VOX vs XMMO
Comparison between VANGUARD COMMUNICATION SERVICES INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VOX, ETF) and INVESCO S&P MIDCAP MOMENTUM ETF (XMMO, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceXMMO has outperformed VOX, delivering a return of +15.2% compared to +8.6%
VOX vs XMMO - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
VOX vs XMMO - Holdings Comparison
VOX and XMMO have 3 common holdings. Overlap is 1.18%
VOX's top 25 holdings weight is 89.03%. XMMO's top 25 holdings weight is 56.41%.
| Rank | VOX | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 20.58% | CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (CW) - 3.93% |
| #2 | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 13.14% | TECHNIPFMC PLC (n/a) - 3.68% |
| #3 | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 8.71% | FABRINET (FN) - 2.74% |
| #4 | NETFLIX INC (NFLX) - 5.74% | ROYAL GOLD INC (RGLD) - 2.71% |
| #5 | VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC (VZ) - 4.72% | WOODWARD INC (WWD) - 2.66% |
| #6 | AT&T INC (T) - 4.65% | ATI INC (ATI) - 2.63% |
| #7 | THE WALT DISNEY CO (DIS) - 4.04% | FLEX LTD (FLEX) - 2.50% |
| #8 | T-MOBILE US INC (TMUS) - 3.02% | TTM TECHNOLOGIES INC (TTMI) - 2.33% |
| #9 | n/a (WBD) - 3.00% | NVENT ELECTRIC PLC (NVT) - 2.30% |
| #10 | COMCAST CORP CLASS A (CMCSA) - 2.93% | BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC (BWXT) - 2.27% |
| #11 | ELECTRONIC ARTS INC (EA) - 2.18% | NEXTPOWER INC CLASS A (NXT) - 2.22% |
| #12 | TAKE-TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE INC (TTWO) - 1.98% | MASTEC INC (MTZ) - 2.21% |
| #13 | ROBLOX CORP ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (RBLX) - 1.77% | API GROUP CORP (APG) - 2.21% |
| #14 | LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INC (LYV) - 1.61% | MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC (MLI) - 2.17% |
| #15 | OMNICOM GROUP INC (OMC) - 1.54% | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 2.02% |
| #16 | CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC CLASS A (CHTR) - 1.18% | HECLA MINING CO (HL) - 1.96% |
| #17 | n/a (FWONK) - 1.17% | ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD ORDINARY SHARES (ROIV) - 1.91% |
| #18 | n/a (ASTS) - 1.12% | KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS INC (KTOS) - 1.87% |
| #19 | ECHOSTAR CORP CLASS A (SATS) - 1.07% | MKS INC (MKSI) - 1.86% |
| #20 | REDDIT INC CLASS A SHARES (RDDT) - 0.88% | RBC BEARINGS INC (RBC) - 1.81% |
| #21 | TKO GROUP HOLDINGS INC (TKO) - 0.88% | ADVANCED ENERGY INDUSTRIES INC (AEIS) - 1.80% |
| #22 | NEW YORK TIMES CO CLASS A (NYT) - 0.84% | CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP (CRS) - 1.78% |
| #23 | ROKU INC CLASS A (ROKU) - 0.80% | W.P. CAREY INC (WPC) - 1.63% |
| #24 | SLBBH1142 (n/a) - 0.77% | ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS INC (ARWR) - 1.61% |
| #25 | PINTEREST INC CLASS A (PINS) - 0.71% | DYCOM INDUSTRIES INC (DY) - 1.60% |
| Total Holdings | 117 | 78 |
VOX vs XMMO - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
VOX vs XMMO - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | VOX | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +2.66% | +18.09% |
| 2025 | +25.39% | +12.76% |
| 2024 | +34.31% | +39.61% |
| 2023 | +43.18% | +22.48% |
| 2022 | -39.28% | -16.03% |
| 2021 | +15.60% | +18.27% |
| 2020 | +27.62% | +28.91% |
| 2019 | +26.37% | +37.05% |
| 2018 | -17.20% | +5.03% |
| 2017 | -8.48% | +35.95% |
| 2016 | +24.56% | +6.51% |
| 2015 | +2.53% | -3.76% |
| 2014 | +4.87% | +11.42% |
| 2013 | +21.99% | +25.37% |
| 2012 | +15.69% | +12.68% |
| 2011 | -3.64% | -6.90% |
| 2010 | +17.02% | +27.98% |
| 2009 | +26.98% | +19.98% |
| 2008 | -37.71% | -43.58% |
| 2007 | +5.09% | +27.23% |
| 2006 | +35.91% | +8.57% |
| 2005 | +2.20% | +16.36% |
| 2004 | +12.07% | N/A |
VOX vs XMMO Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for VOX was -57.17%, occurring on Nov 20, 2008. Recovery took 1302 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for XMMO was -55.37%, occurring on Nov 20, 2008. Recovery took 1286 trading sessions.
The current VOX drawdown is -1.08%. The current XMMO drawdown is -1.81%.
| Rank | VOX | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -57.17% Jul 16, 2007 - Sep 12, 2012 | -55.37% Dec 10, 2007 - Jan 22, 2013 |
| #2 | -46.76% Sep 1, 2021 - Oct 4, 2024 | -36.73% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 3, 2020 |
| #3 | -31.17% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 3, 2020 | -27.91% Nov 8, 2021 - Jan 30, 2024 |
| #4 | -28.95% Jan 4, 2017 - Jan 13, 2020 | -26.04% Jul 31, 2015 - Feb 8, 2017 |
| #5 | -21.15% Feb 14, 2025 - Jun 27, 2025 | -25.06% Sep 14, 2018 - Feb 25, 2019 |
| #6 | -13.55% Jan 29, 2026 - Mar 27, 2026 | -24.94% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 11, 2025 |
| #7 | -13.26% Jul 15, 2016 - Dec 20, 2016 | -15.52% May 8, 2006 - Dec 4, 2006 |
| #8 | -12.27% Apr 28, 2015 - Feb 29, 2016 | -11.58% Feb 12, 2021 - Apr 26, 2021 |
| #9 | -11.00% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 6, 2020 | -10.47% Apr 26, 2021 - Oct 20, 2021 |
| #10 | -10.78% Oct 5, 2012 - Mar 14, 2013 | -9.79% Sep 5, 2014 - Nov 21, 2014 |
| #11 | -9.78% Dec 30, 2004 - Jul 14, 2005 | -9.74% Mar 7, 2005 - Jun 16, 2005 |
| #12 | -8.92% Jul 29, 2014 - Feb 10, 2015 | -9.59% Jan 26, 2018 - Mar 7, 2018 |
| #13 | -8.45% Aug 2, 2005 - Nov 21, 2005 | -9.50% Jul 19, 2007 - Sep 19, 2007 |
| #14 | -7.05% May 9, 2006 - Aug 2, 2006 | -8.69% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #15 | -6.97% Jul 17, 2013 - Oct 17, 2013 | -8.46% Oct 31, 2007 - Dec 10, 2007 |
Correlation
Correlation between VOX and XMMO is 0.96 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2004 - 2026)
VOX vs XMMO dividend yield comparison.
| Year | VOX | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.22% | 0.15% |
| 2025 | 0.95% | 0.78% |
| 2024 | 1.05% | 0.34% |
| 2023 | 1.03% | 0.80% |
| 2022 | 0.88% | 1.43% |
| 2021 | 0.93% | 0.41% |
| 2020 | 0.73% | 0.61% |
| 2019 | 0.90% | 0.60% |
| 2018 | 2.77% | 0.19% |
| 2017 | 3.83% | 0.21% |
| 2016 | 2.67% | 0.22% |
| 2015 | 3.55% | 0.64% |
| 2014 | 2.66% | 1.24% |
| 2013 | 3.88% | 1.30% |
| 2012 | 3.53% | 1.07% |
| 2011 | 3.23% | 0.32% |
| 2010 | 2.90% | 0.27% |
| 2009 | 2.67% | 0.08% |
| 2008 | 3.06% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 2.65% | 0.01% |
| 2006 | 1.26% | 0.60% |
| 2005 | 2.86% | 0.00% |
| 2004 | 0.75% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks