BBUS vs IXN
Comparison between JPMORGAN BETABUILDERS U.S. EQUITY ETF (BBUS, ETF) and ISHARES GLOBAL TECH ETF (IXN, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceIXN has outperformed BBUS, delivering a return of +22.0% compared to +13.7%
BBUS vs IXN - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
BBUS vs IXN - Holdings Comparison
BBUS and IXN have 54 common holdings. Overlap is 29.55%
BBUS's top 25 holdings weight is 49.58%. IXN's top 25 holdings weight is 75.27%.
| Rank | BBUS | IXN |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 7.37% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 12.99% |
| #2 | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 6.67% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 10.95% |
| #3 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 4.89% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 8.27% |
| #4 | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 4.30% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 5.32% |
| #5 | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 3.62% | n/a (n/a) - 4.67% |
| #6 | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 3.18% | SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD (n/a) - 3.76% |
| #7 | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 3.11% | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 3.09% |
| #8 | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.12% | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 2.65% |
| #9 | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 1.76% | SK HYNIX INC (n/a) - 2.57% |
| #10 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 1.37% | ASML HOLDING NV (n/a) - 2.57% |
| #11 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.33% | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 2.14% |
| #12 | ELI LILLY AND CO (LLY) - 1.26% | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 1.74% |
| #13 | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 1.15% | n/a (PLTR) - 1.59% |
| #14 | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 1.03% | LAM RESEARCH CORP (LRCX) - 1.54% |
| #15 | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 0.93% | APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 1.48% |
| #16 | WALMART INC (WMT) - 0.90% | ORACLE CORP (ORCL) - 1.46% |
| #17 | VISA INC CLASS A (V) - 0.87% | TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC (TXN) - 1.21% |
| #18 | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 0.87% | KLA CORP (KLAC) - 1.07% |
| #19 | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 0.75% | INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP (IBM) - 1.02% |
| #20 | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 0.72% | ANALOG DEVICES INC (ADI) - 0.92% |
| #21 | THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC (TMO) - 0.28% | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 0.88% |
| #22 | SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC (STX) - 0.28% | QUALCOMM INC (QCOM) - 0.86% |
| #23 | TJX COMPANIES INC (TJX) - 0.28% | ARISTA NETWORKS INC (ANET) - 0.85% |
| #24 | GILEAD SCIENCES INC (GILD) - 0.27% | SAP SE (n/a) - 0.84% |
| #25 | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) - 0.27% | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) - 0.83% |
| Total Holdings | 457 | 141 |
BBUS vs IXN - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
BBUS vs IXN - Annual Returns (2001 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | BBUS | IXN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +8.45% | +25.86% |
| 2025 | +17.98% | +25.60% |
| 2024 | +25.63% | +28.36% |
| 2023 | +27.68% | +54.20% |
| 2022 | -19.87% | -30.60% |
| 2021 | +28.82% | +30.90% |
| 2020 | +19.58% | +41.15% |
| 2019 | +16.54% | +47.55% |
| 2018 | N/A | -6.75% |
| 2017 | N/A | +40.11% |
| 2016 | N/A | +15.95% |
| 2015 | N/A | +4.27% |
| 2014 | N/A | +16.69% |
| 2013 | N/A | +21.45% |
| 2012 | N/A | +13.68% |
| 2011 | N/A | -4.54% |
| 2010 | N/A | +8.27% |
| 2009 | N/A | +48.03% |
| 2008 | N/A | -42.01% |
| 2007 | N/A | +12.40% |
| 2006 | N/A | +6.99% |
| 2005 | N/A | +5.43% |
| 2004 | N/A | +2.41% |
| 2003 | N/A | +41.04% |
| 2002 | N/A | -38.26% |
| 2001 | N/A | +0.32% |
BBUS vs IXN Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for BBUS was -35.35%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 152 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for IXN was -55.66%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1099 trading sessions.
The current IXN drawdown is -0.77%.
| Rank | BBUS | IXN |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -35.35% Jan 16, 2020 - Aug 24, 2020 | -55.66% Oct 31, 2007 - Mar 13, 2012 |
| #2 | -25.46% Dec 29, 2021 - Dec 13, 2023 | -55.51% Dec 6, 2001 - Jan 4, 2007 |
| #3 | -19.01% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 | -36.30% Dec 27, 2021 - Nov 20, 2023 |
| #4 | -9.57% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 13, 2020 | -30.89% Feb 19, 2020 - Jun 10, 2020 |
| #5 | -9.21% Jan 12, 2026 - Apr 15, 2026 | -25.55% Feb 18, 2025 - Jun 24, 2025 |
| #6 | -8.54% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -23.64% Aug 29, 2018 - Apr 12, 2019 |
| #7 | -6.68% May 3, 2019 - Jun 20, 2019 | -16.87% Jul 10, 2024 - Dec 16, 2024 |
| #8 | -5.94% Jul 26, 2019 - Oct 25, 2019 | -14.88% Dec 4, 2015 - Jul 12, 2016 |
| #9 | -5.31% Mar 28, 2024 - May 14, 2024 | -14.63% May 21, 2015 - Nov 2, 2015 |
| #10 | -5.28% Sep 3, 2021 - Oct 20, 2021 | -14.13% Apr 2, 2012 - Apr 30, 2013 |
| #11 | -5.18% Oct 29, 2025 - Dec 11, 2025 | -13.80% Oct 29, 2025 - Apr 14, 2026 |
| #12 | -4.72% Feb 12, 2021 - Mar 15, 2021 | -11.29% Sep 2, 2020 - Dec 1, 2020 |
| #13 | -4.45% Nov 18, 2021 - Dec 23, 2021 | -10.79% Jan 26, 2018 - Mar 9, 2018 |
| #14 | -4.31% Dec 6, 2024 - Jan 23, 2025 | -10.02% Jul 19, 2007 - Sep 27, 2007 |
| #15 | -4.05% May 7, 2021 - Jun 4, 2021 | -9.90% Apr 24, 2019 - Jul 1, 2019 |
Correlation
Correlation between BBUS and IXN is 0.99 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2004 - 2026)
BBUS vs IXN dividend yield comparison.
| Year | BBUS | IXN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.22% | 0.00% |
| 2025 | 1.07% | 1.04% |
| 2024 | 1.21% | 0.43% |
| 2023 | 1.38% | 0.55% |
| 2022 | 1.57% | 0.81% |
| 2021 | 1.11% | 0.58% |
| 2020 | 1.43% | 0.63% |
| 2019 | 1.37% | 1.06% |
| 2018 | 0.00% | 0.94% |
| 2017 | 0.00% | 0.93% |
| 2016 | 0.00% | 1.03% |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 1.12% |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 1.14% |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 1.02% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 1.08% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 0.99% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 0.67% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 0.61% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 1.19% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 0.36% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 0.22% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 0.05% |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 1.21% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks