PAVE vs DFIC
Comparison between GLOBAL X U.S. INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT ETF (PAVE, ETF) and DIMENSIONAL INTERNATIONAL CORE EQUITY 2 ETF (DFIC, ETF).
PAVE vs DFIC - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
PAVE vs DFIC - Holdings Comparison
PAVE and DFIC have 0 common holdings. Overlap is 0.00%
PAVE's top 25 holdings weight is 63.36%. DFIC's top 25 holdings weight is 8.26%.
| Rank | PAVE | DFIC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | QUANTA SERVICES INC (PWR) - 3.57% | n/a (SHEL) - 1.13% |
| #2 | TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC CLASS A (TT) - 3.40% | NOVARTIS AG ADR (NVS) - 0.84% |
| #3 | EATON CORP PLC (ETN) - 3.39% | ASML HOLDING NV ADR (ASML) - 0.68% |
| #4 | CSX CORP (CSX) - 3.34% | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC ADR (HSBC) - 0.46% |
| #5 | HOWMET AEROSPACE INC (HWM) - 3.34% | ASTRAZENECA PLC ADR (AZN) - 0.44% |
| #6 | DEERE & CO (DE) - 3.21% | BP PLC ADR (BP) - 0.44% |
| #7 | SEMPRA (SRE) - 3.16% | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA ADR (BBVA) - 0.34% |
| #8 | UNION PACIFIC CORP (UNP) - 3.06% | THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK (TD) - 0.34% |
| #9 | PARKER HANNIFIN CORP (PH) - 2.95% | UNILEVER PLC ADR (UL) - 0.32% |
| #10 | NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP (NSC) - 2.92% | SUNCOR ENERGY INC (SU) - 0.31% |
| #11 | FASTENAL CO (FAST) - 2.80% | BHP GROUP LTD ADR (BHP) - 0.30% |
| #12 | EMERSON ELECTRIC CO (EMR) - 2.71% | CENOVUS ENERGY INC (CVE) - 0.23% |
| #13 | ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC (ROK) - 2.68% | RELX PLC ADR (RELX) - 0.23% |
| #14 | CRH PLC (CRH) - 2.66% | NOVO NORDISK AS ADR (NVO) - 0.22% |
| #15 | NUCOR CORP (NUE) - 2.41% | ALCON INC (ALC) - 0.22% |
| #16 | UNITED RENTALS INC (URI) - 2.27% | CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD (CNQ) - 0.22% |
| #17 | VULCAN MATERIALS CO (VMC) - 2.17% | SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC (SLF) - 0.22% |
| #18 | MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC (MLM) - 2.10% | AGNICO EAGLE MINES LTD (AEM) - 0.20% |
| #19 | EMCOR GROUP INC (EME) - 2.02% | TC ENERGY CORP (TRP) - 0.19% |
| #20 | AMRIZE LTD REGISTERED SHARE (AMRZ) - 1.84% | LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ADR (LYG) - 0.17% |
| #21 | HUBBELL INC (HUBB) - 1.61% | NATWEST GROUP PLC ADR (NWG) - 0.17% |
| #22 | MASTEC INC (MTZ) - 1.60% | MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP (MFC) - 0.15% |
| #23 | STEEL DYNAMICS INC (STLD) - 1.58% | TELEFONICA SA (TEF) - 0.15% |
| #24 | WOODWARD INC (WWD) - 1.34% | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA (BNS) - 0.15% |
| #25 | ATI INC (ATI) - 1.23% | ENBRIDGE INC (ENB) - 0.14% |
| Total Holdings | 101 | 59 |
PAVE vs DFIC - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
PAVE vs DFIC - Annual Returns (2017 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | PAVE | DFIC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +16.77% | +9.62% |
| 2025 | +19.84% | +37.27% |
| 2024 | +19.14% | +5.13% |
| 2023 | +30.96% | +16.52% |
| 2022 | -6.23% | -9.26% |
| 2021 | +38.38% | N/A |
| 2020 | +19.91% | N/A |
| 2019 | +32.56% | N/A |
| 2018 | -20.25% | N/A |
| 2017 | +14.10% | N/A |
PAVE vs DFIC Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for PAVE was -44.08%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 182 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for DFIC was -24.39%, occurring on Sep 27, 2022. Recovery took 323 trading sessions.
The current PAVE drawdown is -2.25%. The current DFIC drawdown is -0.95%.
| Rank | PAVE | DFIC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -44.08% Jan 17, 2020 - Oct 7, 2020 | -24.39% Mar 29, 2022 - Jul 13, 2023 |
| #2 | -27.83% Jan 26, 2018 - Nov 26, 2019 | -13.14% Mar 19, 2025 - Apr 28, 2025 |
| #3 | -26.23% Nov 25, 2024 - Jul 23, 2025 | -11.23% Jul 31, 2023 - Dec 14, 2023 |
| #4 | -22.61% Jan 4, 2022 - Jan 31, 2023 | -11.00% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 |
| #5 | -13.34% Sep 1, 2023 - Dec 13, 2023 | -9.23% Sep 26, 2024 - Mar 5, 2025 |
| #6 | -11.91% Feb 24, 2026 - Apr 23, 2026 | -7.27% Jul 12, 2024 - Aug 21, 2024 |
| #7 | -11.65% Mar 3, 2023 - Jun 15, 2023 | -4.73% Nov 12, 2025 - Nov 28, 2025 |
| #8 | -10.11% Jan 12, 2021 - Feb 24, 2021 | -4.10% Mar 27, 2024 - May 9, 2024 |
| #9 | -9.09% May 7, 2021 - Aug 11, 2021 | -3.75% Dec 27, 2023 - Feb 22, 2024 |
| #10 | -8.63% Jul 31, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 | -3.68% May 15, 2024 - Jul 11, 2024 |
| #11 | -8.51% Aug 12, 2021 - Oct 25, 2021 | -3.65% Jul 23, 2025 - Aug 12, 2025 |
| #12 | -8.39% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 16, 2024 | -3.48% Aug 27, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #13 | -7.53% Mar 15, 2017 - Sep 19, 2017 | -2.89% Oct 3, 2025 - Oct 27, 2025 |
| #14 | -7.45% Nov 23, 2021 - Jan 4, 2022 | -2.35% Oct 27, 2025 - Nov 11, 2025 |
| #15 | -6.98% Oct 12, 2020 - Nov 3, 2020 | -2.35% Mar 7, 2025 - Mar 17, 2025 |
Correlation
Correlation between PAVE and DFIC is 0.96 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2017 - 2026)
PAVE vs DFIC dividend yield comparison.
| Year | PAVE | DFIC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.19% |
| 2025 | 0.92% | 2.54% |
| 2024 | 0.54% | 2.87% |
| 2023 | 0.68% | 2.55% |
| 2022 | 0.84% | 1.47% |
| 2021 | 0.48% | 0.00% |
| 2020 | 0.44% | 0.00% |
| 2019 | 0.67% | 0.00% |
| 2018 | 0.78% | 0.00% |
| 2017 | 0.30% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks