VLUE vs MOAT
Comparison between ISHARES MSCI USA VALUE FACTOR ETF (VLUE, ETF) and VANECK MORNINGSTAR WIDE MOAT ETF (MOAT, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceVLUE has outperformed MOAT, delivering a return of +15.1% compared to +8.3%
VLUE vs MOAT - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
VLUE vs MOAT - Holdings Comparison
VLUE and MOAT have 8 common holdings. Overlap is 6.14%
VLUE's top 25 holdings weight is 61.01%. MOAT's top 25 holdings weight is 59.88%.
| Rank | VLUE | MOAT |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 10.35% | NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV (NXPI) - 3.48% |
| #2 | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 6.71% | MASCO CORP (MAS) - 2.87% |
| #3 | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 5.28% | AIRBNB INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (ABNB) - 2.83% |
| #4 | APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 4.06% | MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL INC CLASS A (MDLZ) - 2.83% |
| #5 | GENERAL MOTORS CO (GM) - 3.44% | FORTINET INC (FTNT) - 2.79% |
| #6 | AT&T INC (T) - 2.80% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 2.74% |
| #7 | VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC (VZ) - 2.79% | CONSTELLATION BRANDS INC CLASS A (STZ) - 2.65% |
| #8 | CITIGROUP INC (C) - 2.07% | BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO (BMY) - 2.64% |
| #9 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP (BAC) - 2.02% | KENVUE INC (KVUE) - 2.61% |
| #10 | MERCK & CO INC (MRK) - 1.91% | BROWN-FORMAN CORP REGISTERED SHS -B- NON VTG (BF-B) - 2.52% |
| #11 | FEDEX CORP (FDX) - 1.71% | LPL FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC (LPLA) - 2.52% |
| #12 | COMCAST CORP CLASS A (CMCSA) - 1.70% | ZOETIS INC CLASS A (ZTS) - 2.42% |
| #13 | FORD MOTOR CO (F) - 1.64% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 2.39% |
| #14 | PFIZER INC (PFE) - 1.64% | ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INC (ZBH) - 2.33% |
| #15 | WESTERN DIGITAL CORP (WDC) - 1.63% | OTIS WORLDWIDE CORP ORDINARY SHARES (OTIS) - 2.28% |
| #16 | QUALCOMM INC (QCOM) - 1.41% | TRANSUNION (TRU) - 2.27% |
| #17 | WELLS FARGO & CO (WFC) - 1.27% | THE ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC CLASS A (EL) - 2.21% |
| #18 | HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE CO (HPE) - 1.23% | DANAHER CORP (DHR) - 2.14% |
| #19 | CVS HEALTH CORP (CVS) - 1.15% | CLOROX CO (CLX) - 2.11% |
| #20 | BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO (BMY) - 1.14% | TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC (TYL) - 2.10% |
| #21 | THE WALT DISNEY CO (DIS) - 1.13% | GE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES INC COMMON STOCK (GEHC) - 1.99% |
| #22 | TE CONNECTIVITY PLC REGISTERED SHARES (TEL) - 1.10% | BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS INC (BR) - 1.95% |
| #23 | PACCAR INC (PCAR) - 1.06% | NIKE INC CLASS B (NKE) - 1.88% |
| #24 | ARCHER-DANIELS-MIDLAND CO (ADM) - 0.89% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 1.67% |
| #25 | D.R. HORTON INC (DHI) - 0.88% | ENTEGRIS INC (ENTG) - 1.66% |
| Total Holdings | 151 | 58 |
VLUE vs MOAT - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
VLUE vs MOAT - Annual Returns (2012 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | VLUE | MOAT |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +31.33% | -3.48% |
| 2025 | +32.85% | +13.88% |
| 2024 | +7.11% | +11.05% |
| 2023 | +14.27% | +31.18% |
| 2022 | -15.42% | -14.12% |
| 2021 | +30.09% | +25.53% |
| 2020 | -0.88% | +13.81% |
| 2019 | +25.91% | +34.59% |
| 2018 | -12.27% | -2.52% |
| 2017 | +20.70% | +21.47% |
| 2016 | +17.35% | +22.77% |
| 2015 | -2.57% | -4.92% |
| 2014 | +13.40% | +10.27% |
| 2013 | +22.41% | +27.51% |
| 2012 | N/A | +9.65% |
VLUE vs MOAT Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for VLUE was -39.47%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 227 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for MOAT was -33.31%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 80 trading sessions.
The current VLUE drawdown is -1.60%. The current MOAT drawdown is -7.20%.
| Rank | VLUE | MOAT |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -39.47% Feb 12, 2020 - Jan 6, 2021 | -33.31% Feb 12, 2020 - Jun 8, 2020 |
| #2 | -27.11% Jan 14, 2022 - Mar 27, 2024 | -23.95% Nov 5, 2021 - Jun 2, 2023 |
| #3 | -22.15% Sep 20, 2018 - Nov 4, 2019 | -21.44% Nov 25, 2024 - Jul 10, 2025 |
| #4 | -19.66% May 22, 2015 - Oct 5, 2016 | -16.11% Sep 21, 2018 - Feb 15, 2019 |
| #5 | -17.88% Nov 25, 2024 - Jun 30, 2025 | -15.09% Jul 31, 2023 - Dec 13, 2023 |
| #6 | -10.21% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 27, 2018 | -14.59% Nov 21, 2014 - Apr 13, 2016 |
| #7 | -9.17% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 26, 2024 | -12.43% Jan 15, 2026 - Mar 27, 2026 |
| #8 | -9.04% Feb 11, 2026 - Apr 9, 2026 | -11.96% May 1, 2012 - Aug 16, 2012 |
| #9 | -8.18% Sep 18, 2014 - Nov 7, 2014 | -11.94% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 20, 2018 |
| #10 | -7.52% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 16, 2024 | -10.46% Jun 8, 2020 - Aug 27, 2020 |
| #11 | -7.09% Jun 4, 2021 - Nov 12, 2021 | -8.54% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 9, 2020 |
| #12 | -6.03% Nov 12, 2025 - Nov 28, 2025 | -8.17% May 3, 2019 - Jul 12, 2019 |
| #13 | -5.78% Jan 15, 2014 - Feb 28, 2014 | -7.43% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 18, 2012 |
| #14 | -5.63% May 21, 2013 - Jul 12, 2013 | -7.19% Jun 6, 2016 - Jul 12, 2016 |
| #15 | -5.60% Nov 12, 2021 - Dec 22, 2021 | -6.85% Jul 26, 2019 - Sep 11, 2019 |
Correlation
Correlation between VLUE and MOAT is 0.95 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2012 - 2026)
VLUE vs MOAT dividend yield comparison.
| Year | VLUE | MOAT |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.35% | 0.00% |
| 2025 | 2.11% | 1.36% |
| 2024 | 2.73% | 1.37% |
| 2023 | 2.66% | 0.86% |
| 2022 | 3.18% | 1.25% |
| 2021 | 2.22% | 1.08% |
| 2020 | 2.42% | 1.46% |
| 2019 | 2.61% | 1.31% |
| 2018 | 2.70% | 1.79% |
| 2017 | 2.14% | 1.07% |
| 2016 | 2.07% | 1.17% |
| 2015 | 2.39% | 2.13% |
| 2014 | 1.64% | 1.34% |
| 2013 | 1.33% | 0.79% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 0.61% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks