URA vs IJS
Comparison between GLOBAL X URANIUM ETF (URA, ETF) and ISHARES S&P SMALL-CAP 600 VALUE ETF (IJS, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceURA has outperformed IJS, delivering a return of +26.0% compared to +5.8%
URA vs IJS - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
URA vs IJS - Holdings Comparison
URA and IJS have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.51%
URA's top 25 holdings weight is 94.37%. IJS's top 25 holdings weight is 18.61%.
| Rank | URA | IJS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | CAMECO CORP (n/a) - 22.23% | MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC (MOH) - 1.20% |
| #2 | OKLO INC CLASS A SHARES (OKLO) - 7.09% | MATCH GROUP INC ORDINARY SHARES NEW (MTCH) - 1.07% |
| #3 | NEXGEN ENERGY LTD (n/a) - 6.22% | EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO (EMN) - 1.04% |
| #4 | URANIUM ENERGY CORP (UEC) - 5.80% | JACKSON FINANCIAL INC (JXN) - 0.96% |
| #5 | NATIONAL ATOMIC CO KAZATOMPROM JSC ADR (NATKY) - 4.96% | CELANESE CORP CLASS A (CE) - 0.90% |
| #6 | SPROTT PHYSICAL URANIUM TRUST (n/a) - 4.32% | SM ENERGY CO (SM) - 0.85% |
| #7 | ENERGY FUELS INC (n/a) - 4.26% | LKQ CORP (LKQ) - 0.85% |
| #8 | DAEWOO ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION CO LTD (n/a) - 3.88% | PAYCOM SOFTWARE INC (PAYC) - 0.77% |
| #9 | PALADIN ENERGY LTD (n/a) - 3.34% | LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP (LNC) - 0.75% |
| #10 | HYUNDAI ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION CO LTD (n/a) - 3.12% | VERSANT MEDIA GROUP INC CLASS A (VSNT) - 0.72% |
| #11 | CENTRUS ENERGY CORP CLASS A (LEU) - 3.01% | LAMB WESTON HOLDINGS INC (LW) - 0.70% |
| #12 | DOOSAN ENERBILITY CO LTD (n/a) - 2.78% | CAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC (CZR) - 0.67% |
| #13 | DENISON MINES CORP (n/a) - 2.78% | MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP CLASS A (MGY) - 0.67% |
| #14 | BHP GROUP LTD (n/a) - 2.31% | LIBERTY ENERGY INC CLASS A (LBRT) - 0.66% |
| #15 | SAMSUNG C&T CORP (n/a) - 2.18% | BLACKROCK CASH FUNDS TREASURY SL AGENCY (n/a) - 0.65% |
| #16 | AECON GROUP INC (n/a) - 2.16% | n/a (CRC) - 0.65% |
| #17 | KEPCO ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION CO INC (n/a) - 2.05% | MATSON INC (MATX) - 0.64% |
| #18 | MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD (n/a) - 1.87% | RITHM CAPITAL CORP (RITM) - 0.64% |
| #19 | ITOCHU CORP (n/a) - 1.85% | ATLANTIC UNION BANKSHARES CORP (AUB) - 0.63% |
| #20 | YELLOW CAKE PLC ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 1.69% | TELEFLEX INC (TFX) - 0.63% |
| #21 | NUSCALE POWER CORP CLASS A (SMR) - 1.58% | CARMAX INC (KMX) - 0.62% |
| #22 | GS ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION CORP (n/a) - 1.39% | DIODES INC (DIOD) - 0.59% |
| #23 | SIBANYE STILLWATER LTD ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 1.34% | MOHAWK INDUSTRIES INC (MHK) - 0.59% |
| #24 | CGN MINING CO LTD (n/a) - 1.15% | LUMEN TECHNOLOGIES INC ORDINARY SHARES (LUMN) - 0.58% |
| #25 | DEEP YELLOW LTD (n/a) - 1.01% | ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC (ESI) - 0.58% |
| Total Holdings | 54 | 462 |
URA vs IJS - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
URA vs IJS - Annual Returns (2000 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | URA | IJS |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +15.74% | +10.54% |
| 2025 | +59.41% | +7.00% |
| 2024 | +1.52% | +7.65% |
| 2023 | +46.78% | +14.64% |
| 2022 | -16.26% | -12.62% |
| 2021 | +56.09% | +32.05% |
| 2020 | +41.57% | +2.66% |
| 2019 | -3.37% | +22.85% |
| 2018 | -25.24% | -13.74% |
| 2017 | +15.74% | +10.51% |
| 2016 | -0.57% | +33.81% |
| 2015 | -37.59% | -6.20% |
| 2014 | -20.88% | +8.47% |
| 2013 | -24.73% | +35.62% |
| 2012 | -21.85% | +15.61% |
| 2011 | -60.93% | -3.66% |
| 2010 | +21.24% | +21.79% |
| 2009 | N/A | +21.44% |
| 2008 | N/A | -28.27% |
| 2007 | N/A | -5.75% |
| 2006 | N/A | +17.22% |
| 2005 | N/A | +7.67% |
| 2004 | N/A | +21.99% |
| 2003 | N/A | +35.84% |
| 2002 | N/A | -14.49% |
| 2001 | N/A | +14.90% |
| 2000 | N/A | +15.79% |
URA vs IJS Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for URA was -93.53%, occurring on Mar 18, 2020. This drawdown has not yet recovered.
The maximum drawdown for IJS was -60.11%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1176 trading sessions.
The current URA drawdown is -39.31%. The current IJS drawdown is -2.78%.
| Rank | URA | IJS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -93.53% Feb 2, 2011 - Mar 18, 2020 | -60.11% Jun 4, 2007 - Feb 1, 2012 |
| #2 | -13.59% Nov 8, 2010 - Nov 26, 2010 | -47.67% Aug 22, 2018 - Jan 6, 2021 |
| #3 | -7.30% Jan 3, 2011 - Jan 18, 2011 | -36.41% May 3, 2002 - Nov 26, 2003 |
| #4 | -6.15% Jan 18, 2011 - Feb 1, 2011 | -28.64% Nov 25, 2024 - Dec 10, 2025 |
| #5 | -4.75% Dec 7, 2010 - Dec 29, 2010 | -24.30% Nov 5, 2021 - Jul 16, 2024 |
| #6 | -0.46% Nov 29, 2010 - Dec 1, 2010 | -21.92% May 22, 2001 - Dec 26, 2001 |
| #7 | -0.15% Dec 2, 2010 - Dec 6, 2010 | -20.54% Jun 23, 2015 - Jul 11, 2016 |
| #8 | N/A | -15.44% Feb 15, 2001 - May 21, 2001 |
| #9 | N/A | -13.55% Mar 26, 2012 - Sep 7, 2012 |
| #10 | N/A | -13.54% May 8, 2006 - Nov 14, 2006 |
| #11 | N/A | -12.72% Jun 8, 2021 - Nov 5, 2021 |
| #12 | N/A | -11.13% Jul 3, 2014 - Nov 26, 2014 |
| #13 | N/A | -10.36% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 20, 2012 |
| #14 | N/A | -10.25% Mar 12, 2021 - Jun 1, 2021 |
| #15 | N/A | -10.22% Mar 4, 2005 - Jun 15, 2005 |
Correlation
Correlation between URA and IJS is -0.01 which considered as a very weak or no correlation - the stocks move independently of each other.
Dividend Comparison (2000 - 2026)
URA vs IJS dividend yield comparison.
| Year | URA | IJS |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.16% |
| 2025 | 4.88% | 1.62% |
| 2024 | 2.86% | 1.78% |
| 2023 | 6.07% | 1.42% |
| 2022 | 0.76% | 1.46% |
| 2021 | 5.84% | 1.52% |
| 2020 | 1.69% | 1.00% |
| 2019 | 1.66% | 1.66% |
| 2018 | 0.44% | 1.75% |
| 2017 | 2.03% | 1.41% |
| 2016 | 7.28% | 1.22% |
| 2015 | 1.96% | 1.59% |
| 2014 | 4.28% | 1.41% |
| 2013 | 0.54% | 1.18% |
| 2012 | 1.90% | 1.87% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 1.32% |
| 2010 | 1.90% | 1.14% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 1.59% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 1.92% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 1.77% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 1.14% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 1.02% |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 1.11% |
| 2003 | 0.00% | 0.76% |
| 2002 | 0.00% | 0.95% |
| 2001 | 0.00% | 0.69% |
| 2000 | 0.00% | 0.78% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks