VTWO vs ESGU
Comparison between VANGUARD RUSSELL 2000 INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VTWO, ETF) and ISHARES ESG AWARE MSCI USA ETF (ESGU, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceESGU has outperformed VTWO, delivering a return of +12.7% compared to +6.9%
VTWO vs ESGU - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
VTWO vs ESGU - Holdings Comparison
VTWO and ESGU have 2 common holdings. Overlap is 0.19%
VTWO's top 25 holdings weight is 11.24%. ESGU's top 25 holdings weight is 47.30%.
| Rank | VTWO | ESGU |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | SLBBH1142 (n/a) - 1.99% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 7.71% |
| #2 | CREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDING LTD (CRDO) - 0.89% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 6.40% |
| #3 | BLOOM ENERGY CORP CLASS A (BE) - 0.79% | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 5.02% |
| #4 | FABRINET (FN) - 0.56% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 4.58% |
| #5 | IONQ INC CLASS A (IONQ) - 0.46% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 4.05% |
| #6 | NEXTPOWER INC CLASS A (NXT) - 0.45% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 3.02% |
| #7 | GUARDANT HEALTH INC (GH) - 0.44% | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 1.98% |
| #8 | KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS INC (KTOS) - 0.43% | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 1.76% |
| #9 | BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC (BBIO) - 0.38% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 1.42% |
| #10 | MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS INC (MDGL) - 0.38% | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.27% |
| #11 | COEUR MINING INC (CDE) - 0.37% | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 1.23% |
| #12 | ENSIGN GROUP INC (ENSG) - 0.35% | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 1.04% |
| #13 | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 0.35% | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 1.00% |
| #14 | SPX TECHNOLOGIES INC (SPXC) - 0.35% | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 0.93% |
| #15 | RAMBUS INC (RMBS) - 0.35% | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 0.77% |
| #16 | ECHOSTAR CORP CLASS A (SATS) - 0.34% | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 0.75% |
| #17 | HECLA MINING CO (HL) - 0.34% | CATERPILLAR INC (CAT) - 0.73% |
| #18 | DYCOM INDUSTRIES INC (DY) - 0.34% | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 0.68% |
| #19 | OKLO INC CLASS A SHARES (OKLO) - 0.34% | MASTERCARD INC CLASS A (MA) - 0.67% |
| #20 | CHART INDUSTRIES INC (GTLS) - 0.31% | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 0.66% |
| #21 | FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS INC (FCFS) - 0.21% | TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC CLASS A (TT) - 0.34% |
| #22 | CASELLA WASTE SYSTEMS INC CLASS A (CWST) - 0.21% | UNION PACIFIC CORP (UNP) - 0.33% |
| #23 | AXSOME THERAPEUTICS INC (AXSM) - 0.21% | CITIGROUP INC (C) - 0.32% |
| #24 | BOOT BARN HOLDINGS INC (BOOT) - 0.20% | ARISTA NETWORKS INC (ANET) - 0.32% |
| #25 | PIPER SANDLER COS (PIPR) - 0.20% | CASEY'S GENERAL STORES INC (CASY) - 0.32% |
| Total Holdings | 1951 | 250 |
VTWO vs ESGU - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
VTWO vs ESGU - Annual Returns (2010 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | VTWO | ESGU |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +14.99% | +8.19% |
| 2025 | +12.81% | +17.06% |
| 2024 | +12.23% | +25.17% |
| 2023 | +17.77% | +26.27% |
| 2022 | -21.39% | -20.66% |
| 2021 | +16.50% | +28.59% |
| 2020 | +20.23% | +21.43% |
| 2019 | +24.88% | +32.20% |
| 2018 | -11.97% | -4.52% |
| 2017 | +13.93% | +21.07% |
| 2016 | +24.32% | +1.79% |
| 2015 | -3.94% | N/A |
| 2014 | +6.11% | N/A |
| 2013 | +34.82% | N/A |
| 2012 | +14.49% | N/A |
| 2011 | -5.96% | N/A |
| 2010 | +20.09% | N/A |
VTWO vs ESGU Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for VTWO was -41.18%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 551 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for ESGU was -33.87%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 116 trading sessions.
The current VTWO drawdown is -0.50%.
| Rank | VTWO | ESGU |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -41.18% Aug 31, 2018 - Nov 9, 2020 | -33.87% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 4, 2020 |
| #2 | -31.87% Nov 8, 2021 - Nov 6, 2024 | -26.14% Dec 27, 2021 - Dec 27, 2023 |
| #3 | -29.01% Apr 29, 2011 - Sep 13, 2012 | -19.62% Sep 20, 2018 - Apr 12, 2019 |
| #4 | -27.56% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 11, 2025 | -19.32% Jan 23, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 |
| #5 | -25.71% Jun 23, 2015 - Nov 11, 2016 | -9.68% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 11, 2020 |
| #6 | -12.72% Jul 3, 2014 - Dec 22, 2014 | -9.52% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 25, 2018 |
| #7 | -10.99% Jan 22, 2026 - Apr 15, 2026 | -9.26% Jan 28, 2026 - Apr 15, 2026 |
| #8 | -10.91% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 | -8.56% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #9 | -9.62% Mar 15, 2021 - Nov 1, 2021 | -6.71% Apr 30, 2019 - Jun 20, 2019 |
| #10 | -9.15% Jan 23, 2018 - May 11, 2018 | -5.82% Jul 26, 2019 - Oct 25, 2019 |
| #11 | -9.00% Mar 4, 2014 - Jul 1, 2014 | -5.45% Mar 28, 2024 - May 14, 2024 |
| #12 | -8.47% Oct 15, 2025 - Dec 4, 2025 | -5.38% Sep 2, 2021 - Oct 20, 2021 |
| #13 | -7.39% Jan 22, 2014 - Feb 26, 2014 | -5.13% Oct 29, 2025 - Dec 10, 2025 |
| #14 | -6.52% Feb 9, 2021 - Mar 11, 2021 | -4.98% Feb 12, 2021 - Mar 15, 2021 |
| #15 | -6.29% Jul 25, 2017 - Sep 22, 2017 | -4.54% Nov 16, 2021 - Dec 27, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between VTWO and ESGU is 0.95 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2010 - 2026)
VTWO vs ESGU dividend yield comparison.
| Year | VTWO | ESGU |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.23% | 0.23% |
| 2025 | 1.25% | 0.99% |
| 2024 | 1.21% | 1.18% |
| 2023 | 1.45% | 1.43% |
| 2022 | 1.48% | 1.58% |
| 2021 | 1.13% | 1.06% |
| 2020 | 0.92% | 1.27% |
| 2019 | 1.36% | 1.32% |
| 2018 | 1.41% | 1.73% |
| 2017 | 1.18% | 1.82% |
| 2016 | 1.27% | 0.00% |
| 2015 | 1.23% | 0.00% |
| 2014 | 1.12% | 0.00% |
| 2013 | 1.04% | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 1.56% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 0.92% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 0.37% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks