MGV vs VLUE
Comparison between VANGUARD MEGA CAP VALUE INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (MGV, ETF) and ISHARES MSCI USA VALUE FACTOR ETF (VLUE, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceVLUE has outperformed MGV, delivering a return of +15.1% compared to +12.0%
MGV vs VLUE - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
MGV vs VLUE - Holdings Comparison
MGV and VLUE have 34 common holdings. Overlap is 22.49%
MGV's top 25 holdings weight is 47.96%. VLUE's top 25 holdings weight is 61.01%.
| Rank | MGV | VLUE |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 3.81% | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 10.35% |
| #2 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 3.46% | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 6.71% |
| #3 | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 3.19% | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 5.28% |
| #4 | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 2.97% | APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 4.06% |
| #5 | WALMART INC (WMT) - 2.79% | GENERAL MOTORS CO (GM) - 3.44% |
| #6 | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 2.31% | AT&T INC (T) - 2.80% |
| #7 | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 2.23% | VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC (VZ) - 2.79% |
| #8 | ABBVIE INC (ABBV) - 2.04% | CITIGROUP INC (C) - 2.07% |
| #9 | PROCTER & GAMBLE CO (PG) - 1.94% | BANK OF AMERICA CORP (BAC) - 2.02% |
| #10 | THE HOME DEPOT INC (HD) - 1.88% | MERCK & CO INC (MRK) - 1.91% |
| #11 | CHEVRON CORP (CVX) - 1.77% | FEDEX CORP (FDX) - 1.71% |
| #12 | GE AEROSPACE (GE) - 1.70% | COMCAST CORP CLASS A (CMCSA) - 1.70% |
| #13 | CATERPILLAR INC (CAT) - 1.57% | FORD MOTOR CO (F) - 1.64% |
| #14 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP (BAC) - 1.55% | PFIZER INC (PFE) - 1.64% |
| #15 | MERCK & CO INC (MRK) - 1.53% | WESTERN DIGITAL CORP (WDC) - 1.63% |
| #16 | APPLIED MATERIALS INC (AMAT) - 1.47% | QUALCOMM INC (QCOM) - 1.41% |
| #17 | PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC (PM) - 1.44% | WELLS FARGO & CO (WFC) - 1.27% |
| #18 | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 1.40% | HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE CO (HPE) - 1.23% |
| #19 | COCA-COLA CO (KO) - 1.39% | CVS HEALTH CORP (CVS) - 1.15% |
| #20 | RTX CORP (RTX) - 1.35% | BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO (BMY) - 1.14% |
| #21 | UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC (UNH) - 1.32% | THE WALT DISNEY CO (DIS) - 1.13% |
| #22 | WELLS FARGO & CO (WFC) - 1.27% | TE CONNECTIVITY PLC REGISTERED SHARES (TEL) - 1.10% |
| #23 | THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (GS) - 1.22% | PACCAR INC (PCAR) - 1.06% |
| #24 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS A (BRK-A) - 1.18% | ARCHER-DANIELS-MIDLAND CO (ADM) - 0.89% |
| #25 | LINDE PLC (LIN) - 1.18% | D.R. HORTON INC (DHI) - 0.88% |
| Total Holdings | 133 | 151 |
MGV vs VLUE - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
MGV vs VLUE - Annual Returns (2007 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | MGV | VLUE |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +9.44% | +31.33% |
| 2025 | +15.69% | +32.85% |
| 2024 | +16.14% | +7.11% |
| 2023 | +9.44% | +14.27% |
| 2022 | -1.69% | -15.42% |
| 2021 | +27.43% | +30.09% |
| 2020 | +1.87% | -0.88% |
| 2019 | +25.48% | +25.91% |
| 2018 | -4.44% | -12.27% |
| 2017 | +16.00% | +20.70% |
| 2016 | +18.26% | +17.35% |
| 2015 | -0.17% | -2.57% |
| 2014 | +13.94% | +13.40% |
| 2013 | +28.83% | +22.41% |
| 2012 | +13.14% | N/A |
| 2011 | +0.18% | N/A |
| 2010 | +11.13% | N/A |
| 2009 | +12.92% | N/A |
| 2008 | -34.86% | N/A |
| 2007 | -0.46% | N/A |
MGV vs VLUE Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for MGV was -55.86%, occurring on Mar 5, 2009. Recovery took 1213 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for VLUE was -39.47%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 227 trading sessions.
The current VLUE drawdown is -1.60%.
| Rank | MGV | VLUE |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -55.86% Dec 27, 2007 - Oct 18, 2012 | -39.47% Feb 12, 2020 - Jan 6, 2021 |
| #2 | -35.41% Jan 17, 2020 - Dec 4, 2020 | -27.11% Jan 14, 2022 - Mar 27, 2024 |
| #3 | -16.63% Sep 21, 2018 - Apr 23, 2019 | -22.15% Sep 20, 2018 - Nov 4, 2019 |
| #4 | -16.55% Apr 20, 2022 - Jul 20, 2023 | -19.66% May 22, 2015 - Oct 5, 2016 |
| #5 | -13.18% Feb 19, 2025 - Jul 1, 2025 | -17.88% Nov 25, 2024 - Jun 30, 2025 |
| #6 | -12.88% May 21, 2015 - Apr 18, 2016 | -10.21% Jan 26, 2018 - Aug 27, 2018 |
| #7 | -11.02% Jan 26, 2018 - Sep 14, 2018 | -9.17% Jul 16, 2024 - Sep 26, 2024 |
| #8 | -9.07% Jul 24, 2023 - Dec 13, 2023 | -9.04% Feb 11, 2026 - Apr 9, 2026 |
| #9 | -7.73% Oct 18, 2012 - Jan 2, 2013 | -8.18% Sep 18, 2014 - Nov 7, 2014 |
| #10 | -7.68% Sep 19, 2014 - Nov 6, 2014 | -7.52% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 16, 2024 |
| #11 | -7.06% Nov 29, 2024 - Feb 19, 2025 | -7.09% Jun 4, 2021 - Nov 12, 2021 |
| #12 | -6.71% Jan 11, 2022 - Mar 29, 2022 | -6.03% Nov 12, 2025 - Nov 28, 2025 |
| #13 | -6.55% Jul 29, 2019 - Oct 22, 2019 | -5.78% Jan 15, 2014 - Feb 28, 2014 |
| #14 | -6.41% Feb 11, 2026 - Apr 30, 2026 | -5.63% May 21, 2013 - Jul 12, 2013 |
| #15 | -6.00% Apr 30, 2019 - Jun 20, 2019 | -5.60% Nov 12, 2021 - Dec 22, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between MGV and VLUE is 0.97 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2008 - 2026)
MGV vs VLUE dividend yield comparison.
| Year | MGV | VLUE |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.51% | 0.35% |
| 2025 | 2.04% | 2.11% |
| 2024 | 2.31% | 2.73% |
| 2023 | 2.48% | 2.66% |
| 2022 | 2.45% | 3.18% |
| 2021 | 2.17% | 2.22% |
| 2020 | 2.47% | 2.42% |
| 2019 | 2.69% | 2.61% |
| 2018 | 2.65% | 2.70% |
| 2017 | 2.34% | 2.14% |
| 2016 | 2.53% | 2.07% |
| 2015 | 2.59% | 2.39% |
| 2014 | 2.26% | 1.64% |
| 2013 | 2.29% | 1.33% |
| 2012 | 2.80% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 2.75% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 2.37% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 3.01% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 3.39% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks