALTH INC (GH) - 0.44% | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 3.58% |
| #8 | KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS INC (KTOS) - 0.43% | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 3.45% |
| #9 | BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC (BBIO) - 0.38% | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 3.18% |
| #10 | MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS INC (MDGL) - 0.38% | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 2.44% |
| #11 | COEUR MINING INC (CDE) - 0.37% | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 1.97% |
| #12 | ENSIGN GROUP INC (ENSG) - 0.35% | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 1.67% |
| #13 | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 0.35% | MASTERCARD INC CLASS A (MA) - 1.55% |
| #14 | SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC (SPXC) - 0.35% | NETFLIX INC (NFLX) - 1.48% |
| #15 | RAMBUS INC (RMBS) - 0.35% | ABBVIE INC (ABBV) - 1.33% |
| #16 | ECHOSTAR CORP CLASS A (SATS) - 0.34% | LAM RESEARCH CORP (LRCX) - 1.20% |
| #17 | HECLA MINING CO (HL) - 0.34% | n/a (PLTR) - 1.17% |
| #18 | DYCOM INDUSTRIES INC (DY) - 0.34% | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 1.15% |
| #19 | OKLO INC CLASS A SHARES (OKLO) - 0.34% | GE AEROSPACE (GE) - 1.14% |
| #20 | CHART INDUSTRIES INC (GTLS) - 0.31% | GE VERNOVA INC (GEV) - 1.11% |
| #21 | FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS INC (FCFS) - 0.21% | ORACLE CORP (ORCL) - 1.06% |
| #22 | CASELLA WASTE SYSTEMS INC CLASS A (CWST) - 0.21% | THE HOME DEPOT INC (HD) - 0.95% |
| #23 | AXSOME THERAPEUTICS INC (AXSM) - 0.21% | KLA CORP (KLAC) - 0.90% |
| #24 | BOOT BARN HOLDINGS INC (BOOT) - 0.20% | AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A (APH) - 0.66% |
| #25 | PIPER SANDLER COS (PIPR) - 0.20% | ARISTA NETWORKS INC (ANET) - 0.65% |
| Total Holdings | 1951 | 113 |
VTWO vs IWY - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
VTWO vs IWY - Annual Returns (2009 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | VTWO | IWY |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +14.99% | +5.10% |
| 2025 | +12.81% | +18.71% |
| 2024 | +12.23% | +36.91% |
| 2023 | +17.77% | +47.75% |
| 2022 | -21.39% | -30.61% |
| 2021 | +16.50% | +33.02% |
| 2020 | +20.23% | +37.12% |
| 2019 | +24.88% | +36.35% |
| 2018 | -11.97% | -1.70% |
| 2017 | +13.93% | +30.69% |
| 2016 | +24.32% | +8.88% |
| 2015 | -3.94% | +8.06% |
| 2014 | +6.11% | +14.33% |
| 2013 | +34.82% | +28.99% |
| 2012 | +14.49% | +13.15% |
| 2011 | -5.96% | +3.69% |
| 2010 | +20.09% | +11.40% |
| 2009 | N/A | +8.92% |
VTWO vs IWY Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for VTWO was -41.18%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 551 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for IWY was -32.68%, occurring on Oct 14, 2022. Recovery took 494 trading sessions.
The current VTWO drawdown is -0.50%. The current IWY drawdown is -0.06%.
| Rank | VTWO | IWY |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -41.18% Aug 31, 2018 - Nov 9, 2020 | -32.68% Dec 27, 2021 - Dec 13, 2023 |
| #2 | -31.87% Nov 8, 2021 - Nov 6, 2024 | -30.76% Feb 19, 2020 - Jun 8, 2020 |
| #3 | -29.01% Apr 29, 2011 - Sep 13, 2012 | -23.21% Dec 16, 2024 - Jun 27, 2025 |
| #4 | -27.56% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 11, 2025 | -22.15% Oct 1, 2018 - Apr 23, 2019 |
| #5 | -25.71% Jun 23, 2015 - Nov 11, 2016 | -16.63% Oct 29, 2025 - May 8, 2026 |
| #6 | -12.72% Jul 3, 2014 - Dec 22, 2014 | -15.77% Jul 22, 2011 - Jan 25, 2012 |
| #7 | -10.99% Jan 22, 2026 - Apr 15, 2026 | -15.46% Apr 23, 2010 - Oct 18, 2010 |
| #8 | -10.91% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 | -13.86% Jul 10, 2024 - Oct 29, 2024 |
| #9 | -9.62% Mar 15, 2021 - Nov 1, 2021 | -12.42% Jul 20, 2015 - Nov 2, 2015 |
| #10 | -9.15% Jan 23, 2018 - May 11, 2018 | -12.27% Dec 1, 2015 - Apr 18, 2016 |
| #11 | -9.00% Mar 4, 2014 - Jul 1, 2014 | -11.88% Sep 2, 2020 - Dec 17, 2020 |
| #12 | -8.47% Oct 15, 2025 - Dec 4, 2025 | -9.96% Jan 26, 2018 - Jun 6, 2018 |
| #13 | -7.39% Jan 22, 2014 - Feb 26, 2014 | -9.27% Apr 2, 2012 - Aug 16, 2012 |
| #14 | -6.52% Feb 9, 2021 - Mar 11, 2021 | -8.77% Feb 12, 2021 - Apr 7, 2021 |
| #15 | -6.29% Jul 25, 2017 - Sep 22, 2017 | -8.34% Sep 19, 2012 - Jan 23, 2013 |
Correlation
Correlation between VTWO and IWY is 0.95 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2009 - 2026)
VTWO vs IWY dividend yield comparison.
| Year | VTWO | IWY |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.23% | 0.07% |
| 2025 | 1.25% | 0.36% |
| 2024 | 1.21% | 0.42% |
| 2023 | 1.45% | 0.68% |
| 2022 | 1.48% | 0.88% |
| 2021 | 1.13% | 0.50% |
| 2020 | 0.92% | 0.71% |
| 2019 | 1.36% | 1.06% |
| 2018 | 1.41% | 1.32% |
| 2017 | 1.18% | 1.26% |
| 2016 | 1.27% | 1.51% |
| 2015 | 1.23% | 1.58% |
| 2014 | 1.12% | 1.44% |
| 2013 | 1.04% | 1.56% |
| 2012 | 1.56% | 1.80% |
| 2011 | 0.92% | 1.58% |
| 2010 | 0.37% | 1.27% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 0.40% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks