StockComparison Logo
vs

PAVE vs MGV

Comparison between GLOBAL X U.S. INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT ETF (PAVE, ETF) and VANGUARD MEGA CAP VALUE INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (MGV, ETF).

5-Year PerformancePAVE has outperformed MGV, delivering a return of +16.7% compared to +11.3%

PAVE vs MGV - Performance Comparison

Key Characteristics

Financial metrics and valuation ratios

Net Assets
Winner
PAVE
$12B
MGV
$11B
Expense Ratio
PAVE
0.47%
Winner
MGV
0.05%
Max Drawdown
Winner
PAVE
44.08%
MGV
57.07%
Sharpe Ratio
PAVE
1.90
Winner
MGV
1.97
5Y Beta
PAVE
1.07
Winner
MGV
0.65
P/E Ratio
PAVE
36.31
Winner
MGV
21.36
Forward P/E
PAVE
23.71
Winner
MGV
17.30
PEG Ratio
PAVE
N/A
MGV
0.41
5Y Dividends CAGR
Winner
PAVE
31.45%
MGV
11.56%
5Y EPS CAGR
Winner
PAVE
16.06%
MGV
11.17%
Debt to Equity
PAVE
38.69%
Winner
MGV
4.29%
P/S Ratio
PAVE
2.55
Winner
MGV
2.44
P/B Ratio
PAVE
4.23
Winner
MGV
3.46

PAVE vs MGV - Holdings Comparison

PAVE and MGV have 10 common holdings. Overlap is 4.76%

PAVE's top 25 holdings weight is 63.36%. MGV's top 25 holdings weight is 47.96%.

RankPAVEMGV
#1
QUANTA SERVICES INC (PWR) - 3.57%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 3.81%
#2
TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC CLASS A (TT) - 3.40%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 3.46%
#3
EATON CORP PLC (ETN) - 3.39%
EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 3.19%
#4
CSX CORP (CSX) - 3.34%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 2.97%
#5
HOWMET AEROSPACE INC (HWM) - 3.34%
WALMART INC (WMT) - 2.79%
#6
DEERE & CO (DE) - 3.21%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 2.31%
#7
SEMPRA (SRE) - 3.16%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 2.23%
#8
UNION PACIFIC CORP (UNP) - 3.06%
ABBVIE INC (ABBV) - 2.04%
#9
PARKER HANNIFIN CORP (PH) - 2.95%
PROCTER & GAMBLE CO (PG) - 1.94%
#10
NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP (NSC) - 2.92%
THE HOME DEPOT INC (HD) - 1.88%
#11
FASTENAL CO (FAST) - 2.80%
CHEVRON CORP (CVX) - 1.77%
#12
EMERSON ELECTRIC CO (EMR) - 2.71%
GE AEROSPACE (GE) - 1.70%
#13
ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC (ROK) - 2.68%
CATERPILLAR INC (CAT) - 1.57%
#14
CRH PLC (CRH) - 2.66%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP (BAC) - 1.55%
#15
NUCOR CORP (NUE) - 2.41%
MERCK & CO INC (MRK) - 1.53%
#16
UNITED RENTALS INC (URI) - 2.27%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 1.47%
#17
VULCAN MATERIALS CO (VMC) - 2.17%
PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC (PM) - 1.44%
#18
MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC (MLM) - 2.10%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 1.40%
#19
EMCOR GROUP INC (EME) - 2.02%
COCA-COLA CO (KO) - 1.39%
#20
AMRIZE LTD REGISTERED SHARE (AMRZ) - 1.84%
RTX CORP (RTX) - 1.35%
#21
HUBBELL INC (HUBB) - 1.61%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC (UNH) - 1.32%
#22
MASTEC INC (MTZ) - 1.60%
WELLS FARGO & CO (WFC) - 1.27%
#23
STEEL DYNAMICS INC (STLD) - 1.58%
THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (GS) - 1.22%
#24
WOODWARD INC (WWD) - 1.34%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS A (BRK-A) - 1.18%
#25
ATI INC (ATI) - 1.23%
LINDE PLC (LIN) - 1.18%
Total Holdings101133

PAVE vs MGV - Historical Returns

Returns include dividend reinvestment.

1M
Winner
PAVE
+5.38%
MGV
+3.03%
3M
Winner
PAVE
+3.46%
MGV
+1.23%
6M
Winner
PAVE
+19.72%
MGV
+13.06%
1Y
Winner
PAVE
+43.12%
MGV
+25.98%
5Y(CAGR)
Winner
PAVE
+16.70%
MGV
+11.28%
10Y(CAGR)
Winner
PAVE
+16.59%
MGV
+12.70%
Max(CAGR)
Winner
PAVE
+16.59%
MGV
+9.07%

PAVE vs MGV - Annual Returns (2007 - 2026)

Returns include dividend reinvestment.

YearPAVEMGV
2026+16.25%+8.58%
2025+19.84%+15.69%
2024+19.14%+16.14%
2023+30.96%+9.44%
2022-6.23%-1.69%
2021+38.38%+27.43%
2020+19.91%+1.87%
2019+32.56%+25.48%
2018-20.25%-4.44%
2017+14.10%+16.00%
2016N/A+18.26%
2015N/A-0.17%
2014N/A+13.94%
2013N/A+28.83%
2012N/A+13.14%
2011N/A+0.18%
2010N/A+11.13%
2009N/A+12.92%
2008N/A-34.86%
2007N/A-0.46%

PAVE vs MGV Drawdown Comparison

The maximum drawdown for PAVE was -44.08%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 182 trading sessions.

The maximum drawdown for MGV was -55.86%, occurring on Mar 5, 2009. Recovery took 1213 trading sessions.

The current PAVE drawdown is -2.67%. The current MGV drawdown is -0.10%.

RankPAVEMGV
#1-44.08%
Jan 17, 2020 - Oct 7, 2020
-55.86%
Dec 27, 2007 - Oct 18, 2012
#2-27.83%
Jan 26, 2018 - Nov 26, 2019
-35.41%
Jan 17, 2020 - Dec 4, 2020
#3-26.23%
Nov 25, 2024 - Jul 23, 2025
-16.63%
Sep 21, 2018 - Apr 23, 2019
#4-22.61%
Jan 4, 2022 - Jan 31, 2023
-16.55%
Apr 20, 2022 - Jul 20, 2023
#5-13.34%
Sep 1, 2023 - Dec 13, 2023
-13.18%
Feb 19, 2025 - Jul 1, 2025
#6-11.91%
Feb 24, 2026 - Apr 23, 2026
-12.88%
May 21, 2015 - Apr 18, 2016
#7-11.65%
Mar 3, 2023 - Jun 15, 2023
-11.02%
Jan 26, 2018 - Sep 14, 2018
#8-10.11%
Jan 12, 2021 - Feb 24, 2021
-9.07%
Jul 24, 2023 - Dec 13, 2023
#9-9.09%
May 7, 2021 - Aug 11, 2021
-7.73%
Oct 18, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013
#10-8.63%
Jul 31, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024
-7.68%
Sep 19, 2014 - Nov 6, 2014
#11-8.51%
Aug 12, 2021 - Oct 25, 2021
-7.06%
Nov 29, 2024 - Feb 19, 2025
#12-8.39%
Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 16, 2024
-6.71%
Jan 11, 2022 - Mar 29, 2022
#13-7.53%
Mar 15, 2017 - Sep 19, 2017
-6.55%
Jul 29, 2019 - Oct 22, 2019
#14-7.45%
Nov 23, 2021 - Jan 4, 2022
-6.41%
Feb 11, 2026 - Apr 30, 2026
#15-6.98%
Oct 12, 2020 - Nov 3, 2020
-6.00%
Apr 30, 2019 - Jun 20, 2019

Correlation

Correlation between PAVE and MGV is 0.99 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.

0.99
-101

Dividend Comparison (2008 - 2026)

PAVE vs MGV dividend yield comparison.

YearPAVEMGV
20260.00%0.52%
20250.92%2.04%
20240.54%2.31%
20230.68%2.48%
20220.84%2.45%
20210.48%2.17%
20200.44%2.47%
20190.67%2.69%
20180.78%2.65%
20170.30%2.34%
20160.00%2.53%
20150.00%2.59%
20140.00%2.26%
20130.00%2.29%
20120.00%2.80%
20110.00%2.75%
20100.00%2.37%
20090.00%3.01%
20080.00%3.39%

Select Stocks to Compare