FNDE vs EZU
Comparison between SCHWAB FUNDAMENTAL EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY ETF (FNDE, ETF) and ISHARES MSCI EUROZONE ETF (EZU, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceFNDE has outperformed EZU, delivering a return of +11.0% compared to +9.5%
FNDE vs EZU - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
FNDE vs EZU - Holdings Comparison
FNDE and EZU have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.05%
FNDE's top 25 holdings weight is 40.07%. EZU's top 25 holdings weight is 48.45%.
| Rank | FNDE | EZU |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | n/a (n/a) - 6.17% | ASML HOLDING NV (n/a) - 7.61% |
| #2 | VALE SA (n/a) - 2.96% | SIEMENS AG (n/a) - 2.69% |
| #3 | n/a (n/a) - 2.96% | TOTALENERGIES SE (TTE:XPAR) - 2.41% |
| #4 | n/a (n/a) - 2.96% | BANCO SANTANDER SA (n/a) - 2.38% |
| #5 | PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA PETROBRAS (n/a) - 2.77% | SAP SE (n/a) - 2.25% |
| #6 | HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO LTD (n/a) - 2.73% | ALLIANZ SE (n/a) - 2.22% |
| #7 | CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP CLASS H (n/a) - 2.47% | SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE (n/a) - 2.20% |
| #8 | TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD (n/a) - 1.68% | IBERDROLA SA (n/a) - 2.02% |
| #9 | n/a (n/a) - 1.53% | SIEMENS ENERGY AG ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 2.00% |
| #10 | JD.COM INC ADR (JD) - 1.43% | LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUITTON SE (n/a) - 1.86% |
| #11 | n/a (n/a) - 1.42% | DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG (n/a) - 1.76% |
| #12 | PETROCHINA CO LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 1.34% | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA (n/a) - 1.74% |
| #13 | MEDIATEK INC (n/a) - 1.31% | SAFRAN SA (n/a) - 1.72% |
| #14 | BANK OF CHINA LTD CLASS H (n/a) - 1.16% | AIR LIQUIDE SA (n/a) - 1.69% |
| #15 | SASOL LTD (n/a) - 1.04% | AIRBUS SE (n/a) - 1.55% |
| #16 | CHINA PETROLEUM & CHEMICAL CORP CLASS H (n/a) - 1.02% | UNICREDIT SPA (n/a) - 1.48% |
| #17 | ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD (n/a) - 1.01% | BNP PARIBAS ACT. CAT.A (n/a) - 1.40% |
| #18 | RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD (n/a) - 0.89% | SANOFI SA (n/a) - 1.36% |
| #19 | n/a (n/a) - 0.82% | L'OREAL SA (n/a) - 1.33% |
| #20 | n/a (n/a) - 0.75% | ENEL SPA (n/a) - 1.24% |
| #21 | STATE BANK OF INDIA (n/a) - 0.34% | INTESA SANPAOLO (n/a) - 1.22% |
| #22 | SOC QUIMICA Y MINERA CHILE B PREFERENCE (n/a) - 0.33% | n/a (n/a) - 1.11% |
| #23 | QUANTA COMPUTER INC (n/a) - 0.33% | ING GROEP NV (n/a) - 1.11% |
| #24 | XIAOMI CORP CLASS B (n/a) - 0.33% | AXA SA (n/a) - 1.06% |
| #25 | TUPRAS-TURKIYE PETROL RAFINELERI AS (n/a) - 0.32% | VINCI SA (n/a) - 1.04% |
| Total Holdings | 353 | 229 |
FNDE vs EZU - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
FNDE vs EZU - Annual Returns (2001 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | FNDE | EZU |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +12.30% | +3.46% |
| 2025 | +30.23% | +41.08% |
| 2024 | +13.79% | +3.71% |
| 2023 | +14.35% | +21.81% |
| 2022 | -16.36% | -18.04% |
| 2021 | +14.20% | +12.61% |
| 2020 | -4.49% | +6.29% |
| 2019 | +19.23% | +23.88% |
| 2018 | -11.71% | -17.16% |
| 2017 | +24.66% | +27.62% |
| 2016 | +36.22% | +3.55% |
| 2015 | -19.29% | -1.76% |
| 2014 | -8.71% | -7.62% |
| 2013 | +7.53% | +26.14% |
| 2012 | N/A | +19.92% |
| 2011 | N/A | -18.64% |
| 2010 | N/A | -5.69% |
| 2009 | N/A | +24.52% |
| 2008 | N/A | -45.63% |
| 2007 | N/A | +17.77% |
| 2006 | N/A | +30.87% |
| 2005 | N/A | +9.23% |
| 2004 | N/A | +19.83% |
| 2003 | N/A | +38.67% |
| 2002 | N/A | -22.54% |
| 2001 | N/A | -22.44% |
FNDE vs EZU Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for FNDE was -43.56%, occurring on Jan 20, 2016. Recovery took 721 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for EZU was -65.34%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 2568 trading sessions.
The current FNDE drawdown is -0.93%. The current EZU drawdown is -2.85%.
| Rank | FNDE | EZU |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -43.56% Sep 3, 2014 - Jul 14, 2017 | -65.34% Oct 31, 2007 - Jan 12, 2018 |
| #2 | -39.99% Jan 26, 2018 - Feb 9, 2021 | -50.74% Jan 3, 2001 - Dec 23, 2004 |
| #3 | -29.43% Feb 16, 2022 - May 15, 2024 | -41.36% Jan 26, 2018 - Dec 2, 2020 |
| #4 | -18.39% Oct 7, 2024 - Jun 11, 2025 | -36.06% Sep 2, 2021 - Feb 21, 2024 |
| #5 | -14.52% Oct 22, 2013 - Jul 2, 2014 | -15.08% May 10, 2006 - Sep 28, 2006 |
| #6 | -10.23% Feb 25, 2026 - May 5, 2026 | -15.02% Mar 18, 2025 - May 2, 2025 |
| #7 | -8.91% Jul 12, 2024 - Sep 24, 2024 | -13.70% Jul 17, 2007 - Oct 9, 2007 |
| #8 | -8.45% Oct 20, 2021 - Jan 12, 2022 | -13.06% Feb 25, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 |
| #9 | -6.90% Jun 10, 2021 - Oct 15, 2021 | -10.97% Sep 27, 2024 - Feb 13, 2025 |
| #10 | -5.21% May 17, 2024 - Jul 11, 2024 | -9.22% May 15, 2024 - Sep 26, 2024 |
| #11 | -5.10% Sep 18, 2013 - Oct 18, 2013 | -8.62% Mar 8, 2005 - Aug 2, 2005 |
| #12 | -4.49% May 7, 2021 - May 28, 2021 | -7.65% Feb 26, 2007 - Mar 30, 2007 |
| #13 | -4.36% Mar 11, 2021 - Apr 15, 2021 | -7.08% Jun 15, 2021 - Aug 13, 2021 |
| #14 | -4.32% Oct 6, 2025 - Oct 20, 2025 | -6.86% Sep 9, 2005 - Dec 12, 2005 |
| #15 | -4.12% Feb 17, 2021 - Mar 11, 2021 | -5.77% Nov 12, 2025 - Dec 10, 2025 |
Correlation
Correlation between FNDE and EZU is 0.97 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2001 - 2025)
FNDE vs EZU dividend yield comparison.
| Year | FNDE | EZU |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.19% | 2.85% |
| 2024 | 4.82% | 2.90% |
| 2023 | 4.74% | 2.56% |
| 2022 | 5.59% | 2.79% |
| 2021 | 4.32% | 2.46% |
| 2020 | 2.50% | 2.13% |
| 2019 | 3.47% | 2.84% |
| 2018 | 2.98% | 3.47% |
| 2017 | 2.05% | 1.91% |
| 2016 | 1.65% | 3.07% |
| 2015 | 2.02% | 2.18% |
| 2014 | 1.36% | 2.97% |
| 2013 | 0.51% | 2.23% |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 2.73% |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 4.18% |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 2.61% |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 2.79% |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 7.69% |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 2.48% |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 1.79% |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 1.70% |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 1.79% |
| 2003 | 0.00% | 1.38% |
| 2002 | 0.00% | 1.03% |
| 2001 | 0.00% | 1.19% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks