StockComparison Logo
vs

MOAT vs VLUE

Comparison between VANECK MORNINGSTAR WIDE MOAT ETF (MOAT, ETF) and ISHARES MSCI USA VALUE FACTOR ETF (VLUE, ETF).

5-Year PerformanceVLUE has outperformed MOAT, delivering a return of +15.1% compared to +8.3%

MOAT vs VLUE - Performance Comparison

Key Characteristics

Financial metrics and valuation ratios

Net Assets
MOAT
$12B
Winner
VLUE
$12B
Expense Ratio
MOAT
0.46%
Winner
VLUE
0.15%
Max Drawdown
Winner
MOAT
33.31%
VLUE
39.47%
Sharpe Ratio
MOAT
0.83
Winner
VLUE
3.27
5Y Beta
Winner
MOAT
0.82
VLUE
0.88
P/E Ratio
MOAT
25.58
Winner
VLUE
20.30
Forward P/E
MOAT
18.54
Winner
VLUE
12.38
PEG Ratio
MOAT
0.88
Winner
VLUE
0.26
5Y Dividends CAGR
MOAT
10.54%
Winner
VLUE
10.83%
5Y EPS CAGR
MOAT
13.29%
Winner
VLUE
13.76%
Debt to Equity
Winner
MOAT
-50.04%
VLUE
25.11%
P/S Ratio
MOAT
3.09
Winner
VLUE
1.35
P/B Ratio
MOAT
4.86
Winner
VLUE
2.35

MOAT vs VLUE - Holdings Comparison

MOAT and VLUE have 8 common holdings. Overlap is 6.14%

MOAT's top 25 holdings weight is 59.88%. VLUE's top 25 holdings weight is 61.01%.

RankMOATVLUE
#1
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV (NXPI) - 3.48%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 10.35%
#2
MASCO CORP (MAS) - 2.87%
INTEL CORP (INTC) - 6.71%
#3
AIRBNB INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (ABNB) - 2.83%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 5.28%
#4
MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL INC CLASS A (MDLZ) - 2.83%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 4.06%
#5
FORTINET INC (FTNT) - 2.79%
GENERAL MOTORS CO (GM) - 3.44%
#6
NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 2.74%
AT&T INC (T) - 2.80%
#7
CONSTELLATION BRANDS INC CLASS A (STZ) - 2.65%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC (VZ) - 2.79%
#8
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO (BMY) - 2.64%
CITIGROUP INC (C) - 2.07%
#9
KENVUE INC (KVUE) - 2.61%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP (BAC) - 2.02%
#10
BROWN-FORMAN CORP REGISTERED SHS -B- NON VTG (BF-B) - 2.52%
MERCK & CO INC (MRK) - 1.91%
#11
LPL FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC (LPLA) - 2.52%
FEDEX CORP (FDX) - 1.71%
#12
ZOETIS INC CLASS A (ZTS) - 2.42%
COMCAST CORP CLASS A (CMCSA) - 1.70%
#13
MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 2.39%
FORD MOTOR CO (F) - 1.64%
#14
ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INC (ZBH) - 2.33%
PFIZER INC (PFE) - 1.64%
#15
OTIS WORLDWIDE CORP ORDINARY SHARES (OTIS) - 2.28%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP (WDC) - 1.63%
#16
TRANSUNION (TRU) - 2.27%
QUALCOMM INC (QCOM) - 1.41%
#17
THE ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC CLASS A (EL) - 2.21%
WELLS FARGO & CO (WFC) - 1.27%
#18
DANAHER CORP (DHR) - 2.14%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE CO (HPE) - 1.23%
#19
CLOROX CO (CLX) - 2.11%
CVS HEALTH CORP (CVS) - 1.15%
#20
TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC (TYL) - 2.10%
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO (BMY) - 1.14%
#21
GE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES INC COMMON STOCK (GEHC) - 1.99%
THE WALT DISNEY CO (DIS) - 1.13%
#22
BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS INC (BR) - 1.95%
TE CONNECTIVITY PLC REGISTERED SHARES (TEL) - 1.10%
#23
NIKE INC CLASS B (NKE) - 1.88%
PACCAR INC (PCAR) - 1.06%
#24
AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 1.67%
ARCHER-DANIELS-MIDLAND CO (ADM) - 0.89%
#25
ENTEGRIS INC (ENTG) - 1.66%
D.R. HORTON INC (DHI) - 0.88%
Total Holdings58151

MOAT vs VLUE - Historical Returns

Returns include dividend reinvestment.

1M
MOAT
+0.61%
Winner
VLUE
+18.75%
3M
MOAT
-4.41%
Winner
VLUE
+22.11%
6M
MOAT
-0.65%
Winner
VLUE
+38.78%
1Y
MOAT
+11.41%
Winner
VLUE
+72.45%
5Y(CAGR)
MOAT
+8.28%
Winner
VLUE
+15.13%
10Y(CAGR)
MOAT
+13.57%
Winner
VLUE
+14.59%
Max(CAGR)
Winner
MOAT
+13.39%
VLUE
+13.27%

MOAT vs VLUE - Annual Returns (2012 - 2026)

Returns include dividend reinvestment.

YearMOATVLUE
2026-3.48%+31.33%
2025+13.88%+32.85%
2024+11.05%+7.11%
2023+31.18%+14.27%
2022-14.12%-15.42%
2021+25.53%+30.09%
2020+13.81%-0.88%
2019+34.59%+25.91%
2018-2.52%-12.27%
2017+21.47%+20.70%
2016+22.77%+17.35%
2015-4.92%-2.57%
2014+10.27%+13.40%
2013+27.51%+22.41%
2012+9.65%N/A

MOAT vs VLUE Drawdown Comparison

The maximum drawdown for MOAT was -33.31%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 80 trading sessions.

The maximum drawdown for VLUE was -39.47%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 227 trading sessions.

The current MOAT drawdown is -7.20%. The current VLUE drawdown is -1.60%.

RankMOATVLUE
#1-33.31%
Feb 12, 2020 - Jun 8, 2020
-39.47%
Feb 12, 2020 - Jan 6, 2021
#2-23.95%
Nov 5, 2021 - Jun 2, 2023
-27.11%
Jan 14, 2022 - Mar 27, 2024
#3-21.44%
Nov 25, 2024 - Jul 10, 2025
-22.15%
Sep 20, 2018 - Nov 4, 2019
#4-16.11%
Sep 21, 2018 - Feb 15, 2019
-19.66%
May 22, 2015 - Oct 5, 2016
#5-15.09%
Jul 31, 2023 - Dec 13, 2023
-17.88%
Nov 25, 2024 - Jun 30, 2025
#6-14.59%
Nov 21, 2014 - Apr 13, 2016
-10.21%
Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 27, 2018
#7-12.43%
Jan 15, 2026 - Mar 27, 2026
-9.17%
Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 26, 2024
#8-11.96%
May 1, 2012 - Aug 16, 2012
-9.04%
Feb 11, 2026 - Apr 9, 2026
#9-11.94%
Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 20, 2018
-8.18%
Sep 18, 2014 - Nov 7, 2014
#10-10.46%
Jun 8, 2020 - Aug 27, 2020
-7.52%
Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 16, 2024
#11-8.54%
Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 9, 2020
-7.09%
Jun 4, 2021 - Nov 12, 2021
#12-8.17%
May 3, 2019 - Jul 12, 2019
-6.03%
Nov 12, 2025 - Nov 28, 2025
#13-7.43%
Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 18, 2012
-5.78%
Jan 15, 2014 - Feb 28, 2014
#14-7.19%
Jun 6, 2016 - Jul 12, 2016
-5.63%
May 21, 2013 - Jul 12, 2013
#15-6.85%
Jul 26, 2019 - Sep 11, 2019
-5.60%
Nov 12, 2021 - Dec 22, 2021

Correlation

Correlation between MOAT and VLUE is 0.95 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.

0.95
-101

Dividend Comparison (2012 - 2026)

MOAT vs VLUE dividend yield comparison.

YearMOATVLUE
20260.00%0.35%
20251.36%2.11%
20241.37%2.73%
20230.86%2.66%
20221.25%3.18%
20211.08%2.22%
20201.46%2.42%
20191.31%2.61%
20181.79%2.70%
20171.07%2.14%
20161.17%2.07%
20152.13%2.39%
20141.34%1.64%
20130.79%1.33%
20120.61%0.00%

Select Stocks to Compare