SCHA vs EMXC
Comparison between SCHWAB U.S. SMALL-CAP ETF (SCHA, ETF) and ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MARKETS EX CHINA ETF (EMXC, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceEMXC has outperformed SCHA, delivering a return of +12.6% compared to +7.9%
SCHA vs EMXC - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
SCHA vs EMXC - Holdings Comparison
SCHA and EMXC have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.30%
SCHA's top 25 holdings weight is 7.29%. EMXC's top 25 holdings weight is 47.02%.
| Rank | SCHA | EMXC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 0.50% | n/a (n/a) - 18.42% |
| #2 | RIGETTI COMPUTING INC (RGTI) - 0.46% | SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD (n/a) - 7.80% |
| #3 | n/a (RKT) - 0.40% | SK HYNIX INC (n/a) - 5.25% |
| #4 | D-WAVE QUANTUM INC (QBTS) - 0.38% | DELTA ELECTRONICS INC (n/a) - 1.48% |
| #5 | COEUR MINING INC (CDE) - 0.36% | MEDIATEK INC (n/a) - 1.40% |
| #6 | NEXTRACKER INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (NXT) - 0.35% | HDFC BANK LTD (n/a) - 1.02% |
| #7 | n/a (HIMS) - 0.33% | RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD (n/a) - 1.02% |
| #8 | ATI INC (ATI) - 0.29% | HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO LTD (n/a) - 0.96% |
| #9 | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC (IONS) - 0.29% | n/a (n/a) - 0.96% |
| #10 | SAMSARA INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (IOT) - 0.28% | ICICI BANK LTD (n/a) - 0.78% |
| #11 | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 0.28% | VALE SA (n/a) - 0.66% |
| #12 | MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC (MLI) - 0.28% | AL RAJHI BANK (n/a) - 0.59% |
| #13 | LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC (LITE) - 0.27% | SK SQUARE (n/a) - 0.58% |
| #14 | ENSIGN GROUP INC (ENSG) - 0.26% | BHARTI AIRTEL LTD (n/a) - 0.57% |
| #15 | RAMBUS INC (RMBS) - 0.26% | ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD (n/a) - 0.56% |
| #16 | SOUTHSTATE BANK CORP (SSB) - 0.25% | NU HOLDINGS LTD ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (NU) - 0.54% |
| #17 | ECHOSTAR CORP CLASS A (SATS) - 0.25% | HYUNDAI MOTOR CO (n/a) - 0.53% |
| #18 | INTERDIGITAL INC (IDCC) - 0.24% | ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC (AU) - 0.52% |
| #19 | APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC (AIT) - 0.24% | n/a (n/a) - 0.52% |
| #20 | BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC (BBIO) - 0.24% | n/a (n/a) - 0.51% |
| #21 | SILICON LABORATORIES INC (SLAB) - 0.22% | SAUDI ARABIAN OIL CO (n/a) - 0.49% |
| #22 | SPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS HOLDINGS INC CLASS A (SPR) - 0.22% | ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD (n/a) - 0.48% |
| #23 | OSCAR HEALTH INC CLASS A (OSCR) - 0.22% | NASPERS LTD CLASS N (n/a) - 0.47% |
| #24 | PJT PARTNERS INC CLASS A (PJT) - 0.22% | PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA PETROBRAS (n/a) - 0.46% |
| #25 | n/a (MWA) - 0.20% | INFOSYS LTD (n/a) - 0.45% |
| Total Holdings | 1709 | 677 |
SCHA vs EMXC - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
SCHA vs EMXC - Annual Returns (2009 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | SCHA | EMXC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +15.01% | +26.58% |
| 2025 | +11.64% | +34.82% |
| 2024 | +11.85% | +3.62% |
| 2023 | +19.16% | +19.11% |
| 2022 | -20.62% | -20.24% |
| 2021 | +18.07% | +7.31% |
| 2020 | +19.19% | +11.44% |
| 2019 | +26.04% | +15.48% |
| 2018 | -12.63% | -13.88% |
| 2017 | +14.15% | +7.01% |
| 2016 | +22.30% | N/A |
| 2015 | -3.91% | N/A |
| 2014 | +7.50% | N/A |
| 2013 | +35.74% | N/A |
| 2012 | +16.68% | N/A |
| 2011 | -4.64% | N/A |
| 2010 | +25.72% | N/A |
| 2009 | +9.88% | N/A |
SCHA vs EMXC Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for SCHA was -42.41%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 206 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for EMXC was -42.83%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 720 trading sessions.
The current SCHA drawdown is -1.34%. The current EMXC drawdown is -3.90%.
| Rank | SCHA | EMXC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -42.41% Jan 16, 2020 - Nov 9, 2020 | -42.83% Jan 26, 2018 - Dec 4, 2020 |
| #2 | -30.79% Nov 8, 2021 - Oct 16, 2024 | -28.90% Jan 12, 2022 - Jul 3, 2024 |
| #3 | -28.37% Apr 29, 2011 - Sep 6, 2012 | -19.10% Sep 26, 2024 - Jun 11, 2025 |
| #4 | -27.29% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 18, 2025 | -14.41% Feb 25, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 |
| #5 | -26.45% Aug 31, 2018 - Jan 16, 2020 | -9.41% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 24, 2024 |
| #6 | -24.96% Jun 23, 2015 - Nov 11, 2016 | -7.84% Sep 3, 2021 - Jan 12, 2022 |
| #7 | -19.99% Apr 23, 2010 - Nov 5, 2010 | -6.54% Jan 21, 2021 - Feb 16, 2021 |
| #8 | -12.15% Jul 3, 2014 - Dec 23, 2014 | -6.00% Jun 4, 2021 - Sep 3, 2021 |
| #9 | -9.55% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 | -5.71% Feb 16, 2021 - Apr 26, 2021 |
| #10 | -9.51% Jan 22, 2026 - Apr 13, 2026 | -5.33% May 7, 2021 - May 28, 2021 |
| #11 | -9.18% Jan 23, 2018 - May 17, 2018 | -4.75% Nov 3, 2025 - Dec 23, 2025 |
| #12 | -9.04% Jan 19, 2010 - Mar 2, 2010 | -3.90% May 8, 2026 - May 12, 2026 |
| #13 | -8.73% Mar 15, 2021 - Jun 8, 2021 | -3.49% Nov 22, 2017 - Dec 28, 2017 |
| #14 | -8.53% Jun 8, 2021 - Oct 25, 2021 | -3.44% Oct 8, 2025 - Oct 15, 2025 |
| #15 | -7.54% Oct 27, 2025 - Dec 3, 2025 | -3.42% Sep 18, 2017 - Oct 13, 2017 |
Correlation
Correlation between SCHA and EMXC is 0.92 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2009 - 2026)
SCHA vs EMXC dividend yield comparison.
| Year | SCHA | EMXC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.12% | 0.00% |
| 2025 | 1.26% | 2.82% |
| 2024 | 1.51% | 2.69% |
| 2023 | 1.42% | 1.83% |
| 2022 | 1.37% | 2.85% |
| 2021 | 1.19% | 1.78% |
| 2020 | 1.05% | 1.45% |
| 2019 | 1.39% | 3.25% |
| 2018 | 1.58% | 2.63% |
| 2017 | 1.24% | 0.99% |
| 2016 | 1.50% | 0.00% |
| 2015 | 1.48% | 0.00% |
| 2014 | 1.45% | 0.00% |
| 2013 | 1.14% | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 1.87% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 1.23% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 0.98% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 0.22% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks