PAVE vs SCHE
Comparison between GLOBAL X U.S. INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT ETF (PAVE, ETF) and SCHWAB EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY ETF (SCHE, ETF).
5-Year PerformancePAVE has outperformed SCHE, delivering a return of +16.7% compared to +5.6%
PAVE vs SCHE - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
PAVE vs SCHE - Holdings Comparison
PAVE and SCHE have 1 common holdings. Overlap is 0.00%
PAVE's top 25 holdings weight is 63.36%. SCHE's top 25 holdings weight is 36.48%.
| Rank | PAVE | SCHE |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | QUANTA SERVICES INC (PWR) - 3.57% | n/a (n/a) - 10.49% |
| #2 | TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC CLASS A (TT) - 3.40% | TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 4.66% |
| #3 | EATON CORP PLC (ETN) - 3.39% | n/a (n/a) - 3.02% |
| #4 | CSX CORP (CSX) - 3.34% | HDFC BANK LTD (n/a) - 1.48% |
| #5 | HOWMET AEROSPACE INC (HWM) - 3.34% | XIAOMI CORP CLASS B (n/a) - 1.43% |
| #6 | DEERE & CO (DE) - 3.21% | SSC GOVERNMENT MM GVMXX (n/a) - 1.42% |
| #7 | SEMPRA (SRE) - 3.16% | RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD (n/a) - 1.26% |
| #8 | UNION PACIFIC CORP (UNP) - 3.06% | CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP CLASS H (n/a) - 1.14% |
| #9 | PARKER HANNIFIN CORP (PH) - 2.95% | ICICI BANK LTD (n/a) - 1.01% |
| #10 | NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP (NSC) - 2.92% | PDD HOLDINGS INC ADR (PDD) - 0.98% |
| #11 | FASTENAL CO (FAST) - 2.80% | MEITUAN CLASS B (n/a) - 0.98% |
| #12 | EMERSON ELECTRIC CO (EMR) - 2.71% | MEDIATEK INC (n/a) - 0.80% |
| #13 | ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC (ROK) - 2.68% | HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO LTD (n/a) - 0.75% |
| #14 | CRH PLC (CRH) - 2.66% | n/a (n/a) - 0.75% |
| #15 | NUCOR CORP (NUE) - 2.41% | INFOSYS LTD (n/a) - 0.72% |
| #16 | UNITED RENTALS INC (URI) - 2.27% | BYD CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 0.71% |
| #17 | VULCAN MATERIALS CO (VMC) - 2.17% | BHARTI AIRTEL LTD (n/a) - 0.67% |
| #18 | MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC (MLM) - 2.10% | NASPERS LTD CLASS N (n/a) - 0.58% |
| #19 | EMCOR GROUP INC (EME) - 2.02% | NETEASE INC ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 0.57% |
| #20 | AMRIZE LTD REGISTERED SHARE (AMRZ) - 1.84% | n/a (n/a) - 0.56% |
| #21 | HUBBELL INC (HUBB) - 1.61% | AL RAJHI BANK (n/a) - 0.56% |
| #22 | MASTEC INC (MTZ) - 1.60% | MSCI EMGMKT SEP25 IFUS 20250919 (n/a) - 0.54% |
| #23 | STEEL DYNAMICS INC (STLD) - 1.58% | BANK OF CHINA LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 0.49% |
| #24 | WOODWARD INC (WWD) - 1.34% | JD.COM INC ORDINARY SHARES CLASS A (n/a) - 0.47% |
| #25 | ATI INC (ATI) - 1.23% | TRIP.COM GROUP LTD (n/a) - 0.44% |
| Total Holdings | 101 | 2060 |
PAVE vs SCHE - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
PAVE vs SCHE - Annual Returns (2010 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | PAVE | SCHE |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +16.25% | +9.85% |
| 2025 | +19.84% | +26.79% |
| 2024 | +19.14% | +12.09% |
| 2023 | +30.96% | +7.70% |
| 2022 | -6.23% | -18.40% |
| 2021 | +38.38% | -1.09% |
| 2020 | +19.91% | +11.85% |
| 2019 | +32.56% | +19.86% |
| 2018 | -20.25% | -15.00% |
| 2017 | +14.10% | +31.51% |
| 2016 | N/A | +16.52% |
| 2015 | N/A | -15.70% |
| 2014 | N/A | +3.35% |
| 2013 | N/A | -6.02% |
| 2012 | N/A | +14.99% |
| 2011 | N/A | -17.91% |
| 2010 | N/A | +15.52% |
PAVE vs SCHE Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for PAVE was -44.08%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 182 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for SCHE was -36.25%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 702 trading sessions.
The current PAVE drawdown is -2.67%. The current SCHE drawdown is -0.35%.
| Rank | PAVE | SCHE |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -44.08% Jan 17, 2020 - Oct 7, 2020 | -36.25% Jan 26, 2018 - Nov 9, 2020 |
| #2 | -27.83% Jan 26, 2018 - Nov 26, 2019 | -35.73% Feb 17, 2021 - Jul 16, 2025 |
| #3 | -26.23% Nov 25, 2024 - Jul 23, 2025 | -35.64% Sep 5, 2014 - Jul 14, 2017 |
| #4 | -22.61% Jan 4, 2022 - Jan 31, 2023 | -29.51% Apr 8, 2011 - Jul 28, 2014 |
| #5 | -13.34% Sep 1, 2023 - Dec 13, 2023 | -18.24% Apr 14, 2010 - Sep 15, 2010 |
| #6 | -11.91% Feb 24, 2026 - Apr 23, 2026 | -12.63% Jan 14, 2010 - Apr 1, 2010 |
| #7 | -11.65% Mar 3, 2023 - Jun 15, 2023 | -11.29% Feb 25, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026 |
| #8 | -10.11% Jan 12, 2021 - Feb 24, 2021 | -7.97% Jan 3, 2011 - Apr 1, 2011 |
| #9 | -9.09% May 7, 2021 - Aug 11, 2021 | -7.65% Nov 5, 2010 - Jan 3, 2011 |
| #10 | -8.63% Jul 31, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -5.21% Jan 20, 2021 - Feb 5, 2021 |
| #11 | -8.51% Aug 12, 2021 - Oct 25, 2021 | -5.02% Oct 29, 2025 - Jan 2, 2026 |
| #12 | -8.39% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 16, 2024 | -4.54% Oct 8, 2025 - Oct 20, 2025 |
| #13 | -7.53% Mar 15, 2017 - Sep 19, 2017 | -4.52% Nov 22, 2017 - Dec 28, 2017 |
| #14 | -7.45% Nov 23, 2021 - Jan 4, 2022 | -4.10% Jul 28, 2014 - Aug 19, 2014 |
| #15 | -6.98% Oct 12, 2020 - Nov 3, 2020 | -3.27% Sep 19, 2017 - Oct 10, 2017 |
Correlation
Correlation between PAVE and SCHE is 0.84 which considered as a strong positive correlation - the stocks tend to move together.
Dividend Comparison (2010 - 2025)
PAVE vs SCHE dividend yield comparison.
| Year | PAVE | SCHE |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0.92% | 2.88% |
| 2024 | 0.54% | 3.03% |
| 2023 | 0.68% | 3.83% |
| 2022 | 0.84% | 2.88% |
| 2021 | 0.48% | 2.86% |
| 2020 | 0.44% | 2.09% |
| 2019 | 0.67% | 3.27% |
| 2018 | 0.78% | 2.64% |
| 2017 | 0.30% | 2.31% |
| 2016 | 0.00% | 2.27% |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 2.50% |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 2.86% |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 2.56% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 2.11% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 4.96% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 0.80% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks