RRC vs SPY
Comparison between Range Resources Corp (RRC, Company) and SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceRRC has outperformed SPY, delivering a return of +27.0% compared to +14.0%
RRC vs SPY - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
Market Cap / Net Assets
RRC
$9.70B
Winner
SPY
$735B
Expense Ratio
RRC
N/A
SPY
0.09%
Max Drawdown
RRC
97.93%
Winner
SPY
56.47%
Sharpe Ratio
RRC
0.25
Winner
SPY
1.87
5Y Beta
Winner
RRC
0.75
SPY
1.00
Industry
RRC
Oil & Gas E&p
SPY
N/A
P/E Ratio
Winner
RRC
11.91
SPY
28.55
Forward P/E
Winner
RRC
10.70
SPY
21.99
PEG Ratio
RRC
0.16
SPY
N/A
Dividend Yield
RRC
0.90%
SPY
N/A
5Y Dividends CAGR
RRC
N/A
SPY
5.43%
5Y EPS CAGR
RRC
N/A
SPY
25.29%
Debt to Equity
Winner
RRC
17.80%
SPY
22.22%
Free Cash Flow Yield
RRC
15.06%
SPY
N/A
P/S Ratio
RRC
N/A
SPY
3.63
P/B Ratio
RRC
N/A
SPY
5.45
RRC vs SPY - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
1M
RRC
+1.97%
Winner
SPY
+7.73%
3M
Winner
RRC
+10.69%
SPY
+10.05%
6M
RRC
+9.05%
Winner
SPY
+11.98%
1Y
RRC
+3.63%
Winner
SPY
+28.79%
5Y(CAGR)
Winner
RRC
+27.01%
SPY
+13.98%
10Y(CAGR)
RRC
+0.50%
Winner
SPY
+15.71%
Max(CAGR)
Winner
RRC
+11.46%
SPY
+8.55%
RRC vs SPY - Annual Returns (1999 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | RRC | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +17.81% | +9.82% |
| 2025 | -1.25% | +18.00% |
| 2024 | +17.96% | +25.59% |
| 2023 | +32.03% | +26.72% |
| 2022 | +37.02% | -18.64% |
| 2021 | +150.07% | +30.52% |
| 2020 | +51.93% | +17.28% |
| 2019 | -50.63% | +31.09% |
| 2018 | -46.31% | -5.24% |
| 2017 | -47.47% | +20.78% |
| 2016 | +33.73% | +13.59% |
| 2015 | -55.38% | +1.31% |
| 2014 | -34.46% | +14.56% |
| 2013 | +36.15% | +29.00% |
| 2012 | +2.96% | +14.17% |
| 2011 | +36.17% | +0.85% |
| 2010 | -14.17% | +13.14% |
| 2009 | +34.92% | +22.67% |
| 2008 | -34.54% | -36.25% |
| 2007 | +99.51% | +5.32% |
| 2006 | -0.01% | +13.85% |
| 2005 | +107.47% | +5.32% |
| 2004 | +116.35% | +10.75% |
| 2003 | +67.26% | +24.18% |
| 2002 | +22.73% | -22.42% |
| 2001 | -31.97% | -10.13% |
| 2000 | +144.66% | -8.84% |
| 1999 | -17.73% | +8.61% |
RRC vs SPY Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for RRC was -97.86%, occurring on Mar 11, 2020. This drawdown has not yet recovered.
The maximum drawdown for SPY was -55.20%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1224 trading sessions.
The current RRC drawdown is -52.54%.
| Rank | RRC | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -97.86% Jun 5, 2014 - Mar 11, 2020 | -55.20% Oct 9, 2007 - Aug 16, 2012 |
| #2 | -65.14% Nov 2, 1999 - Aug 21, 2000 | -47.50% Mar 24, 2000 - Oct 26, 2006 |
| #3 | -64.13% May 20, 2008 - Oct 18, 2011 | -33.70% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 10, 2020 |
| #4 | -42.11% Dec 28, 2000 - Jun 11, 2003 | -24.50% Jan 3, 2022 - Dec 13, 2023 |
| #5 | -27.34% Oct 18, 2011 - Feb 27, 2013 | -19.34% Sep 20, 2018 - Apr 12, 2019 |
| #6 | -26.36% Apr 19, 2006 - Nov 29, 2006 | -18.76% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 |
| #7 | -22.66% Jan 31, 2006 - Apr 19, 2006 | -13.02% Jul 20, 2015 - Apr 18, 2016 |
| #8 | -21.55% Oct 4, 2005 - Dec 8, 2005 | -10.10% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 6, 2018 |
| #9 | -21.43% Sep 18, 2000 - Dec 13, 2000 | -9.44% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 11, 2020 |
| #10 | -20.88% Apr 7, 2005 - Jun 15, 2005 | -9.30% Jan 19, 2000 - Mar 17, 2000 |
| #11 | -17.66% Dec 1, 2006 - Feb 21, 2007 | -9.05% Jul 19, 2007 - Oct 5, 2007 |
| #12 | -17.55% Jan 14, 2008 - Feb 8, 2008 | -8.88% Jan 27, 2026 - Apr 14, 2026 |
| #13 | -16.67% Jul 29, 2004 - Sep 24, 2004 | -8.41% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #14 | -16.65% Oct 18, 2007 - Dec 10, 2007 | -7.35% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 |
| #15 | -15.82% Apr 27, 2004 - Jun 15, 2004 | -7.27% Sep 18, 2014 - Oct 31, 2014 |
Correlation
Correlation between RRC and SPY is 0.02 which considered as a very weak or no correlation - the stocks move independently of each other.
0.02
-101
Dividend Comparison (1999 - 2026)
RRC vs SPY dividend yield comparison.
| Year | RRC | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.24% | 0.24% |
| 2025 | 1.02% | 1.07% |
| 2024 | 0.89% | 1.21% |
| 2023 | 1.05% | 1.40% |
| 2022 | 0.64% | 1.65% |
| 2021 | 0.00% | 1.20% |
| 2020 | 0.00% | 1.52% |
| 2019 | 1.65% | 1.75% |
| 2018 | 0.84% | 2.04% |
| 2017 | 0.47% | 1.80% |
| 2016 | 0.23% | 2.03% |
| 2015 | 0.65% | 2.06% |
| 2014 | 0.30% | 1.87% |
| 2013 | 0.19% | 1.81% |
| 2012 | 0.25% | 2.18% |
| 2011 | 0.26% | 2.05% |
| 2010 | 0.36% | 1.80% |
| 2009 | 0.32% | 1.95% |
| 2008 | 0.47% | 3.02% |
| 2007 | 0.25% | 1.85% |
| 2006 | 0.33% | 1.73% |
| 2005 | 0.23% | 1.73% |
| 2004 | 0.24% | 1.82% |
| 2003 | 0.00% | 1.47% |
| 2002 | 0.00% | 1.70% |
| 2001 | 0.00% | 1.25% |
| 2000 | 0.00% | 1.15% |
| 1999 | 0.00% | 0.24% |
Select Stocks to Compare
Popular: RRC vs SPY
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks