SCHM vs SCZ
Comparison between SCHWAB U.S. MID-CAP ETF (SCHM, ETF) and ISHARES MSCI EAFE SMALL-CAP ETF (SCZ, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceSCHM has outperformed SCZ, delivering a return of +7.9% compared to +5.9%
SCHM vs SCZ - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
SCHM vs SCZ - Holdings Comparison
SCHM and SCZ have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.04%
SCHM's top 25 holdings weight is 19.71%. SCZ's top 25 holdings weight is 6.44%.
| Rank | SCHM | SCZ |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | SANDISK CORP ORDINARY SHARES (SNDK) - 3.95% | JPY CASH (n/a) - 0.38% |
| #2 | CIENA CORP (CIEN) - 1.46% | FURUKAWA ELECTRIC CO LTD (n/a) - 0.36% |
| #3 | BLOOM ENERGY CORP CLASS A (BE) - 1.45% | PLS GROUP LTD (n/a) - 0.34% |
| #4 | LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC (LITE) - 1.35% | DIPLOMA PLC (n/a) - 0.32% |
| #5 | COHERENT CORP (COHR) - 1.20% | RESONAC HOLDINGS CORP (n/a) - 0.32% |
| #6 | FLEX LTD (FLEX) - 0.68% | MITSUI KINZOKU CO LTD (n/a) - 0.30% |
| #7 | STEEL DYNAMICS INC (STLD) - 0.62% | BEAZLEY PLC (n/a) - 0.30% |
| #8 | CASEY'S GENERAL STORES INC (CASY) - 0.61% | WEIR GROUP PLC (n/a) - 0.29% |
| #9 | TECHNIPFMC PLC (n/a) - 0.58% | PSP SWISS PROPERTY AG (n/a) - 0.27% |
| #10 | TWILIO INC CLASS A (TWLO) - 0.56% | SANWA HOLDINGS CORP (n/a) - 0.26% |
| #11 | REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC ORDINARY SHARES (RVMD) - 0.55% | GAZTRANSPORT ET TECHNIGAZ SA (n/a) - 0.26% |
| #12 | TAPESTRY INC (TPR) - 0.54% | ENLIGHT RENEWABLE ENERGY LTD (n/a) - 0.26% |
| #13 | NVENT ELECTRIC PLC (NVT) - 0.52% | ACCELLERON INDUSTRIES AG ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 0.25% |
| #14 | MASTEC INC (MTZ) - 0.51% | IMI PLC (n/a) - 0.25% |
| #15 | CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (CW) - 0.51% | SOJITZ CORP (n/a) - 0.24% |
| #16 | FTAI AVIATION LTD (FTAI) - 0.48% | ST JAMES'S PLACE PLC (n/a) - 0.24% |
| #17 | UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP (UTHR) - 0.47% | GAMES WORKSHOP GROUP PLC (n/a) - 0.23% |
| #18 | CENTENE CORP (CNC) - 0.47% | BLUESCOPE STEEL LTD (n/a) - 0.23% |
| #19 | OMNICOM GROUP INC (OMC) - 0.47% | ALS LTD (n/a) - 0.22% |
| #20 | TEXAS PACIFIC LAND CORP (TPL) - 0.47% | STOREBRAND ASA (n/a) - 0.22% |
| #21 | STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC (STRL) - 0.47% | MILLICOM INTERNATIONAL CELLULAR SA (TIGO) - 0.22% |
| #22 | XPO INC (XPO) - 0.46% | ICG PLC (n/a) - 0.17% |
| #23 | FABRINET (FN) - 0.45% | ISETAN MITSUKOSHI HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 0.17% |
| #24 | NISOURCE INC (NI) - 0.44% | HOWDEN JOINERY GROUP PLC (n/a) - 0.17% |
| #25 | ALBEMARLE CORP (ALB) - 0.44% | GALENICA LTD (n/a) - 0.17% |
| Total Holdings | 497 | 1984 |
SCHM vs SCZ - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
SCHM vs SCZ - Annual Returns (2007 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | SCHM | SCZ |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +14.51% | +9.82% |
| 2025 | +10.33% | +32.40% |
| 2024 | +12.62% | +2.77% |
| 2023 | +17.39% | +12.31% |
| 2022 | -17.26% | -21.61% |
| 2021 | +21.32% | +9.90% |
| 2020 | +14.95% | +10.70% |
| 2019 | +27.82% | +24.72% |
| 2018 | -9.47% | -18.18% |
| 2017 | +18.99% | +31.99% |
| 2016 | +16.05% | +3.60% |
| 2015 | +0.01% | +9.15% |
| 2014 | +11.21% | -4.99% |
| 2013 | +32.95% | +26.25% |
| 2012 | +16.31% | +17.53% |
| 2011 | -2.92% | -16.00% |
| 2010 | N/A | +18.39% |
| 2009 | N/A | +41.36% |
| 2008 | N/A | -47.82% |
| 2007 | N/A | -0.31% |
SCHM vs SCZ Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for SCHM was -42.43%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 183 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for SCZ was -61.87%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1348 trading sessions.
The current SCHM drawdown is -0.43%.
| Rank | SCHM | SCZ |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -42.43% Feb 20, 2020 - Nov 9, 2020 | -61.87% Dec 13, 2007 - Apr 24, 2013 |
| #2 | -26.46% Nov 16, 2021 - Mar 21, 2024 | -41.07% Jan 26, 2018 - Nov 23, 2020 |
| #3 | -26.37% Apr 29, 2011 - Mar 13, 2012 | -36.83% Sep 3, 2021 - Jun 2, 2025 |
| #4 | -23.27% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 5, 2025 | -17.42% May 15, 2015 - Sep 6, 2016 |
| #5 | -22.73% Sep 14, 2018 - Jul 5, 2019 | -16.12% Jul 3, 2014 - May 13, 2015 |
| #6 | -19.98% Jun 23, 2015 - Jul 12, 2016 | -11.43% Feb 27, 2026 - May 8, 2026 |
| #7 | -12.09% Mar 19, 2012 - Sep 12, 2012 | -10.32% May 8, 2013 - Aug 5, 2013 |
| #8 | -10.78% Sep 2, 2014 - Nov 20, 2014 | -6.64% Sep 28, 2016 - Feb 1, 2017 |
| #9 | -9.61% Jan 26, 2018 - Jun 6, 2018 | -6.18% Jan 15, 2014 - Feb 18, 2014 |
| #10 | -9.32% Feb 26, 2026 - Apr 14, 2026 | -5.77% Oct 27, 2025 - Dec 11, 2025 |
| #11 | -8.18% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -5.67% Jun 14, 2021 - Aug 13, 2021 |
| #12 | -7.35% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 18, 2012 | -4.87% Mar 6, 2014 - Jun 6, 2014 |
| #13 | -7.34% May 21, 2013 - Jul 11, 2013 | -4.34% May 7, 2021 - Jun 1, 2021 |
| #14 | -7.19% Jul 24, 2019 - Nov 4, 2019 | -4.09% Aug 13, 2013 - Sep 9, 2013 |
| #15 | -7.05% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 16, 2024 | -3.85% Feb 16, 2021 - Mar 16, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between SCHM and SCZ is 0.97 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2007 - 2026)
SCHM vs SCZ dividend yield comparison.
| Year | SCHM | SCZ |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.22% | 0.00% |
| 2025 | 1.46% | 3.30% |
| 2024 | 1.43% | 3.50% |
| 2023 | 1.50% | 2.96% |
| 2022 | 1.67% | 1.99% |
| 2021 | 1.13% | 2.96% |
| 2020 | 1.31% | 1.52% |
| 2019 | 1.48% | 3.52% |
| 2018 | 1.56% | 2.79% |
| 2017 | 1.27% | 2.38% |
| 2016 | 1.51% | 2.82% |
| 2015 | 1.54% | 2.06% |
| 2014 | 1.48% | 2.61% |
| 2013 | 1.27% | 2.39% |
| 2012 | 1.67% | 3.26% |
| 2011 | 1.19% | 3.28% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 2.84% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 2.28% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 2.79% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 0.08% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks