VSGX vs XMMO
Comparison between VANGUARD ESG INTERNATIONAL STOCK ETF ETF SHARES (VSGX, ETF) and INVESCO S&P MIDCAP MOMENTUM ETF (XMMO, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceXMMO has outperformed VSGX, delivering a return of +15.2% compared to +7.8%
VSGX vs XMMO - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
VSGX vs XMMO - Holdings Comparison
VSGX and XMMO have 1 common holdings. Overlap is 0.07%
VSGX's top 25 holdings weight is 5.49%. XMMO's top 25 holdings weight is 56.41%.
| Rank | VSGX | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA (RY) - 0.74% | CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (CW) - 3.93% |
| #2 | n/a (SHOP) - 0.56% | TECHNIPFMC PLC (n/a) - 3.68% |
| #3 | THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK (TD) - 0.41% | FABRINET (FN) - 2.74% |
| #4 | BANK OF MONTREAL (BMO) - 0.31% | ROYAL GOLD INC (RGLD) - 2.71% |
| #5 | CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LTD (CP) - 0.30% | WOODWARD INC (WWD) - 2.66% |
| #6 | PDD HOLDINGS INC ADR (PDD) - 0.30% | ATI INC (ATI) - 2.63% |
| #7 | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA (BNS) - 0.29% | FLEX LTD (FLEX) - 2.50% |
| #8 | CRH PLC (CRH) - 0.28% | TTM TECHNOLOGIES INC (TTMI) - 2.33% |
| #9 | CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMMERCE (CM) - 0.26% | NVENT ELECTRIC PLC (NVT) - 2.30% |
| #10 | MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP (MFC) - 0.24% | BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC (BWXT) - 2.27% |
| #11 | FERRARI NV (RACE) - 0.22% | NEXTPOWER INC CLASS A (NXT) - 2.22% |
| #12 | WASTE CONNECTIONS INC (WCN) - 0.19% | MASTEC INC (MTZ) - 2.21% |
| #13 | ALCON INC (ALC) - 0.18% | API GROUP CORP (APG) - 2.21% |
| #14 | AGNICO EAGLE MINES LTD (AEM) - 0.17% | MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC (MLI) - 2.17% |
| #15 | SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC (SLF) - 0.15% | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 2.02% |
| #16 | SMURFIT WESTROCK PLC (SW) - 0.12% | HECLA MINING CO (HL) - 1.96% |
| #17 | WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORP (WPM) - 0.11% | ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD ORDINARY SHARES (ROIV) - 1.91% |
| #18 | n/a (BAM) - 0.10% | KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS INC (KTOS) - 1.87% |
| #19 | THOMSON REUTERS CORP (TRI) - 0.10% | MKS INC (MKSI) - 1.86% |
| #20 | NUTRIEN LTD (NTR) - 0.10% | RBC BEARINGS INC (RBC) - 1.81% |
| #21 | FRANCO-NEVADA CORP (FNV) - 0.10% | ADVANCED ENERGY INDUSTRIES INC (AEIS) - 1.80% |
| #22 | RESTAURANT BRANDS INTERNATIONAL INC (QSR) - 0.09% | CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP (CRS) - 1.78% |
| #23 | RB GLOBAL INC (RBA) - 0.07% | W.P. CAREY INC (WPC) - 1.63% |
| #24 | ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC (AU) - 0.05% | ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS INC (ARWR) - 1.61% |
| #25 | TFI INTERNATIONAL INC (TFII) - 0.05% | DYCOM INDUSTRIES INC (DY) - 1.60% |
| Total Holdings | 38 | 78 |
VSGX vs XMMO - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
VSGX vs XMMO - Annual Returns (2005 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | VSGX | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +11.95% | +18.09% |
| 2025 | +31.36% | +12.76% |
| 2024 | +7.05% | +39.61% |
| 2023 | +14.82% | +22.48% |
| 2022 | -19.05% | -16.03% |
| 2021 | +6.82% | +18.27% |
| 2020 | +11.76% | +28.91% |
| 2019 | +23.05% | +37.05% |
| 2018 | -12.86% | +5.03% |
| 2017 | N/A | +35.95% |
| 2016 | N/A | +6.51% |
| 2015 | N/A | -3.76% |
| 2014 | N/A | +11.42% |
| 2013 | N/A | +25.37% |
| 2012 | N/A | +12.68% |
| 2011 | N/A | -6.90% |
| 2010 | N/A | +27.98% |
| 2009 | N/A | +19.98% |
| 2008 | N/A | -43.58% |
| 2007 | N/A | +27.23% |
| 2006 | N/A | +8.57% |
| 2005 | N/A | +16.36% |
VSGX vs XMMO Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for VSGX was -33.09%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 203 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for XMMO was -55.37%, occurring on Nov 20, 2008. Recovery took 1286 trading sessions.
The current XMMO drawdown is -1.81%.
| Rank | VSGX | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -33.09% Jan 17, 2020 - Nov 5, 2020 | -55.37% Dec 10, 2007 - Jan 22, 2013 |
| #2 | -32.13% Sep 7, 2021 - Aug 23, 2024 | -36.73% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 3, 2020 |
| #3 | -15.25% Sep 20, 2018 - Jul 3, 2019 | -27.91% Nov 8, 2021 - Jan 30, 2024 |
| #4 | -13.82% Sep 26, 2024 - May 2, 2025 | -26.04% Jul 31, 2015 - Feb 8, 2017 |
| #5 | -12.82% Feb 25, 2026 - May 6, 2026 | -25.06% Sep 14, 2018 - Feb 25, 2019 |
| #6 | -7.67% Jul 3, 2019 - Oct 17, 2019 | -24.94% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 11, 2025 |
| #7 | -5.84% Feb 16, 2021 - Apr 26, 2021 | -15.52% May 8, 2006 - Dec 4, 2006 |
| #8 | -4.95% Oct 27, 2025 - Dec 10, 2025 | -11.58% Feb 12, 2021 - Apr 26, 2021 |
| #9 | -4.45% Jun 14, 2021 - Sep 3, 2021 | -10.47% Apr 26, 2021 - Oct 20, 2021 |
| #10 | -4.32% Jan 21, 2021 - Feb 8, 2021 | -9.79% Sep 5, 2014 - Nov 21, 2014 |
| #11 | -4.03% May 7, 2021 - May 26, 2021 | -9.74% Mar 7, 2005 - Jun 16, 2005 |
| #12 | -3.76% Jul 23, 2025 - Aug 12, 2025 | -9.59% Jan 26, 2018 - Mar 7, 2018 |
| #13 | -3.64% Oct 6, 2025 - Oct 20, 2025 | -9.50% Jul 19, 2007 - Sep 19, 2007 |
| #14 | -3.49% Aug 23, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -8.69% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #15 | -2.90% Jun 12, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 | -8.46% Oct 31, 2007 - Dec 10, 2007 |
Correlation
Correlation between VSGX and XMMO is 0.94 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2006 - 2026)
VSGX vs XMMO dividend yield comparison.
| Year | VSGX | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.52% | 0.15% |
| 2025 | 3.23% | 0.78% |
| 2024 | 3.10% | 0.34% |
| 2023 | 2.77% | 0.80% |
| 2022 | 2.61% | 1.43% |
| 2021 | 2.49% | 0.41% |
| 2020 | 1.67% | 0.61% |
| 2019 | 2.28% | 0.60% |
| 2018 | 0.38% | 0.19% |
| 2017 | 0.00% | 0.21% |
| 2016 | 0.00% | 0.22% |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 0.64% |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 1.24% |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 1.30% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 1.07% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 0.32% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 0.27% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 0.08% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 0.01% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 0.60% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks