PAVE vs IWN
Comparison between GLOBAL X U.S. INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT ETF (PAVE, ETF) and ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 VALUE ETF (IWN, ETF).
5-Year PerformancePAVE has outperformed IWN, delivering a return of +17.1% compared to +7.3%
PAVE vs IWN - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
PAVE vs IWN - Holdings Comparison
PAVE and IWN have 25 common holdings. Overlap is 2.63%
PAVE's top 25 holdings weight is 63.36%. IWN's top 25 holdings weight is 12.88%.
| Rank | PAVE | IWN |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | QUANTA SERVICES INC (PWR) - 3.57% | ECHOSTAR CORP CLASS A (SATS) - 1.19% |
| #2 | TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC CLASS A (TT) - 3.40% | TTM TECHNOLOGIES INC (TTMI) - 0.68% |
| #3 | EATON CORP PLC (ETN) - 3.39% | COEUR MINING INC (CDE) - 0.66% |
| #4 | CSX CORP (CSX) - 3.34% | HECLA MINING CO (HL) - 0.63% |
| #5 | HOWMET AEROSPACE INC (HWM) - 3.34% | CARETRUST REIT INC (CTRE) - 0.53% |
| #6 | DEERE & CO (DE) - 3.21% | FLUOR CORP (FLR) - 0.52% |
| #7 | SEMPRA (SRE) - 3.16% | UMB FINANCIAL CORP (UMBF) - 0.52% |
| #8 | UNION PACIFIC CORP (UNP) - 3.06% | SM ENERGY CO (SM) - 0.52% |
| #9 | PARKER HANNIFIN CORP (PH) - 2.95% | n/a (PRAX) - 0.50% |
| #10 | NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP (NSC) - 2.92% | VAXCYTE INC ORDINARY SHARES (PCVX) - 0.49% |
| #11 | FASTENAL CO (FAST) - 2.80% | JACKSON FINANCIAL INC (JXN) - 0.49% |
| #12 | EMERSON ELECTRIC CO (EMR) - 2.71% | CYTOKINETICS INC (CYTK) - 0.48% |
| #13 | ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC (ROK) - 2.68% | OLD NATIONAL BANCORP (ONB) - 0.47% |
| #14 | CRH PLC (CRH) - 2.66% | ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INC (ORA) - 0.47% |
| #15 | NUCOR CORP (NUE) - 2.41% | COMMERCIAL METALS CO (CMC) - 0.47% |
| #16 | UNITED RENTALS INC (URI) - 2.27% | VIASAT INC (VSAT) - 0.45% |
| #17 | VULCAN MATERIALS CO (VMC) - 2.17% | SSR MINING INC (SSRM) - 0.44% |
| #18 | MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC (MLM) - 2.10% | TERRENO REALTY CORP (TRNO) - 0.43% |
| #19 | EMCOR GROUP INC (EME) - 2.02% | NOBLE CORP PLC CLASS A (NE) - 0.43% |
| #20 | AMRIZE LTD REGISTERED SHARE (AMRZ) - 1.84% | ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST INC (EPRT) - 0.42% |
| #21 | HUBBELL INC (HUBB) - 1.61% | SOUTHWEST GAS HOLDINGS INC (SWX) - 0.42% |
| #22 | MASTEC INC (MTZ) - 1.60% | TRANSOCEAN LTD (RIG) - 0.42% |
| #23 | STEEL DYNAMICS INC (STLD) - 1.58% | VALARIS LTD (VAL) - 0.42% |
| #24 | WOODWARD INC (WWD) - 1.34% | ENERSYS (ENS) - 0.42% |
| #25 | ATI INC (ATI) - 1.23% | PORTLAND GENERAL ELECTRIC CO (POR) - 0.41% |
| Total Holdings | 101 | 1404 |
PAVE vs IWN - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
PAVE vs IWN - Annual Returns (2000 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | PAVE | IWN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +16.77% | +15.81% |
| 2025 | +19.84% | +12.57% |
| 2024 | +19.14% | +8.00% |
| 2023 | +30.96% | +14.92% |
| 2022 | -6.23% | -15.78% |
| 2021 | +38.38% | +29.69% |
| 2020 | +19.91% | +4.78% |
| 2019 | +32.56% | +21.05% |
| 2018 | -20.25% | -13.73% |
| 2017 | +14.10% | +7.03% |
| 2016 | N/A | +34.63% |
| 2015 | N/A | -7.27% |
| 2014 | N/A | +5.30% |
| 2013 | N/A | +30.27% |
| 2012 | N/A | +15.86% |
| 2011 | N/A | -7.51% |
| 2010 | N/A | +21.53% |
| 2009 | N/A | +20.24% |
| 2008 | N/A | -27.94% |
| 2007 | N/A | -10.53% |
| 2006 | N/A | +21.09% |
| 2005 | N/A | +5.60% |
| 2004 | N/A | +20.92% |
| 2003 | N/A | +41.77% |
| 2002 | N/A | -12.06% |
| 2001 | N/A | +16.04% |
| 2000 | N/A | +13.82% |
PAVE vs IWN Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for PAVE was -44.08%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 182 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for IWN was -61.53%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1333 trading sessions.
The current PAVE drawdown is -2.25%. The current IWN drawdown is -0.73%.
| Rank | PAVE | IWN |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -44.08% Jan 17, 2020 - Oct 7, 2020 | -61.53% Jun 4, 2007 - Sep 14, 2012 |
| #2 | -27.83% Jan 26, 2018 - Nov 26, 2019 | -46.07% Aug 22, 2018 - Dec 15, 2020 |
| #3 | -26.23% Nov 25, 2024 - Jul 23, 2025 | -34.07% May 2, 2002 - Sep 4, 2003 |
| #4 | -22.61% Jan 4, 2022 - Jan 31, 2023 | -26.70% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 18, 2025 |
| #5 | -13.34% Sep 1, 2023 - Dec 13, 2023 | -25.93% Nov 8, 2021 - Jul 16, 2024 |
| #6 | -11.91% Feb 24, 2026 - Apr 23, 2026 | -22.54% Jun 23, 2015 - Aug 5, 2016 |
| #7 | -11.65% Mar 3, 2023 - Jun 15, 2023 | -19.41% Jun 29, 2001 - Dec 18, 2001 |
| #8 | -10.11% Jan 12, 2021 - Feb 24, 2021 | -12.38% Jul 3, 2014 - Dec 29, 2014 |
| #9 | -9.09% May 7, 2021 - Aug 11, 2021 | -12.02% May 9, 2006 - Oct 12, 2006 |
| #10 | -8.63% Jul 31, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -11.86% Jun 8, 2021 - Nov 3, 2021 |
| #11 | -8.51% Aug 12, 2021 - Oct 25, 2021 | -11.37% Apr 5, 2004 - Oct 1, 2004 |
| #12 | -8.39% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 16, 2024 | -10.57% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 20, 2012 |
| #13 | -7.53% Mar 15, 2017 - Sep 19, 2017 | -10.26% Dec 28, 2004 - Jun 15, 2005 |
| #14 | -7.45% Nov 23, 2021 - Jan 4, 2022 | -10.14% Aug 2, 2005 - Jan 6, 2006 |
| #15 | -6.98% Oct 12, 2020 - Nov 3, 2020 | -9.85% Jul 26, 2024 - Oct 16, 2024 |
Correlation
Correlation between PAVE and IWN is 0.94 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2000 - 2026)
PAVE vs IWN dividend yield comparison.
| Year | PAVE | IWN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.25% |
| 2025 | 0.92% | 1.70% |
| 2024 | 0.54% | 1.80% |
| 2023 | 0.68% | 2.04% |
| 2022 | 0.84% | 2.12% |
| 2021 | 0.48% | 1.48% |
| 2020 | 0.44% | 1.60% |
| 2019 | 0.67% | 1.92% |
| 2018 | 0.78% | 1.99% |
| 2017 | 0.30% | 1.78% |
| 2016 | 0.00% | 1.74% |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 2.15% |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 1.88% |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 1.77% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 2.50% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 2.03% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 1.63% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 1.82% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 2.46% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 2.03% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 1.59% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 1.76% |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 1.38% |
| 2003 | 0.00% | 1.24% |
| 2002 | 0.00% | 1.89% |
| 2001 | 0.00% | 1.84% |
| 2000 | 0.00% | 0.76% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks