USMV vs SCHA
Comparison between ISHARES MSCI USA MIN VOL FACTOR ETF (USMV, ETF) and SCHWAB U.S. SMALL-CAP ETF (SCHA, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceSCHA has outperformed USMV, delivering a return of +7.9% compared to +7.6%
USMV vs SCHA - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
USMV vs SCHA - Holdings Comparison
USMV and SCHA have 1 common holdings. Overlap is 0.00%
USMV's top 25 holdings weight is 35.07%. SCHA's top 25 holdings weight is 7.29%.
| Rank | USMV | SCHA |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 1.76% | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 0.50% |
| #2 | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 1.73% | RIGETTI COMPUTING INC (RGTI) - 0.46% |
| #3 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 1.65% | n/a (RKT) - 0.40% |
| #4 | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 1.57% | D-WAVE QUANTUM INC (QBTS) - 0.38% |
| #5 | DUKE ENERGY CORP (DUK) - 1.54% | COEUR MINING INC (CDE) - 0.36% |
| #6 | CHUBB LTD (CB) - 1.52% | NEXTRACKER INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (NXT) - 0.35% |
| #7 | SOUTHERN CO (SO) - 1.51% | n/a (HIMS) - 0.33% |
| #8 | AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A (APH) - 1.48% | ATI INC (ATI) - 0.29% |
| #9 | VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC (VZ) - 1.48% | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC (IONS) - 0.29% |
| #10 | WASTE MANAGEMENT INC (WM) - 1.45% | SAMSARA INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (IOT) - 0.28% |
| #11 | MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC (MSI) - 1.45% | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 0.28% |
| #12 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 1.44% | MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC (MLI) - 0.28% |
| #13 | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 1.43% | LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC (LITE) - 0.27% |
| #14 | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC (VRTX) - 1.38% | ENSIGN GROUP INC (ENSG) - 0.26% |
| #15 | MCKESSON CORP (MCK) - 1.35% | RAMBUS INC (RMBS) - 0.26% |
| #16 | CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC (ED) - 1.33% | SOUTHSTATE BANK CORP (SSB) - 0.25% |
| #17 | CENCORA INC (COR) - 1.31% | ECHOSTAR CORP CLASS A (SATS) - 0.25% |
| #18 | WASTE CONNECTIONS INC (WCN) - 1.28% | INTERDIGITAL INC (IDCC) - 0.24% |
| #19 | REPUBLIC SERVICES INC (RSG) - 1.27% | APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC (AIT) - 0.24% |
| #20 | MCDONALD'S CORP (MCD) - 1.25% | BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC (BBIO) - 0.24% |
| #21 | COCA-COLA CO (KO) - 1.20% | SILICON LABORATORIES INC (SLAB) - 0.22% |
| #22 | MERCK & CO INC (MRK) - 1.19% | SPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS HOLDINGS INC CLASS A (SPR) - 0.22% |
| #23 | NEWMONT CORP (NEM) - 1.17% | OSCAR HEALTH INC CLASS A (OSCR) - 0.22% |
| #24 | MASTERCARD INC CLASS A (MA) - 1.17% | PJT PARTNERS INC CLASS A (PJT) - 0.22% |
| #25 | TJX COMPANIES INC (TJX) - 1.16% | n/a (MWA) - 0.20% |
| Total Holdings | 174 | 1709 |
USMV vs SCHA - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
USMV vs SCHA - Annual Returns (2009 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | USMV | SCHA |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.31% | +15.01% |
| 2025 | +7.81% | +11.64% |
| 2024 | +15.30% | +11.85% |
| 2023 | +10.24% | +19.16% |
| 2022 | -8.86% | -20.62% |
| 2021 | +22.56% | +18.07% |
| 2020 | +5.60% | +19.19% |
| 2019 | +28.82% | +26.04% |
| 2018 | +1.39% | -12.63% |
| 2017 | +18.60% | +14.15% |
| 2016 | +11.96% | +22.30% |
| 2015 | +5.37% | -3.91% |
| 2014 | +17.49% | +7.50% |
| 2013 | +22.60% | +35.74% |
| 2012 | +10.87% | +16.68% |
| 2011 | +5.67% | -4.64% |
| 2010 | N/A | +25.72% |
| 2009 | N/A | +9.88% |
USMV vs SCHA Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for USMV was -33.10%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 227 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for SCHA was -42.41%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 206 trading sessions.
The current USMV drawdown is -3.00%. The current SCHA drawdown is -1.34%.
| Rank | USMV | SCHA |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -33.10% Feb 14, 2020 - Jan 8, 2021 | -42.41% Jan 16, 2020 - Nov 9, 2020 |
| #2 | -17.92% Dec 29, 2021 - Jan 2, 2024 | -30.79% Nov 8, 2021 - Oct 16, 2024 |
| #3 | -12.69% Sep 21, 2018 - Feb 15, 2019 | -28.37% Apr 29, 2011 - Sep 6, 2012 |
| #4 | -9.50% Aug 17, 2015 - Dec 29, 2015 | -27.29% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 18, 2025 |
| #5 | -9.36% Feb 28, 2025 - May 19, 2025 | -26.45% Aug 31, 2018 - Jan 16, 2020 |
| #6 | -9.17% Jan 26, 2018 - Jul 25, 2018 | -24.96% Jun 23, 2015 - Nov 11, 2016 |
| #7 | -7.31% Jul 22, 2016 - Feb 13, 2017 | -19.99% Apr 23, 2010 - Nov 5, 2010 |
| #8 | -7.14% Dec 29, 2015 - Mar 3, 2016 | -12.15% Jul 3, 2014 - Dec 23, 2014 |
| #9 | -6.86% Nov 26, 2024 - Feb 28, 2025 | -9.55% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 |
| #10 | -6.64% May 15, 2013 - Sep 18, 2013 | -9.51% Jan 22, 2026 - Apr 13, 2026 |
| #11 | -6.46% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 27, 2026 | -9.18% Jan 23, 2018 - May 17, 2018 |
| #12 | -6.03% Sep 2, 2021 - Nov 3, 2021 | -9.04% Jan 19, 2010 - Mar 2, 2010 |
| #13 | -5.94% Oct 5, 2012 - Jan 10, 2013 | -8.73% Mar 15, 2021 - Jun 8, 2021 |
| #14 | -5.38% Nov 11, 2011 - Dec 6, 2011 | -8.53% Jun 8, 2021 - Oct 25, 2021 |
| #15 | -5.13% Dec 31, 2013 - Feb 18, 2014 | -7.54% Oct 27, 2025 - Dec 3, 2025 |
Correlation
Correlation between USMV and SCHA is 0.97 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2009 - 2026)
USMV vs SCHA dividend yield comparison.
| Year | USMV | SCHA |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.41% | 0.12% |
| 2025 | 1.49% | 1.26% |
| 2024 | 1.67% | 1.51% |
| 2023 | 1.82% | 1.42% |
| 2022 | 1.62% | 1.37% |
| 2021 | 1.26% | 1.19% |
| 2020 | 1.81% | 1.05% |
| 2019 | 1.88% | 1.39% |
| 2018 | 2.12% | 1.58% |
| 2017 | 1.77% | 1.24% |
| 2016 | 2.22% | 1.50% |
| 2015 | 2.02% | 1.48% |
| 2014 | 1.88% | 1.45% |
| 2013 | 2.18% | 1.14% |
| 2012 | 1.96% | 1.87% |
| 2011 | 0.29% | 1.23% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 0.98% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 0.22% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks