VMI vs SPY
Comparison between Valmont Industries Inc (VMI, Company) and SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceVMI has outperformed SPY, delivering a return of +16.4% compared to +14.1%
VMI vs SPY - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
Market Cap / Net Assets
VMI
$10B
Winner
SPY
$735B
Expense Ratio
VMI
N/A
SPY
0.09%
Max Drawdown
VMI
68.00%
Winner
SPY
56.47%
Sharpe Ratio
VMI
1.66
Winner
SPY
1.87
5Y Beta
Winner
VMI
1.00
SPY
1.00
Industry
VMI
Conglomerates
SPY
N/A
P/E Ratio
VMI
34.91
Winner
SPY
28.55
Forward P/E
Winner
VMI
18.59
SPY
21.99
PEG Ratio
VMI
1.07
SPY
N/A
Dividend Yield
VMI
0.55%
SPY
N/A
5Y Dividends CAGR
Winner
VMI
13.54%
SPY
5.43%
5Y EPS CAGR
VMI
22.76%
Winner
SPY
25.29%
Debt to Equity
VMI
47.06%
Winner
SPY
22.22%
Free Cash Flow Yield
VMI
3.45%
SPY
N/A
P/S Ratio
VMI
N/A
SPY
3.63
P/B Ratio
VMI
N/A
SPY
5.45
VMI vs SPY - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
1M
Winner
VMI
+18.87%
SPY
+8.19%
3M
VMI
+8.27%
Winner
SPY
+9.18%
6M
Winner
VMI
+29.47%
SPY
+11.09%
1Y
Winner
VMI
+60.53%
SPY
+27.94%
5Y(CAGR)
Winner
VMI
+16.35%
SPY
+14.15%
10Y(CAGR)
Winner
VMI
+15.72%
SPY
+15.63%
Max(CAGR)
Winner
VMI
+14.83%
SPY
+8.52%
VMI vs SPY - Annual Returns (1999 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | VMI | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +25.00% | +8.96% |
| 2025 | +32.87% | +18.00% |
| 2024 | +31.93% | +25.59% |
| 2023 | -27.32% | +26.72% |
| 2022 | +33.49% | -18.64% |
| 2021 | +45.85% | +30.52% |
| 2020 | +19.23% | +17.28% |
| 2019 | +37.02% | +31.09% |
| 2018 | -32.95% | -5.24% |
| 2017 | +16.89% | +20.78% |
| 2016 | +34.59% | +13.59% |
| 2015 | -15.58% | +1.31% |
| 2014 | -13.20% | +14.56% |
| 2013 | +7.85% | +29.00% |
| 2012 | +49.34% | +14.17% |
| 2011 | +2.77% | +0.85% |
| 2010 | +12.79% | +13.14% |
| 2009 | +22.15% | +22.67% |
| 2008 | -30.30% | -36.25% |
| 2007 | +65.97% | +5.32% |
| 2006 | +64.08% | +13.85% |
| 2005 | +40.21% | +5.32% |
| 2004 | +8.89% | +10.75% |
| 2003 | +18.97% | +24.18% |
| 2002 | +32.41% | -22.42% |
| 2001 | -13.21% | -10.13% |
| 2000 | +12.27% | -8.84% |
| 1999 | -6.95% | +8.61% |
VMI vs SPY Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for VMI was -67.92%, occurring on Nov 20, 2008. Recovery took 942 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for SPY was -55.20%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1224 trading sessions.
The current VMI drawdown is -1.76%.
| Rank | VMI | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -67.92% Jun 17, 2008 - Mar 13, 2012 | -55.20% Oct 9, 2007 - Aug 16, 2012 |
| #2 | -48.87% Dec 4, 2017 - Nov 24, 2020 | -47.50% Mar 24, 2000 - Oct 26, 2006 |
| #3 | -45.16% Dec 2, 2022 - Nov 6, 2024 | -33.70% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 10, 2020 |
| #4 | -41.33% Mar 22, 2013 - Feb 24, 2017 | -24.50% Jan 3, 2022 - Dec 13, 2023 |
| #5 | -37.72% Jul 18, 2000 - Mar 21, 2002 | -19.34% Sep 20, 2018 - Apr 12, 2019 |
| #6 | -29.84% Feb 18, 2025 - Aug 12, 2025 | -18.76% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 |
| #7 | -28.77% Oct 31, 2002 - Nov 22, 2004 | -13.02% Jul 20, 2015 - Apr 18, 2016 |
| #8 | -27.81% May 4, 2006 - Sep 5, 2006 | -10.10% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 6, 2018 |
| #9 | -26.97% Dec 24, 2007 - Apr 16, 2008 | -9.44% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 11, 2020 |
| #10 | -26.08% Nov 17, 1999 - Jan 21, 2000 | -9.30% Jan 19, 2000 - Mar 17, 2000 |
| #11 | -25.13% Jan 28, 2000 - Apr 25, 2000 | -9.05% Jul 19, 2007 - Oct 5, 2007 |
| #12 | -21.73% Oct 29, 2007 - Dec 21, 2007 | -8.88% Jan 27, 2026 - Apr 14, 2026 |
| #13 | -21.10% Mar 21, 2002 - Jul 29, 2002 | -8.41% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #14 | -20.45% Nov 9, 2021 - Apr 21, 2022 | -7.35% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 |
| #15 | -19.48% Feb 11, 2026 - Apr 23, 2026 | -7.27% Sep 18, 2014 - Oct 31, 2014 |
Correlation
Correlation between VMI and SPY is 0.95 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
0.95
-101
Dividend Comparison (1999 - 2026)
VMI vs SPY dividend yield comparison.
| Year | VMI | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.15% | 0.24% |
| 2025 | 0.68% | 1.07% |
| 2024 | 0.78% | 1.21% |
| 2023 | 1.03% | 1.40% |
| 2022 | 0.67% | 1.65% |
| 2021 | 0.80% | 1.20% |
| 2020 | 1.03% | 1.52% |
| 2019 | 1.00% | 1.75% |
| 2018 | 1.35% | 2.04% |
| 2017 | 0.90% | 1.80% |
| 2016 | 1.06% | 2.03% |
| 2015 | 1.41% | 2.06% |
| 2014 | 1.08% | 1.87% |
| 2013 | 0.65% | 1.81% |
| 2012 | 0.63% | 2.18% |
| 2011 | 0.78% | 2.05% |
| 2010 | 0.73% | 1.80% |
| 2009 | 0.74% | 1.95% |
| 2008 | 0.81% | 3.02% |
| 2007 | 0.46% | 1.85% |
| 2006 | 0.67% | 1.73% |
| 2005 | 1.02% | 1.73% |
| 2004 | 1.27% | 1.82% |
| 2003 | 1.36% | 1.47% |
| 2002 | 1.57% | 1.70% |
| 2001 | 1.94% | 1.25% |
| 2000 | 1.52% | 1.15% |
| 1999 | 0.44% | 0.24% |
Select Stocks to Compare
Popular: VMI vs SPY
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks