QLD vs MOAT
Comparison between PROSHARES ULTRA QQQ (QLD, ETF) and VANECK MORNINGSTAR WIDE MOAT ETF (MOAT, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceQLD has outperformed MOAT, delivering a return of +26.1% compared to +8.3%
QLD vs MOAT - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
QLD vs MOAT - Holdings Comparison
QLD and MOAT have 19 common holdings. Overlap is 13.67%
QLD's top 25 holdings weight is 72.46%. MOAT's top 25 holdings weight is 59.88%.
| Rank | QLD | MOAT |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | PROSHARES GENIUS MONEY MARKET ETF (IQMM) - 10.97% | NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV (NXPI) - 3.48% |
| #2 | NASDAQ 100 INDEX SWAP (n/a) - 10.97% | MASCO CORP (MAS) - 2.87% |
| #3 | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 6.56% | AIRBNB INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (ABNB) - 2.83% |
| #4 | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 5.04% | MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL INC CLASS A (MDLZ) - 2.83% |
| #5 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 4.04% | FORTINET INC (FTNT) - 2.79% |
| #6 | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 3.53% | NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) - 2.74% |
| #7 | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 2.58% | CONSTELLATION BRANDS INC CLASS A (STZ) - 2.65% |
| #8 | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 2.51% | BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO (BMY) - 2.64% |
| #9 | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 2.40% | KENVUE INC (KVUE) - 2.61% |
| #10 | ALPHABET INC CLASS C (GOOG) - 2.39% | BROWN-FORMAN CORP REGISTERED SHS -B- NON VTG (BF-B) - 2.52% |
| #11 | TESLA INC (TSLA) - 2.38% | LPL FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC (LPLA) - 2.52% |
| #12 | WALMART INC (WMT) - 2.18% | ZOETIS INC CLASS A (ZTS) - 2.42% |
| #13 | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 1.99% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 2.39% |
| #14 | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) - 1.84% | ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INC (ZBH) - 2.33% |
| #15 | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 1.54% | OTIS WORLDWIDE CORP ORDINARY SHARES (OTIS) - 2.28% |
| #16 | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 1.48% | TRANSUNION (TRU) - 2.27% |
| #17 | NETFLIX INC (NFLX) - 1.36% | THE ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC CLASS A (EL) - 2.21% |
| #18 | POWERSHARES QQQ (QQQ) SWAP (n/a) - 1.34% | DANAHER CORP (DHR) - 2.14% |
| #19 | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 1.20% | CLOROX CO (CLX) - 2.11% |
| #20 | E-MINI NASDAQ 100 FUTURE JUNE 26 (n/a) - 1.14% | TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC (TYL) - 2.10% |
| #21 | n/a (PLTR) - 1.13% | GE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES INC COMMON STOCK (GEHC) - 1.99% |
| #22 | LAM RESEARCH CORP (LRCX) - 1.10% | BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS INC (BR) - 1.95% |
| #23 | APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 1.06% | NIKE INC CLASS B (NKE) - 1.88% |
| #24 | CTE PROSHARES TRUST M (n/a) - 0.89% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 1.67% |
| #25 | TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC (TXN) - 0.84% | ENTEGRIS INC (ENTG) - 1.66% |
| Total Holdings | 107 | 58 |
QLD vs MOAT - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
QLD vs MOAT - Annual Returns (2006 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | QLD | MOAT |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +29.40% | -3.48% |
| 2025 | +30.94% | +13.88% |
| 2024 | +47.79% | +11.05% |
| 2023 | +120.84% | +31.18% |
| 2022 | -61.32% | -14.12% |
| 2021 | +59.15% | +25.53% |
| 2020 | +82.89% | +13.81% |
| 2019 | +80.35% | +34.59% |
| 2018 | -11.39% | -2.52% |
| 2017 | +67.44% | +21.47% |
| 2016 | +14.97% | +22.77% |
| 2015 | +15.22% | -4.92% |
| 2014 | +39.73% | +10.27% |
| 2013 | +71.07% | +27.51% |
| 2012 | +30.04% | +9.65% |
| 2011 | -2.94% | N/A |
| 2010 | +33.34% | N/A |
| 2009 | +103.28% | N/A |
| 2008 | -71.99% | N/A |
| 2007 | +28.36% | N/A |
| 2006 | +19.47% | N/A |
QLD vs MOAT Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for QLD was -83.16%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1103 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for MOAT was -33.31%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 80 trading sessions.
The current QLD drawdown is -1.70%. The current MOAT drawdown is -7.20%.
| Rank | QLD | MOAT |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -83.16% Oct 31, 2007 - Mar 19, 2012 | -33.31% Feb 12, 2020 - Jun 8, 2020 |
| #2 | -63.68% Nov 19, 2021 - May 24, 2024 | -23.95% Nov 5, 2021 - Jun 2, 2023 |
| #3 | -51.72% Feb 19, 2020 - Jul 1, 2020 | -21.44% Nov 25, 2024 - Jul 10, 2025 |
| #4 | -42.46% Aug 29, 2018 - Jul 10, 2019 | -16.11% Sep 21, 2018 - Feb 15, 2019 |
| #5 | -42.29% Dec 16, 2024 - Jul 17, 2025 | -15.09% Jul 31, 2023 - Dec 13, 2023 |
| #6 | -30.74% Nov 4, 2015 - Aug 5, 2016 | -14.59% Nov 21, 2014 - Apr 13, 2016 |
| #7 | -26.47% Jul 20, 2015 - Nov 3, 2015 | -12.43% Jan 15, 2026 - Mar 27, 2026 |
| #8 | -26.20% Jul 10, 2024 - Nov 7, 2024 | -11.96% May 1, 2012 - Aug 16, 2012 |
| #9 | -25.13% Oct 29, 2025 - Apr 17, 2026 | -11.94% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 20, 2018 |
| #10 | -24.51% Sep 2, 2020 - Dec 7, 2020 | -10.46% Jun 8, 2020 - Aug 27, 2020 |
| #11 | -22.39% Sep 19, 2012 - Apr 30, 2013 | -8.54% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 9, 2020 |
| #12 | -22.26% Apr 3, 2012 - Sep 6, 2012 | -8.17% May 3, 2019 - Jul 12, 2019 |
| #13 | -21.02% Feb 12, 2021 - Apr 13, 2021 | -7.43% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 18, 2012 |
| #14 | -20.31% Mar 12, 2018 - Jun 6, 2018 | -7.19% Jun 6, 2016 - Jul 12, 2016 |
| #15 | -19.72% Jan 26, 2018 - Mar 9, 2018 | -6.85% Jul 26, 2019 - Sep 11, 2019 |
Correlation
Correlation between QLD and MOAT is 0.96 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2006 - 2026)
QLD vs MOAT dividend yield comparison.
| Year | QLD | MOAT |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| 2025 | 0.17% | 1.36% |
| 2024 | 0.25% | 1.37% |
| 2023 | 0.34% | 0.86% |
| 2022 | 0.31% | 1.25% |
| 2021 | 0.00% | 1.08% |
| 2020 | 0.00% | 1.46% |
| 2019 | 0.13% | 1.31% |
| 2018 | 0.06% | 1.79% |
| 2017 | 0.02% | 1.07% |
| 2016 | 0.21% | 1.17% |
| 2015 | 0.11% | 2.13% |
| 2014 | 0.19% | 1.34% |
| 2013 | 0.13% | 0.79% |
| 2012 | 0.15% | 0.61% |
| 2008 | 0.12% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 5.14% | 0.00% |
| 2006 | 6.69% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks