VDE vs SPY
Comparison between VANGUARD ENERGY INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VDE, ETF) and SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceVDE has outperformed SPY, delivering a return of +20.4% compared to +13.3%
VDE vs SPY - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
VDE vs SPY - Holdings Comparison
VDE and SPY have 23 common holdings. Overlap is 3.39%
VDE's top 25 holdings weight is 85.26%. SPY's top 25 holdings weight is 51.32%.
| Rank | VDE | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 22.42% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 8.45% |
| #2 | CHEVRON CORP (CVX) - 14.86% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 6.48% |
| #3 | CONOCOPHILLIPS (COP) - 5.76% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 5.20% |
| #4 | WILLIAMS COMPANIES INC (WMB) - 3.82% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 4.14% |
| #5 | SLB LTD (SLB) - 2.85% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 3.32% |
| #6 | EOG RESOURCES INC (EOG) - 2.85% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 3.09% |
| #7 | KINDER MORGAN INC CLASS P (KMI) - 2.80% | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 2.65% |
| #8 | BAKER HUGHES CO CLASS A (BKR) - 2.71% | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.40% |
| #9 | VALERO ENERGY CORP (VLO) - 2.67% | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 1.73% |
| #10 | PHILLIPS 66 (PSX) - 2.62% | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 1.43% |
| #11 | MARATHON PETROLEUM CORP (MPC) - 2.62% | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.37% |
| #12 | ONEOK INC (OKE) - 2.19% | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 1.13% |
| #13 | CHENIERE ENERGY INC (LNG) - 2.17% | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 1.03% |
| #14 | TARGA RESOURCES CORP (TRGP) - 2.13% | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 0.93% |
| #15 | EQT CORP (EQT) - 1.63% | WALMART INC (WMT) - 0.91% |
| #16 | OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP (OXY) - 1.48% | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 0.90% |
| #17 | DIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC (FANG) - 1.38% | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 0.86% |
| #18 | TEXAS PACIFIC LAND CORP (TPL) - 1.32% | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 0.85% |
| #19 | HALLIBURTON CO (HAL) - 1.31% | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 0.72% |
| #20 | TECHNIPFMC PLC (FTI) - 1.19% | MASTERCARD INC CLASS A (MA) - 0.67% |
| #21 | DEVON ENERGY CORP (DVN) - 1.13% | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 0.65% |
| #22 | EXPAND ENERGY CORP ORDINARY SHARES NEW (EXE) - 1.10% | NETFLIX INC (NFLX) - 0.64% |
| #23 | COTERRA ENERGY INC ORDINARY SHARES (CTRA) - 1.00% | CATERPILLAR INC (CAT) - 0.62% |
| #24 | OVINTIV INC (OVV) - 0.63% | CHEVRON CORP (CVX) - 0.58% |
| #25 | DT MIDSTREAM INC ORDINARY SHARES (DTM) - 0.62% | PROCTER & GAMBLE CO (PG) - 0.57% |
| Total Holdings | 112 | 505 |
VDE vs SPY - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
VDE vs SPY - Annual Returns (1999 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | VDE | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +23.79% | +8.27% |
| 2025 | +5.79% | +18.00% |
| 2024 | +5.70% | +25.59% |
| 2023 | +4.13% | +26.72% |
| 2022 | +57.80% | -18.64% |
| 2021 | +55.40% | +30.52% |
| 2020 | -33.63% | +17.28% |
| 2019 | +6.90% | +31.09% |
| 2018 | -21.37% | -5.24% |
| 2017 | -3.64% | +20.78% |
| 2016 | +29.21% | +13.59% |
| 2015 | -23.61% | +1.31% |
| 2014 | -8.64% | +14.56% |
| 2013 | +22.95% | +29.00% |
| 2012 | +0.65% | +14.17% |
| 2011 | +1.84% | +0.85% |
| 2010 | +17.40% | +13.14% |
| 2009 | +18.68% | +22.67% |
| 2008 | -40.08% | -36.25% |
| 2007 | +40.01% | +5.32% |
| 2006 | +14.00% | +13.85% |
| 2005 | +44.17% | +5.32% |
| 2004 | +5.32% | +10.75% |
| 2003 | N/A | +24.18% |
| 2002 | N/A | -22.42% |
| 2001 | N/A | -10.13% |
| 2000 | N/A | -8.84% |
| 1999 | N/A | +8.61% |
VDE vs SPY Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for VDE was -74.23%, occurring on Mar 18, 2020. Recovery took 1964 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for SPY was -55.20%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1224 trading sessions.
The current VDE drawdown is -10.49%.
| Rank | VDE | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -74.23% Jun 23, 2014 - Apr 8, 2022 | -55.20% Oct 9, 2007 - Aug 16, 2012 |
| #2 | -58.18% May 20, 2008 - Sep 11, 2013 | -47.50% Mar 24, 2000 - Oct 26, 2006 |
| #3 | -26.56% Jun 7, 2022 - Nov 1, 2022 | -33.70% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 10, 2020 |
| #4 | -21.39% Nov 22, 2024 - Jan 5, 2026 | -24.50% Jan 3, 2022 - Dec 13, 2023 |
| #5 | -18.53% Nov 15, 2022 - Sep 8, 2023 | -19.34% Sep 20, 2018 - Apr 12, 2019 |
| #6 | -16.76% May 10, 2006 - Nov 29, 2006 | -18.76% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 |
| #7 | -15.93% Jan 3, 2008 - Apr 16, 2008 | -13.02% Jul 20, 2015 - Apr 18, 2016 |
| #8 | -15.87% Sep 29, 2005 - Jan 13, 2006 | -10.10% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 6, 2018 |
| #9 | -15.10% Mar 4, 2005 - Jun 17, 2005 | -9.44% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 11, 2020 |
| #10 | -13.45% Apr 5, 2024 - Nov 20, 2024 | -9.30% Jan 19, 2000 - Mar 17, 2000 |
| #11 | -13.03% Sep 14, 2023 - Mar 19, 2024 | -9.05% Jul 19, 2007 - Oct 5, 2007 |
| #12 | -12.74% Dec 14, 2006 - Apr 4, 2007 | -8.88% Jan 27, 2026 - Apr 14, 2026 |
| #13 | -12.51% Jul 19, 2007 - Sep 18, 2007 | -8.41% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #14 | -11.80% Mar 27, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 | -7.35% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 |
| #15 | -11.56% Jan 30, 2006 - Apr 18, 2006 | -7.27% Sep 18, 2014 - Oct 31, 2014 |
Correlation
Correlation between VDE and SPY is 0.79 which considered as a strong positive correlation - the stocks tend to move together.
Dividend Comparison (1999 - 2026)
VDE vs SPY dividend yield comparison.
| Year | VDE | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.61% | 0.24% |
| 2025 | 3.11% | 1.07% |
| 2024 | 3.23% | 1.21% |
| 2023 | 3.34% | 1.40% |
| 2022 | 3.65% | 1.65% |
| 2021 | 4.13% | 1.20% |
| 2020 | 4.76% | 1.52% |
| 2019 | 3.42% | 1.75% |
| 2018 | 3.35% | 2.04% |
| 2017 | 2.90% | 1.80% |
| 2016 | 2.31% | 2.03% |
| 2015 | 3.17% | 2.06% |
| 2014 | 1.98% | 1.87% |
| 2013 | 1.74% | 1.81% |
| 2012 | 1.95% | 2.18% |
| 2011 | 1.60% | 2.05% |
| 2010 | 1.25% | 1.80% |
| 2009 | 1.43% | 1.95% |
| 2008 | 1.76% | 3.02% |
| 2007 | 0.83% | 1.85% |
| 2006 | 1.09% | 1.73% |
| 2005 | 0.97% | 1.73% |
| 2004 | 0.41% | 1.82% |
| 2003 | 0.00% | 1.47% |
| 2002 | 0.00% | 1.70% |
| 2001 | 0.00% | 1.25% |
| 2000 | 0.00% | 1.15% |
| 1999 | 0.00% | 0.24% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks