MLI vs SPY
Comparison between Mueller Industries Inc (MLI, Company) and SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceMLI has outperformed SPY, delivering a return of +44.5% compared to +13.3%
MLI vs SPY - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
Market Cap / Net Assets
MLI
$15B
Winner
SPY
$652B
Expense Ratio
MLI
N/A
SPY
0.09%
Max Drawdown
MLI
63.79%
Winner
SPY
56.47%
Sharpe Ratio
Winner
MLI
2.28
SPY
2.07
5Y Beta
MLI
1.11
Winner
SPY
1.00
Industry
MLI
Metal Fabrication
SPY
N/A
P/E Ratio
Winner
MLI
18.21
SPY
28.24
Forward P/E
Winner
MLI
18.18
SPY
21.85
PEG Ratio
MLI
0.48
SPY
N/A
Dividend Yield
MLI
0.80%
SPY
N/A
5Y Dividends CAGR
Winner
MLI
46.51%
SPY
5.43%
5Y EPS CAGR
Winner
MLI
38.64%
SPY
25.79%
Debt to Equity
Winner
MLI
0.00%
SPY
22.35%
Free Cash Flow Yield
MLI
4.69%
SPY
N/A
P/S Ratio
Winner
MLI
3.52
SPY
3.55
P/B Ratio
Winner
MLI
4.34
SPY
5.29
MLI vs SPY - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
1M
Winner
MLI
+18.88%
SPY
+9.11%
3M
Winner
MLI
+21.90%
SPY
+6.59%
6M
Winner
MLI
+32.22%
SPY
+10.56%
1Y
Winner
MLI
+90.26%
SPY
+32.04%
5Y(CAGR)
Winner
MLI
+44.49%
SPY
+13.35%
10Y(CAGR)
Winner
MLI
+27.76%
SPY
+15.49%
Max(CAGR)
Winner
MLI
+13.99%
SPY
+8.50%
MLI vs SPY - Annual Returns (1999 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | MLI | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +20.95% | +8.27% |
| 2025 | +45.60% | +18.00% |
| 2024 | +72.58% | +25.59% |
| 2023 | +62.87% | +26.72% |
| 2022 | +1.85% | -18.64% |
| 2021 | +72.27% | +30.52% |
| 2020 | +12.44% | +17.28% |
| 2019 | +35.92% | +31.09% |
| 2018 | -33.61% | -5.24% |
| 2017 | -4.24% | +20.78% |
| 2016 | +54.16% | +13.59% |
| 2015 | -18.07% | +1.31% |
| 2014 | +11.66% | +14.56% |
| 2013 | +24.10% | +29.00% |
| 2012 | +26.86% | +14.17% |
| 2011 | +17.81% | +0.85% |
| 2010 | +30.60% | +13.14% |
| 2009 | +0.77% | +22.67% |
| 2008 | -8.76% | -36.25% |
| 2007 | -5.66% | +5.32% |
| 2006 | +16.58% | +13.85% |
| 2005 | -11.50% | +5.32% |
| 2004 | +19.57% | +10.75% |
| 2003 | +22.71% | +24.18% |
| 2002 | -16.72% | -22.42% |
| 2001 | +30.09% | -10.13% |
| 2000 | -23.27% | -8.84% |
| 1999 | +14.64% | +8.61% |
MLI vs SPY Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for MLI was -58.19%, occurring on Nov 20, 2008. Recovery took 1260 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for SPY was -55.20%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1224 trading sessions.
| Rank | MLI | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -58.19% Apr 25, 2006 - Apr 26, 2011 | -55.20% Oct 9, 2007 - Aug 16, 2012 |
| #2 | -52.66% Mar 1, 2017 - Jan 6, 2021 | -47.50% Mar 24, 2000 - Oct 26, 2006 |
| #3 | -45.22% Jan 10, 2000 - Apr 22, 2004 | -33.70% Feb 19, 2020 - Aug 10, 2020 |
| #4 | -35.02% Apr 15, 2015 - Nov 16, 2016 | -24.50% Jan 3, 2022 - Dec 13, 2023 |
| #5 | -30.14% Oct 4, 2004 - Mar 24, 2006 | -19.34% Sep 20, 2018 - Apr 12, 2019 |
| #6 | -27.80% Nov 11, 2024 - Aug 25, 2025 | -18.76% Feb 19, 2025 - Jun 26, 2025 |
| #7 | -24.55% Aug 31, 2011 - Feb 7, 2012 | -13.02% Jul 20, 2015 - Apr 18, 2016 |
| #8 | -23.30% Jul 24, 2023 - Dec 19, 2023 | -10.10% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 6, 2018 |
| #9 | -22.33% Feb 2, 2026 - May 6, 2026 | -9.44% Sep 2, 2020 - Nov 11, 2020 |
| #10 | -20.82% Jul 19, 2011 - Aug 29, 2011 | -9.30% Jan 19, 2000 - Mar 17, 2000 |
| #11 | -18.89% Nov 11, 2021 - Mar 21, 2022 | -9.05% Jul 19, 2007 - Oct 5, 2007 |
| #12 | -18.42% Mar 21, 2022 - Jul 20, 2022 | -8.88% Jan 27, 2026 - Apr 14, 2026 |
| #13 | -17.61% May 7, 2021 - Oct 21, 2021 | -8.41% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #14 | -16.86% Feb 7, 2012 - Oct 2, 2012 | -7.35% Sep 14, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 |
| #15 | -16.82% Apr 22, 2004 - Jul 13, 2004 | -7.27% Sep 18, 2014 - Oct 31, 2014 |
Correlation
Correlation between MLI and SPY is 0.90 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
0.90
-101
Dividend Comparison (1999 - 2026)
MLI vs SPY dividend yield comparison.
| Year | MLI | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.25% | 0.24% |
| 2025 | 0.87% | 1.07% |
| 2024 | 1.01% | 1.21% |
| 2023 | 1.27% | 1.40% |
| 2022 | 1.69% | 1.65% |
| 2021 | 0.88% | 1.20% |
| 2020 | 1.14% | 1.52% |
| 2019 | 1.26% | 1.75% |
| 2018 | 1.71% | 2.04% |
| 2017 | 9.60% | 1.80% |
| 2016 | 0.94% | 2.03% |
| 2015 | 1.11% | 2.06% |
| 2014 | 0.88% | 1.87% |
| 2013 | 0.79% | 1.81% |
| 2012 | 0.85% | 2.18% |
| 2011 | 1.04% | 2.05% |
| 2010 | 1.22% | 1.80% |
| 2009 | 1.61% | 1.95% |
| 2008 | 1.59% | 3.02% |
| 2007 | 1.38% | 1.85% |
| 2006 | 1.26% | 1.73% |
| 2005 | 1.46% | 1.73% |
| 2004 | 21.43% | 1.82% |
| 2003 | 0.00% | 1.47% |
| 2002 | 0.00% | 1.70% |
| 2001 | 0.00% | 1.25% |
| 2000 | 0.00% | 1.15% |
| 1999 | 0.00% | 0.24% |
Select Stocks to Compare
Popular: MLI vs SPY
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks