SIL vs EFAV
Comparison between Global X Silver Miners ETF (SIL, ETF) and ISHARES MSCI EAFE MIN VOL FACTOR ETF (EFAV, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceSIL has outperformed EFAV, delivering a return of +19.6% compared to +7.4%
SIL vs EFAV - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
SIL vs EFAV - Holdings Comparison
SIL and EFAV have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -2.22%
SIL's top 25 holdings weight is 98.66%. EFAV's top 25 holdings weight is 29.64%.
| Rank | SIL | EFAV |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORP (n/a) - 22.41% | ENI SPA (n/a) - 1.68% |
| #2 | PAN AMERICAN SILVER CORP (n/a) - 12.81% | TOTALENERGIES SE (TTE:XPAR) - 1.67% |
| #3 | COEUR MINING INC (CDE) - 10.60% | EQUINOR ASA (n/a) - 1.57% |
| #4 | INDUSTRIAS PENOLES SAB DE CV (n/a) - 5.09% | SHELL PLC (n/a) - 1.55% |
| #5 | FIRST MAJESTIC SILVER (n/a) - 4.97% | IBERDROLA SA (n/a) - 1.51% |
| #6 | HECLA MINING CO (HL) - 4.87% | DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 1.47% |
| #7 | FRESNILLO PLC (n/a) - 4.75% | ORANGE SA (n/a) - 1.43% |
| #8 | OR ROYALTIES INC (OR) - 4.41% | SWISSCOM AG (n/a) - 1.42% |
| #9 | COMPANIA DE MINAS BUENAVENTURA SAA ADR (BVN) - 3.85% | TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD (n/a) - 1.40% |
| #10 | SSR MINING INC (n/a) - 3.70% | NOVARTIS AG REGISTERED SHARES (n/a) - 1.37% |
| #11 | KOREA ZINC CO LTD (n/a) - 3.36% | ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG (n/a) - 1.34% |
| #12 | DISCOVERY SILVER CORP (n/a) - 2.53% | SECOM CO LTD (n/a) - 1.34% |
| #13 | FORTUNA MINING CORP (n/a) - 1.84% | BOC HONG KONG HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 1.28% |
| #14 | SILVERCORP METALS INC (SVM) - 1.66% | KONINKLIJKE AHOLD DELHAIZE NV (n/a) - 1.24% |
| #15 | ENDEAVOUR SILVER CORP (EXK) - 1.66% | SAMPO OYJ CLASS A (n/a) - 1.15% |
| #16 | HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC (n/a) - 1.62% | UNILEVER PLC (n/a) - 1.14% |
| #17 | AYA GOLD & SILVER INC (AYA) - 1.53% | SWISS PRIME SITE AG (n/a) - 1.08% |
| #18 | TRIPLE FLAG PRECIOUS METALS CORP (TFPM) - 1.42% | SOFTBANK CORP (n/a) - 1.07% |
| #19 | HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (HYMC) - 1.04% | NESTLE SA (n/a) - 1.06% |
| #20 | ABRASILVER RESOURCE CORP (n/a) - 1.03% | BANK HAPOALIM BM (n/a) - 1.05% |
| #21 | AMERICAS GOLD AND SILVER (n/a) - 0.79% | DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG (n/a) - 0.58% |
| #22 | MCEWEN INC (MUX) - 0.70% | HKT TRUST AND HKT LTD (n/a) - 0.57% |
| #23 | VIZSLA SILVER CORP ORDINARY SHARES (NEW SHARES) (VZLA) - 0.69% | SNAM SPA (n/a) - 0.57% |
| #24 | KINGSGATE CONSOLIDATED LTD (n/a) - 0.69% | MITSUBISHI CORP (n/a) - 0.55% |
| #25 | AVINO SILVER & GOLD MINES LTD (ASM) - 0.64% | COMPASS GROUP PLC (n/a) - 0.55% |
| Total Holdings | 42 | 229 |
SIL vs EFAV - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
SIL vs EFAV - Annual Returns (2010 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | SIL | EFAV |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +23.73% | +5.04% |
| 2025 | +155.29% | +26.40% |
| 2024 | +17.34% | +6.07% |
| 2023 | -0.35% | +11.62% |
| 2022 | -21.45% | -14.94% |
| 2021 | -24.30% | +6.72% |
| 2020 | +41.23% | -0.48% |
| 2019 | +33.94% | +16.95% |
| 2018 | -24.58% | -6.14% |
| 2017 | -3.64% | +22.12% |
| 2016 | +76.32% | -0.60% |
| 2015 | -33.97% | +8.41% |
| 2014 | -20.25% | +5.21% |
| 2013 | -51.94% | +14.45% |
| 2012 | +3.37% | +9.64% |
| 2011 | -22.87% | -0.77% |
| 2010 | +85.73% | N/A |
SIL vs EFAV Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for SIL was -82.99%, occurring on Jan 19, 2016. Recovery took 3652 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for EFAV was -27.56%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 246 trading sessions.
The current SIL drawdown is -12.98%. The current EFAV drawdown is -4.05%.
| Rank | SIL | EFAV |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -82.99% Apr 8, 2011 - Oct 16, 2025 | -27.56% Jan 17, 2020 - Jan 8, 2021 |
| #2 | -32.91% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 | -27.44% Sep 3, 2021 - Jul 31, 2024 |
| #3 | -23.41% Jan 3, 2011 - Mar 1, 2011 | -12.25% Jan 26, 2018 - Jun 20, 2019 |
| #4 | -22.10% Oct 16, 2025 - Dec 11, 2025 | -11.29% May 15, 2015 - Apr 18, 2016 |
| #5 | -19.71% Jan 28, 2026 - Feb 26, 2026 | -10.22% Sep 6, 2016 - Apr 24, 2017 |
| #6 | -15.50% May 12, 2010 - Aug 27, 2010 | -10.19% May 8, 2013 - Oct 17, 2013 |
| #7 | -13.94% Mar 7, 2011 - Apr 4, 2011 | -9.86% Apr 2, 2012 - Aug 3, 2012 |
| #8 | -10.38% Nov 8, 2010 - Nov 30, 2010 | -9.83% Oct 27, 2011 - Mar 1, 2012 |
| #9 | -6.95% Oct 14, 2010 - Nov 1, 2010 | -8.65% Sep 16, 2024 - Mar 3, 2025 |
| #10 | -6.80% Dec 26, 2025 - Jan 6, 2026 | -8.49% Jul 3, 2014 - Feb 5, 2015 |
| #11 | -6.57% Apr 29, 2010 - May 11, 2010 | -7.49% Mar 19, 2025 - Apr 15, 2025 |
| #12 | -6.00% Dec 6, 2010 - Dec 29, 2010 | -7.29% Apr 19, 2016 - Aug 11, 2016 |
| #13 | -2.27% Oct 6, 2010 - Oct 13, 2010 | -6.46% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 |
| #14 | -2.26% Jan 6, 2026 - Jan 9, 2026 | -5.21% Oct 22, 2013 - Feb 18, 2014 |
| #15 | -2.24% Apr 23, 2010 - Apr 29, 2010 | -5.03% Jan 8, 2021 - Apr 15, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between SIL and EFAV is 0.30 which considered as a weak positive correlation - the stocks show a slight tendency to move together.
Dividend Comparison (2010 - 2025)
SIL vs EFAV dividend yield comparison.
| Year | SIL | EFAV |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.18% | 3.20% |
| 2024 | 2.40% | 3.24% |
| 2023 | 0.59% | 3.08% |
| 2022 | 0.48% | 2.53% |
| 2021 | 1.59% | 2.47% |
| 2020 | 1.92% | 1.33% |
| 2019 | 1.53% | 4.19% |
| 2018 | 1.21% | 3.34% |
| 2017 | 0.02% | 2.45% |
| 2016 | 3.34% | 3.94% |
| 2015 | 0.38% | 2.49% |
| 2014 | 0.07% | 3.57% |
| 2013 | 0.66% | 2.53% |
| 2012 | 0.89% | 1.97% |
| 2011 | 0.17% | 0.46% |
| 2010 | 0.89% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks