SCZ vs ITA
Comparison between ISHARES MSCI EAFE SMALL-CAP ETF (SCZ, ETF) and ISHARES U.S. AEROSPACE & DEFENSE ETF (ITA, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceITA has outperformed SCZ, delivering a return of +16.7% compared to +5.5%
SCZ vs ITA - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
SCZ vs ITA - Holdings Comparison
SCZ and ITA have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.04%
SCZ's top 25 holdings weight is 6.44%. ITA's top 25 holdings weight is 95.89%.
| Rank | SCZ | ITA |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | JPY CASH (n/a) - 0.38% | GE AEROSPACE (GE) - 19.20% |
| #2 | FURUKAWA ELECTRIC CO LTD (n/a) - 0.36% | RTX CORP (RTX) - 15.85% |
| #3 | PLS GROUP LTD (n/a) - 0.34% | BOEING CO (BA) - 9.51% |
| #4 | DIPLOMA PLC (n/a) - 0.32% | HOWMET AEROSPACE INC (HWM) - 4.71% |
| #5 | RESONAC HOLDINGS CORP (n/a) - 0.32% | TRANSDIGM GROUP INC (TDG) - 4.70% |
| #6 | MITSUI KINZOKU CO LTD (n/a) - 0.30% | L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INC (LHX) - 4.44% |
| #7 | BEAZLEY PLC (n/a) - 0.30% | GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP (GD) - 4.35% |
| #8 | WEIR GROUP PLC (n/a) - 0.29% | NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP (NOC) - 4.16% |
| #9 | PSP SWISS PROPERTY AG (n/a) - 0.27% | LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP (LMT) - 4.15% |
| #10 | SANWA HOLDINGS CORP (n/a) - 0.26% | ROCKET LAB CORP (RKLB) - 3.35% |
| #11 | GAZTRANSPORT ET TECHNIGAZ SA (n/a) - 0.26% | AXON ENTERPRISE INC (AXON) - 2.53% |
| #12 | ENLIGHT RENEWABLE ENERGY LTD (n/a) - 0.26% | CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (CW) - 2.14% |
| #13 | ACCELLERON INDUSTRIES AG ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 0.25% | FTAI AVIATION LTD (FTAI) - 2.10% |
| #14 | IMI PLC (n/a) - 0.25% | WOODWARD INC (WWD) - 1.87% |
| #15 | SOJITZ CORP (n/a) - 0.24% | CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP (CRS) - 1.79% |
| #16 | ST JAMES'S PLACE PLC (n/a) - 0.24% | ATI INC (ATI) - 1.77% |
| #17 | GAMES WORKSHOP GROUP PLC (n/a) - 0.23% | BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC (BWXT) - 1.66% |
| #18 | BLUESCOPE STEEL LTD (n/a) - 0.23% | HEICO CORP CLASS A (HEI-A) - 1.37% |
| #19 | ALS LTD (n/a) - 0.22% | TEXTRON INC (TXT) - 1.27% |
| #20 | STOREBRAND ASA (n/a) - 0.22% | HUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIES INC (HII) - 1.22% |
| #21 | MILLICOM INTERNATIONAL CELLULAR SA (TIGO) - 0.22% | KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS INC (KTOS) - 1.03% |
| #22 | ICG PLC (n/a) - 0.17% | HEICO CORP (HEI) - 0.94% |
| #23 | ISETAN MITSUKOSHI HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 0.17% | MOOG INC CLASS A (MOG-A) - 0.72% |
| #24 | HOWDEN JOINERY GROUP PLC (n/a) - 0.17% | HEXCEL CORP (HXL) - 0.54% |
| #25 | GALENICA LTD (n/a) - 0.17% | VSE CORP (VSEC) - 0.52% |
| Total Holdings | 1984 | 47 |
SCZ vs ITA - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
SCZ vs ITA - Annual Returns (2006 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | SCZ | ITA |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +9.74% | +0.73% |
| 2025 | +32.40% | +49.15% |
| 2024 | +2.77% | +16.89% |
| 2023 | +12.31% | +14.74% |
| 2022 | -21.61% | +8.94% |
| 2021 | +9.90% | +14.09% |
| 2020 | +10.70% | -15.63% |
| 2019 | +24.72% | +30.00% |
| 2018 | -18.18% | -7.37% |
| 2017 | +31.99% | +33.47% |
| 2016 | +3.60% | +21.75% |
| 2015 | +9.15% | +4.34% |
| 2014 | -4.99% | +11.12% |
| 2013 | +26.25% | +53.34% |
| 2012 | +17.53% | +12.40% |
| 2011 | -16.00% | +4.08% |
| 2010 | +18.39% | +13.72% |
| 2009 | +41.36% | +20.90% |
| 2008 | -47.82% | -37.47% |
| 2007 | -0.31% | +27.52% |
| 2006 | N/A | +3.14% |
SCZ vs ITA Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for SCZ was -61.87%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1348 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for ITA was -59.71%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1302 trading sessions.
The current ITA drawdown is -10.75%.
| Rank | SCZ | ITA |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -61.87% Dec 13, 2007 - Apr 24, 2013 | -59.71% Oct 9, 2007 - Dec 10, 2012 |
| #2 | -41.07% Jan 26, 2018 - Nov 23, 2020 | -51.00% Feb 12, 2020 - Feb 13, 2023 |
| #3 | -36.83% Sep 3, 2021 - Jun 2, 2025 | -25.45% Oct 3, 2018 - Jul 12, 2019 |
| #4 | -17.42% May 15, 2015 - Sep 6, 2016 | -17.17% Apr 10, 2015 - May 10, 2016 |
| #5 | -16.12% Jul 3, 2014 - May 13, 2015 | -15.82% Mar 2, 2026 - Mar 30, 2026 |
| #6 | -11.43% Feb 27, 2026 - May 8, 2026 | -15.17% Mar 25, 2025 - May 2, 2025 |
| #7 | -10.32% May 8, 2013 - Aug 5, 2013 | -13.24% May 5, 2006 - Nov 14, 2006 |
| #8 | -6.64% Sep 28, 2016 - Feb 1, 2017 | -12.52% Jul 11, 2023 - Nov 22, 2023 |
| #9 | -6.18% Jan 15, 2014 - Feb 18, 2014 | -10.86% Jun 9, 2014 - Nov 24, 2014 |
| #10 | -5.77% Oct 27, 2025 - Dec 11, 2025 | -9.44% Oct 27, 2025 - Dec 22, 2025 |
| #11 | -5.67% Jun 14, 2021 - Aug 13, 2021 | -8.81% Nov 11, 2024 - Jan 23, 2025 |
| #12 | -4.87% Mar 6, 2014 - Jun 6, 2014 | -8.79% Apr 19, 2018 - Jul 31, 2018 |
| #13 | -4.34% May 7, 2021 - Jun 1, 2021 | -7.86% Feb 1, 2018 - Feb 26, 2018 |
| #14 | -4.09% Aug 13, 2013 - Sep 9, 2013 | -7.81% Jul 19, 2007 - Sep 18, 2007 |
| #15 | -3.85% Feb 16, 2021 - Mar 16, 2021 | -7.58% Jan 22, 2014 - Mar 4, 2014 |
Correlation
Correlation between SCZ and ITA is 0.95 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2006 - 2026)
SCZ vs ITA dividend yield comparison.
| Year | SCZ | ITA |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.07% |
| 2025 | 3.30% | 0.55% |
| 2024 | 3.50% | 0.85% |
| 2023 | 2.96% | 0.93% |
| 2022 | 1.99% | 0.95% |
| 2021 | 2.96% | 0.82% |
| 2020 | 1.52% | 1.07% |
| 2019 | 3.52% | 1.54% |
| 2018 | 2.79% | 1.13% |
| 2017 | 2.38% | 0.91% |
| 2016 | 2.82% | 1.07% |
| 2015 | 2.06% | 1.04% |
| 2014 | 2.61% | 1.21% |
| 2013 | 2.39% | 1.13% |
| 2012 | 3.26% | 2.03% |
| 2011 | 3.28% | 1.10% |
| 2010 | 2.84% | 0.90% |
| 2009 | 2.28% | 1.32% |
| 2008 | 2.79% | 1.12% |
| 2007 | 0.08% | 0.38% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 0.30% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks