SDY vs SCHA
Comparison between SPDR(R) S&P(R) DIVIDEND ETF (SDY, ETF) and SCHWAB U.S. SMALL-CAP ETF (SCHA, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceSCHA has outperformed SDY, delivering a return of +7.9% compared to +6.5%
SDY vs SCHA - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
SDY vs SCHA - Holdings Comparison
SDY and SCHA have 32 common holdings. Overlap is 3.17%
SDY's top 25 holdings weight is 39.30%. SCHA's top 25 holdings weight is 7.29%.
| Rank | SDY | SCHA |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC (VZ) - 3.31% | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 0.50% |
| #2 | REALTY INCOME CORP (O) - 2.50% | RIGETTI COMPUTING INC (RGTI) - 0.46% |
| #3 | TARGET CORP (TGT) - 2.22% | n/a (RKT) - 0.40% |
| #4 | CHEVRON CORP (CVX) - 2.12% | D-WAVE QUANTUM INC (QBTS) - 0.38% |
| #5 | PEPSICO INC (PEP) - 1.77% | COEUR MINING INC (CDE) - 0.36% |
| #6 | WEC ENERGY GROUP INC (WEC) - 1.62% | NEXTRACKER INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (NXT) - 0.35% |
| #7 | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 1.61% | n/a (HIMS) - 0.33% |
| #8 | KENVUE INC (KVUE) - 1.57% | ATI INC (ATI) - 0.29% |
| #9 | CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC (ED) - 1.55% | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC (IONS) - 0.29% |
| #10 | TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC (TXN) - 1.55% | SAMSARA INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (IOT) - 0.28% |
| #11 | SOUTHERN CO (SO) - 1.54% | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 0.28% |
| #12 | KIMBERLY-CLARK CORP (KMB) - 1.54% | MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC (MLI) - 0.28% |
| #13 | AIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS INC (APD) - 1.38% | LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC (LITE) - 0.27% |
| #14 | XCEL ENERGY INC (XEL) - 1.36% | ENSIGN GROUP INC (ENSG) - 0.26% |
| #15 | ARCHER-DANIELS-MIDLAND CO (ADM) - 1.33% | RAMBUS INC (RMBS) - 0.26% |
| #16 | EDISON INTERNATIONAL (EIX) - 1.31% | SOUTHSTATE BANK CORP (SSB) - 0.25% |
| #17 | NEXTERA ENERGY INC (NEE) - 1.30% | ECHOSTAR CORP CLASS A (SATS) - 0.25% |
| #18 | COCA-COLA CO (KO) - 1.30% | INTERDIGITAL INC (IDCC) - 0.24% |
| #19 | LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP (LMT) - 1.25% | APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC (AIT) - 0.24% |
| #20 | ABBVIE INC (ABBV) - 1.24% | BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC (BBIO) - 0.24% |
| #21 | PROCTER & GAMBLE CO (PG) - 1.23% | SILICON LABORATORIES INC (SLAB) - 0.22% |
| #22 | SYSCO CORP (SYY) - 1.19% | SPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS HOLDINGS INC CLASS A (SPR) - 0.22% |
| #23 | MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC (MCHP) - 1.18% | OSCAR HEALTH INC CLASS A (OSCR) - 0.22% |
| #24 | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 1.17% | PJT PARTNERS INC CLASS A (PJT) - 0.22% |
| #25 | EVERSOURCE ENERGY (ES) - 1.16% | n/a (MWA) - 0.20% |
| Total Holdings | 158 | 1709 |
SDY vs SCHA - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
SDY vs SCHA - Annual Returns (2005 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | SDY | SCHA |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +6.27% | +15.01% |
| 2025 | +8.85% | +11.64% |
| 2024 | +8.00% | +11.85% |
| 2023 | +2.35% | +19.16% |
| 2022 | -0.44% | -20.62% |
| 2021 | +27.12% | +18.07% |
| 2020 | +2.06% | +19.19% |
| 2019 | +24.12% | +26.04% |
| 2018 | -2.82% | -12.63% |
| 2017 | +15.46% | +14.15% |
| 2016 | +21.95% | +22.30% |
| 2015 | -0.69% | -3.91% |
| 2014 | +15.05% | +7.50% |
| 2013 | +27.23% | +35.74% |
| 2012 | +10.85% | +16.68% |
| 2011 | +6.44% | -4.64% |
| 2010 | +14.94% | +25.72% |
| 2009 | +16.62% | +9.88% |
| 2008 | -21.76% | N/A |
| 2007 | -7.06% | N/A |
| 2006 | +16.23% | N/A |
| 2005 | +1.10% | N/A |
SDY vs SCHA Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for SDY was -54.78%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 985 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for SCHA was -42.41%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 206 trading sessions.
The current SDY drawdown is -4.56%. The current SCHA drawdown is -1.34%.
| Rank | SDY | SCHA |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -54.78% Jun 1, 2007 - Apr 28, 2011 | -42.41% Jan 16, 2020 - Nov 9, 2020 |
| #2 | -36.66% Feb 14, 2020 - Nov 24, 2020 | -30.79% Nov 8, 2021 - Oct 16, 2024 |
| #3 | -16.06% Jul 7, 2011 - Dec 27, 2011 | -28.37% Apr 29, 2011 - Sep 6, 2012 |
| #4 | -15.21% Aug 16, 2022 - Dec 2, 2022 | -27.29% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 18, 2025 |
| #5 | -15.02% Feb 2, 2023 - Mar 12, 2024 | -26.45% Aug 31, 2018 - Jan 16, 2020 |
| #6 | -14.40% Nov 29, 2024 - Aug 13, 2025 | -24.96% Jun 23, 2015 - Nov 11, 2016 |
| #7 | -14.22% Sep 21, 2018 - Feb 19, 2019 | -19.99% Apr 23, 2010 - Nov 5, 2010 |
| #8 | -13.20% Apr 20, 2022 - Aug 15, 2022 | -12.15% Jul 3, 2014 - Dec 23, 2014 |
| #9 | -10.85% Dec 29, 2014 - Nov 2, 2015 | -9.55% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 |
| #10 | -9.42% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 6, 2018 | -9.51% Jan 22, 2026 - Apr 13, 2026 |
| #11 | -9.33% Nov 3, 2015 - Mar 1, 2016 | -9.18% Jan 23, 2018 - May 17, 2018 |
| #12 | -7.67% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 | -9.04% Jan 19, 2010 - Mar 2, 2010 |
| #13 | -6.96% Jan 7, 2022 - Mar 29, 2022 | -8.73% Mar 15, 2021 - Jun 8, 2021 |
| #14 | -6.93% May 21, 2013 - Jul 18, 2013 | -8.53% Jun 8, 2021 - Oct 25, 2021 |
| #15 | -6.87% May 10, 2021 - Nov 3, 2021 | -7.54% Oct 27, 2025 - Dec 3, 2025 |
Correlation
Correlation between SDY and SCHA is 0.98 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2005 - 2026)
SDY vs SCHA dividend yield comparison.
| Year | SDY | SCHA |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.59% | 0.12% |
| 2025 | 2.61% | 1.26% |
| 2024 | 2.56% | 1.51% |
| 2023 | 2.64% | 1.42% |
| 2022 | 2.55% | 1.37% |
| 2021 | 2.63% | 1.19% |
| 2020 | 2.85% | 1.05% |
| 2019 | 2.45% | 1.39% |
| 2018 | 2.73% | 1.58% |
| 2017 | 4.69% | 1.24% |
| 2016 | 3.30% | 1.50% |
| 2015 | 6.20% | 1.48% |
| 2014 | 4.74% | 1.45% |
| 2013 | 3.95% | 1.14% |
| 2012 | 3.28% | 1.87% |
| 2011 | 3.23% | 1.23% |
| 2010 | 3.35% | 0.98% |
| 2009 | 3.75% | 0.22% |
| 2008 | 5.44% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 5.03% | 0.00% |
| 2006 | 2.86% | 0.00% |
| 2005 | 0.57% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks