URA vs BBUS
Comparison between GLOBAL X URANIUM ETF (URA, ETF) and JPMORGAN BETABUILDERS U.S. EQUITY ETF (BBUS, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceURA has outperformed BBUS, delivering a return of +26.0% compared to +13.7%
URA vs BBUS - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
URA vs BBUS - Holdings Comparison
URA and BBUS have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.04%
URA's top 25 holdings weight is 94.37%. BBUS's top 25 holdings weight is 49.58%.
| Rank | URA | BBUS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | CAMECO CORP (n/a) - 22.23% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 7.37% |
| #2 | OKLO INC CLASS A SHARES (OKLO) - 7.09% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 6.67% |
| #3 | NEXGEN ENERGY LTD (n/a) - 6.22% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 4.89% |
| #4 | URANIUM ENERGY CORP (UEC) - 5.80% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 4.30% |
| #5 | NATIONAL ATOMIC CO KAZATOMPROM JSC ADR (NATKY) - 4.96% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 3.62% |
| #6 | SPROTT PHYSICAL URANIUM TRUST (n/a) - 4.32% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 3.18% |
| #7 | ENERGY FUELS INC (n/a) - 4.26% | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 3.11% |
| #8 | DAEWOO ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION CO LTD (n/a) - 3.88% | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.12% |
| #9 | PALADIN ENERGY LTD (n/a) - 3.34% | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 1.76% |
| #10 | HYUNDAI ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION CO LTD (n/a) - 3.12% | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 1.37% |
| #11 | CENTRUS ENERGY CORP CLASS A (LEU) - 3.01% | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.33% |
| #12 | DOOSAN ENERBILITY CO LTD (n/a) - 2.78% | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 1.26% |
| #13 | DENISON MINES CORP (n/a) - 2.78% | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 1.15% |
| #14 | BHP GROUP LTD (n/a) - 2.31% | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 1.03% |
| #15 | SAMSUNG C&T CORP (n/a) - 2.18% | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 0.93% |
| #16 | AECON GROUP INC (n/a) - 2.16% | WALMART INC (WMT) - 0.90% |
| #17 | KEPCO ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION CO INC (n/a) - 2.05% | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 0.87% |
| #18 | MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD (n/a) - 1.87% | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 0.87% |
| #19 | ITOCHU CORP (n/a) - 1.85% | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 0.75% |
| #20 | YELLOW CAKE PLC ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 1.69% | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 0.72% |
| #21 | NUSCALE POWER CORP CLASS A (SMR) - 1.58% | THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC (TMO) - 0.28% |
| #22 | GS ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION CORP (n/a) - 1.39% | SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC (STX) - 0.28% |
| #23 | SIBANYE STILLWATER LTD ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 1.34% | TJX COMPANIES INC (TJX) - 0.28% |
| #24 | CGN MINING CO LTD (n/a) - 1.15% | GILEAD SCIENCES INC (GILD) - 0.27% |
| #25 | DEEP YELLOW LTD (n/a) - 1.01% | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) - 0.27% |
| Total Holdings | 54 | 457 |
URA vs BBUS - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
URA vs BBUS - Annual Returns (2010 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | URA | BBUS |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +15.74% | +8.45% |
| 2025 | +59.41% | +17.98% |
| 2024 | +1.52% | +25.63% |
| 2023 | +46.78% | +27.68% |
| 2022 | -16.26% | -19.87% |
| 2021 | +56.09% | +28.82% |
| 2020 | +41.57% | +19.58% |
| 2019 | -3.37% | +16.54% |
| 2018 | -25.24% | N/A |
| 2017 | +15.74% | N/A |
| 2016 | -0.57% | N/A |
| 2015 | -37.59% | N/A |
| 2014 | -20.88% | N/A |
| 2013 | -24.73% | N/A |
| 2012 | -21.85% | N/A |
| 2011 | -60.93% | N/A |
| 2010 | +21.24% | N/A |
URA vs BBUS Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for URA was -93.53%, occurring on Mar 18, 2020. This drawdown has not yet recovered.
The maximum drawdown for BBUS was -35.35%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 152 trading sessions.
The current URA drawdown is -39.31%.
| Rank | URA | BBUS |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -93.53% Feb 2, 2011 - Mar 18, 2020 | -35.35% Jan 16, 2020 - Aug 24, 2020 |
| #2 | -13.59% Nov 8, 2010 - Nov 26, 2010 | -25.46% Dec 29, 2021 - Dec 13, 2023 |
| #3 | -7.30% Jan 3, 2011 - Jan 18, 2011 | -19.01% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 |
| #4 | -6.15% Jan 18, 2011 - Feb 1, 2011 | -9.57% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 13, 2020 |
| #5 | -4.75% Dec 7, 2010 - Dec 29, 2010 | -9.21% Jan 12, 2026 - Apr 15, 2026 |
| #6 | -0.46% Nov 29, 2010 - Dec 1, 2010 | -8.54% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #7 | -0.15% Dec 2, 2010 - Dec 6, 2010 | -6.68% May 3, 2019 - Jun 20, 2019 |
| #8 | N/A | -5.94% Jul 26, 2019 - Oct 25, 2019 |
| #9 | N/A | -5.31% Mar 28, 2024 - May 14, 2024 |
| #10 | N/A | -5.28% Sep 3, 2021 - Oct 20, 2021 |
| #11 | N/A | -5.18% Oct 29, 2025 - Dec 11, 2025 |
| #12 | N/A | -4.72% Feb 12, 2021 - Mar 15, 2021 |
| #13 | N/A | -4.45% Nov 18, 2021 - Dec 23, 2021 |
| #14 | N/A | -4.31% Dec 6, 2024 - Jan 23, 2025 |
| #15 | N/A | -4.05% May 7, 2021 - Jun 4, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between URA and BBUS is 0.94 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2010 - 2026)
URA vs BBUS dividend yield comparison.
| Year | URA | BBUS |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.22% |
| 2025 | 4.88% | 1.07% |
| 2024 | 2.86% | 1.21% |
| 2023 | 6.07% | 1.38% |
| 2022 | 0.76% | 1.57% |
| 2021 | 5.84% | 1.11% |
| 2020 | 1.69% | 1.43% |
| 2019 | 1.66% | 1.37% |
| 2018 | 0.44% | 0.00% |
| 2017 | 2.03% | 0.00% |
| 2016 | 7.28% | 0.00% |
| 2015 | 1.96% | 0.00% |
| 2014 | 4.28% | 0.00% |
| 2013 | 0.54% | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 1.90% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 1.90% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks