MOAT vs QLD
Comparison between VANECK MORNINGSTAR WIDE MOAT ETF (MOAT, ETF) and PROSHARES ULTRA QQQ (QLD, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceQLD has outperformed MOAT, delivering a return of +26.1% compared to +8.3%
MOAT vs QLD - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
MOAT vs QLD - Holdings Comparison
MOAT and QLD have 19 common holdings. Overlap is 13.67%
MOAT's top 25 holdings weight is 59.88%. QLD's top 25 holdings weight is 72.46%.
| Rank | MOAT | QLD |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV (NXPI) - 3.48% | PROSHARES GENIUS MONEY MARKET ETF (IQMM) - 10.97% |
| #2 | MASCO CORP (MAS) - 2.87% | NASDAQ 100 INDEX SWAP (n/a) - 10.97% |
| #3 | AIRBNB INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (ABNB) - 2.83% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 6.56% |
| #4 | MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL INC CLASS A (MDLZ) - 2.83% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 5.04% |
| #5 | FORTINET INC (FTNT) - 2.79% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 4.04% |
| #6 | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 2.74% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 3.53% |
| #7 | CONSTELLATION BRANDS INC CLASS A (STZ) - 2.65% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 2.58% |
| #8 | BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO (BMY) - 2.64% | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.51% |
| #9 | KENVUE INC (KVUE) - 2.61% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 2.40% |
| #10 | BROWN-FORMAN CORP REGISTERED SHS -B- NON VTG (BF-B) - 2.52% | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 2.39% |
| #11 | LPL FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC (LPLA) - 2.52% | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 2.38% |
| #12 | ZOETIS INC CLASS A (ZTS) - 2.42% | WALMART INC (WMT) - 2.18% |
| #13 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 2.39% | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 1.99% |
| #14 | ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INC (ZBH) - 2.33% | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 1.84% |
| #15 | OTIS WORLDWIDE CORP ORDINARY SHARES (OTIS) - 2.28% | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 1.54% |
| #16 | TRANSUNION (TRU) - 2.27% | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 1.48% |
| #17 | THE ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC CLASS A (EL) - 2.21% | NETFLIX INC (NFLX) - 1.36% |
| #18 | DANAHER CORP (DHR) - 2.14% | POWERSHARES QQQ (QQQ) SWAP (n/a) - 1.34% |
| #19 | CLOROX CO (CLX) - 2.11% | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 1.20% |
| #20 | TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC (TYL) - 2.10% | E-MINI NASDAQ 100 FUTURE JUNE 26 (n/a) - 1.14% |
| #21 | GE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES INC COMMON STOCK (GEHC) - 1.99% | n/a (PLTR) - 1.13% |
| #22 | BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS INC (BR) - 1.95% | LAM RESEARCH CORP (LRCX) - 1.10% |
| #23 | NIKE INC CLASS B (NKE) - 1.88% | APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 1.06% |
| #24 | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 1.67% | CTE PROSHARES TRUST M (n/a) - 0.89% |
| #25 | ENTEGRIS INC (ENTG) - 1.66% | TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC (TXN) - 0.84% |
| Total Holdings | 58 | 107 |
MOAT vs QLD - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
MOAT vs QLD - Annual Returns (2006 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | MOAT | QLD |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -3.48% | +29.40% |
| 2025 | +13.88% | +30.94% |
| 2024 | +11.05% | +47.79% |
| 2023 | +31.18% | +120.84% |
| 2022 | -14.12% | -61.32% |
| 2021 | +25.53% | +59.15% |
| 2020 | +13.81% | +82.89% |
| 2019 | +34.59% | +80.35% |
| 2018 | -2.52% | -11.39% |
| 2017 | +21.47% | +67.44% |
| 2016 | +22.77% | +14.97% |
| 2015 | -4.92% | +15.22% |
| 2014 | +10.27% | +39.73% |
| 2013 | +27.51% | +71.07% |
| 2012 | +9.65% | +30.04% |
| 2011 | N/A | -2.94% |
| 2010 | N/A | +33.34% |
| 2009 | N/A | +103.28% |
| 2008 | N/A | -71.99% |
| 2007 | N/A | +28.36% |
| 2006 | N/A | +19.47% |
MOAT vs QLD Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for MOAT was -33.31%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 80 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for QLD was -83.16%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1103 trading sessions.
The current MOAT drawdown is -7.20%. The current QLD drawdown is -1.70%.
| Rank | MOAT | QLD |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -33.31% Feb 12, 2020 - Jun 8, 2020 | -83.16% Oct 31, 2007 - Mar 19, 2012 |
| #2 | -23.95% Nov 5, 2021 - Jun 2, 2023 | -63.68% Nov 19, 2021 - May 24, 2024 |
| #3 | -21.44% Nov 25, 2024 - Jul 10, 2025 | -51.72% Feb 19, 2020 - Jul 1, 2020 |
| #4 | -16.11% Sep 21, 2018 - Feb 15, 2019 | -42.46% Aug 29, 2018 - Jul 10, 2019 |
| #5 | -15.09% Jul 31, 2023 - Dec 13, 2023 | -42.29% Dec 16, 2024 - Jul 17, 2025 |
| #6 | -14.59% Nov 21, 2014 - Apr 13, 2016 | -30.74% Nov 4, 2015 - Aug 5, 2016 |
| #7 | -12.43% Jan 15, 2026 - Mar 27, 2026 | -26.47% Jul 20, 2015 - Nov 3, 2015 |
| #8 | -11.96% May 1, 2012 - Aug 16, 2012 | -26.20% Jul 10, 2024 - Nov 7, 2024 |
| #9 | -11.94% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 20, 2018 | -25.13% Oct 29, 2025 - Apr 17, 2026 |
| #10 | -10.46% Jun 8, 2020 - Aug 27, 2020 | -24.51% Sep 2, 2020 - Dec 7, 2020 |
| #11 | -8.54% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 9, 2020 | -22.39% Sep 19, 2012 - Apr 30, 2013 |
| #12 | -8.17% May 3, 2019 - Jul 12, 2019 | -22.26% Apr 3, 2012 - Sep 6, 2012 |
| #13 | -7.43% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 18, 2012 | -21.02% Feb 12, 2021 - Apr 13, 2021 |
| #14 | -7.19% Jun 6, 2016 - Jul 12, 2016 | -20.31% Mar 12, 2018 - Jun 6, 2018 |
| #15 | -6.85% Jul 26, 2019 - Sep 11, 2019 | -19.72% Jan 26, 2018 - Mar 9, 2018 |
Correlation
Correlation between MOAT and QLD is 0.96 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2006 - 2026)
MOAT vs QLD dividend yield comparison.
| Year | MOAT | QLD |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.01% |
| 2025 | 1.36% | 0.17% |
| 2024 | 1.37% | 0.25% |
| 2023 | 0.86% | 0.34% |
| 2022 | 1.25% | 0.31% |
| 2021 | 1.08% | 0.00% |
| 2020 | 1.46% | 0.00% |
| 2019 | 1.31% | 0.13% |
| 2018 | 1.79% | 0.06% |
| 2017 | 1.07% | 0.02% |
| 2016 | 1.17% | 0.21% |
| 2015 | 2.13% | 0.11% |
| 2014 | 1.34% | 0.19% |
| 2013 | 0.79% | 0.13% |
| 2012 | 0.61% | 0.15% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 0.12% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 5.14% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 6.69% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks