IWN vs PAVE
Comparison between ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 VALUE ETF (IWN, ETF) and GLOBAL X U.S. INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT ETF (PAVE, ETF).
5-Year PerformancePAVE has outperformed IWN, delivering a return of +17.7% compared to +7.9%
IWN vs PAVE - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
IWN vs PAVE - Holdings Comparison
IWN and PAVE have 25 common holdings. Overlap is 2.63%
IWN's top 25 holdings weight is 12.88%. PAVE's top 25 holdings weight is 63.36%.
| Rank | IWN | PAVE |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | ECHOSTAR CORP CLASS A (SATS) - 1.19% | QUANTA SERVICES INC (PWR) - 3.57% |
| #2 | TTM TECHNOLOGIES INC (TTMI) - 0.68% | TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC CLASS A (TT) - 3.40% |
| #3 | COEUR MINING INC (CDE) - 0.66% | EATON CORP PLC (ETN) - 3.39% |
| #4 | HECLA MINING CO (HL) - 0.63% | CSX CORP (CSX) - 3.34% |
| #5 | CARETRUST REIT INC (CTRE) - 0.53% | HOWMET AEROSPACE INC (HWM) - 3.34% |
| #6 | FLUOR CORP (FLR) - 0.52% | DEERE & CO (DE) - 3.21% |
| #7 | UMB FINANCIAL CORP (UMBF) - 0.52% | SEMPRA (SRE) - 3.16% |
| #8 | SM ENERGY CO (SM) - 0.52% | UNION PACIFIC CORP (UNP) - 3.06% |
| #9 | n/a (PRAX) - 0.50% | PARKER HANNIFIN CORP (PH) - 2.95% |
| #10 | VAXCYTE INC ORDINARY SHARES (PCVX) - 0.49% | NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP (NSC) - 2.92% |
| #11 | JACKSON FINANCIAL INC (JXN) - 0.49% | FASTENAL CO (FAST) - 2.80% |
| #12 | CYTOKINETICS INC (CYTK) - 0.48% | EMERSON ELECTRIC CO (EMR) - 2.71% |
| #13 | OLD NATIONAL BANCORP (ONB) - 0.47% | ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC (ROK) - 2.68% |
| #14 | ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INC (ORA) - 0.47% | CRH PLC (CRH) - 2.66% |
| #15 | COMMERCIAL METALS CO (CMC) - 0.47% | NUCOR CORP (NUE) - 2.41% |
| #16 | VIASAT INC (VSAT) - 0.45% | UNITED RENTALS INC (URI) - 2.27% |
| #17 | SSR MINING INC (SSRM) - 0.44% | VULCAN MATERIALS CO (VMC) - 2.17% |
| #18 | TERRENO REALTY CORP (TRNO) - 0.43% | MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC (MLM) - 2.10% |
| #19 | NOBLE CORP PLC CLASS A (NE) - 0.43% | EMCOR GROUP INC (EME) - 2.02% |
| #20 | ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST INC (EPRT) - 0.42% | AMRIZE LTD REGISTERED SHARE (AMRZ) - 1.84% |
| #21 | SOUTHWEST GAS HOLDINGS INC (SWX) - 0.42% | HUBBELL INC (HUBB) - 1.61% |
| #22 | TRANSOCEAN LTD (RIG) - 0.42% | MASTEC INC (MTZ) - 1.60% |
| #23 | VALARIS LTD (VAL) - 0.42% | STEEL DYNAMICS INC (STLD) - 1.58% |
| #24 | ENERSYS (ENS) - 0.42% | WOODWARD INC (WWD) - 1.34% |
| #25 | PORTLAND GENERAL ELECTRIC CO (POR) - 0.41% | ATI INC (ATI) - 1.23% |
| Total Holdings | 1404 | 101 |
IWN vs PAVE - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
IWN vs PAVE - Annual Returns (2000 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | IWN | PAVE |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +14.95% | +15.70% |
| 2025 | +12.57% | +19.84% |
| 2024 | +8.00% | +19.14% |
| 2023 | +14.92% | +30.96% |
| 2022 | -15.78% | -6.23% |
| 2021 | +29.69% | +38.38% |
| 2020 | +4.78% | +19.91% |
| 2019 | +21.05% | +32.56% |
| 2018 | -13.73% | -20.25% |
| 2017 | +7.03% | +14.10% |
| 2016 | +34.63% | N/A |
| 2015 | -7.27% | N/A |
| 2014 | +5.30% | N/A |
| 2013 | +30.27% | N/A |
| 2012 | +15.86% | N/A |
| 2011 | -7.51% | N/A |
| 2010 | +21.53% | N/A |
| 2009 | +20.24% | N/A |
| 2008 | -27.94% | N/A |
| 2007 | -10.53% | N/A |
| 2006 | +21.09% | N/A |
| 2005 | +5.60% | N/A |
| 2004 | +20.92% | N/A |
| 2003 | +41.77% | N/A |
| 2002 | -12.06% | N/A |
| 2001 | +16.04% | N/A |
| 2000 | +13.82% | N/A |
IWN vs PAVE Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for IWN was -61.53%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1333 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for PAVE was -44.08%, occurring on Mar 23, 2020. Recovery took 182 trading sessions.
The current IWN drawdown is -1.47%. The current PAVE drawdown is -3.14%.
| Rank | IWN | PAVE |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -61.53% Jun 4, 2007 - Sep 14, 2012 | -44.08% Jan 17, 2020 - Oct 7, 2020 |
| #2 | -46.07% Aug 22, 2018 - Dec 15, 2020 | -27.83% Jan 26, 2018 - Nov 26, 2019 |
| #3 | -34.07% May 2, 2002 - Sep 4, 2003 | -26.23% Nov 25, 2024 - Jul 23, 2025 |
| #4 | -26.70% Nov 25, 2024 - Sep 18, 2025 | -22.61% Jan 4, 2022 - Jan 31, 2023 |
| #5 | -25.93% Nov 8, 2021 - Jul 16, 2024 | -13.34% Sep 1, 2023 - Dec 13, 2023 |
| #6 | -22.54% Jun 23, 2015 - Aug 5, 2016 | -11.91% Feb 24, 2026 - Apr 23, 2026 |
| #7 | -19.41% Jun 29, 2001 - Dec 18, 2001 | -11.65% Mar 3, 2023 - Jun 15, 2023 |
| #8 | -12.38% Jul 3, 2014 - Dec 29, 2014 | -10.11% Jan 12, 2021 - Feb 24, 2021 |
| #9 | -12.02% May 9, 2006 - Oct 12, 2006 | -9.09% May 7, 2021 - Aug 11, 2021 |
| #10 | -11.86% Jun 8, 2021 - Nov 3, 2021 | -8.63% Jul 31, 2024 - Sep 19, 2024 |
| #11 | -11.37% Apr 5, 2004 - Oct 1, 2004 | -8.51% Aug 12, 2021 - Oct 25, 2021 |
| #12 | -10.57% Sep 14, 2012 - Dec 20, 2012 | -8.39% Mar 28, 2024 - Jul 16, 2024 |
| #13 | -10.26% Dec 28, 2004 - Jun 15, 2005 | -7.53% Mar 15, 2017 - Sep 19, 2017 |
| #14 | -10.14% Aug 2, 2005 - Jan 6, 2006 | -7.45% Nov 23, 2021 - Jan 4, 2022 |
| #15 | -9.85% Jul 26, 2024 - Oct 16, 2024 | -6.98% Oct 12, 2020 - Nov 3, 2020 |
Correlation
Correlation between IWN and PAVE is 0.94 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2000 - 2026)
IWN vs PAVE dividend yield comparison.
| Year | IWN | PAVE |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.25% | 0.00% |
| 2025 | 1.70% | 0.92% |
| 2024 | 1.80% | 0.54% |
| 2023 | 2.04% | 0.68% |
| 2022 | 2.12% | 0.84% |
| 2021 | 1.48% | 0.48% |
| 2020 | 1.60% | 0.44% |
| 2019 | 1.92% | 0.67% |
| 2018 | 1.99% | 0.78% |
| 2017 | 1.78% | 0.30% |
| 2016 | 1.74% | 0.00% |
| 2015 | 2.15% | 0.00% |
| 2014 | 1.88% | 0.00% |
| 2013 | 1.77% | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 2.50% | 0.00% |
| 2011 | 2.03% | 0.00% |
| 2010 | 1.63% | 0.00% |
| 2009 | 1.82% | 0.00% |
| 2008 | 2.46% | 0.00% |
| 2007 | 2.03% | 0.00% |
| 2006 | 1.59% | 0.00% |
| 2005 | 1.76% | 0.00% |
| 2004 | 1.38% | 0.00% |
| 2003 | 1.24% | 0.00% |
| 2002 | 1.89% | 0.00% |
| 2001 | 1.84% | 0.00% |
| 2000 | 0.76% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks