EZU vs VDC
Comparison between ISHARES MSCI EUROZONE ETF (EZU, ETF) and VANGUARD CONSUMER STAPLES INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VDC, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceEZU has outperformed VDC, delivering a return of +9.5% compared to +7.2%
EZU vs VDC - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
EZU vs VDC - Holdings Comparison
EZU and VDC have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.05%
EZU's top 25 holdings weight is 48.45%. VDC's top 25 holdings weight is 81.01%.
| Rank | EZU | VDC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | ASML HOLDING NV (n/a) - 7.61% | WALMART INC (WMT) - 14.89% |
| #2 | SIEMENS AG (n/a) - 2.69% | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 11.61% |
| #3 | TOTALENERGIES SE (TTE:XPAR) - 2.41% | PROCTER & GAMBLE CO (PG) - 9.85% |
| #4 | BANCO SANTANDER SA (n/a) - 2.38% | COCA-COLA CO (KO) - 8.22% |
| #5 | SAP SE (n/a) - 2.25% | PEPSICO INC (PEP) - 4.62% |
| #6 | ALLIANZ SE (n/a) - 2.22% | PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC (PM) - 4.48% |
| #7 | SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE (n/a) - 2.20% | ALTRIA GROUP INC (MO) - 3.55% |
| #8 | IBERDROLA SA (n/a) - 2.02% | MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL INC CLASS A (MDLZ) - 2.47% |
| #9 | SIEMENS ENERGY AG ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 2.00% | COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO (CL) - 2.38% |
| #10 | LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUITTON SE (n/a) - 1.86% | MONSTER BEVERAGE CORP (MNST) - 1.98% |
| #11 | DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG (n/a) - 1.76% | TARGET CORP (TGT) - 1.66% |
| #12 | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA (n/a) - 1.74% | SYSCO CORP (SYY) - 1.43% |
| #13 | SAFRAN SA (n/a) - 1.72% | THE KROGER CO (KR) - 1.39% |
| #14 | AIR LIQUIDE SA (n/a) - 1.69% | KEURIG DR PEPPER INC (KDP) - 1.29% |
| #15 | AIRBUS SE (n/a) - 1.55% | KIMBERLY-CLARK CORP (KMB) - 1.23% |
| #16 | UNICREDIT SPA (n/a) - 1.48% | KENVUE INC (KVUE) - 1.22% |
| #17 | BNP PARIBAS ACT. CAT.A (n/a) - 1.40% | THE HERSHEY CO (HSY) - 1.18% |
| #18 | SANOFI SA (n/a) - 1.36% | DOLLAR GENERAL CORP (DG) - 1.18% |
| #19 | L'OREAL SA (n/a) - 1.33% | ARCHER-DANIELS-MIDLAND CO (ADM) - 1.12% |
| #20 | ENEL SPA (n/a) - 1.24% | THE ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC CLASS A (EL) - 0.93% |
| #21 | INTESA SANPAOLO (n/a) - 1.22% | CASEY'S GENERAL STORES INC (CASY) - 0.90% |
| #22 | n/a (n/a) - 1.11% | CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC (CHD) - 0.89% |
| #23 | ING GROEP NV (n/a) - 1.11% | DOLLAR TREE INC (DLTR) - 0.86% |
| #24 | AXA SA (n/a) - 1.06% | GENERAL MILLS INC (GIS) - 0.85% |
| #25 | VINCI SA (n/a) - 1.04% | CONSTELLATION BRANDS INC CLASS A (STZ) - 0.83% |
| Total Holdings | 229 | 109 |
EZU vs VDC - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
EZU vs VDC - Annual Returns (2001 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | EZU | VDC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +3.46% | +10.24% |
| 2025 | +41.08% | +2.46% |
| 2024 | +3.71% | +12.03% |
| 2023 | +21.81% | +2.69% |
| 2022 | -18.04% | -1.82% |
| 2021 | +12.61% | +18.80% |
| 2020 | +6.29% | +11.76% |
| 2019 | +23.88% | +26.57% |
| 2018 | -17.16% | -7.33% |
| 2017 | +27.62% | +11.48% |
| 2016 | +3.55% | +7.69% |
| 2015 | -1.76% | +6.46% |
| 2014 | -7.62% | +17.23% |
| 2013 | +26.14% | +24.74% |
| 2012 | +19.92% | +11.00% |
| 2011 | -18.64% | +13.41% |
| 2010 | -5.69% | +13.46% |
| 2009 | +24.52% | +14.94% |
| 2008 | -45.63% | -15.62% |
| 2007 | +17.77% | +12.11% |
| 2006 | +30.87% | +15.34% |
| 2005 | +9.23% | +4.49% |
| 2004 | +19.83% | +9.91% |
| 2003 | +38.67% | N/A |
| 2002 | -22.54% | N/A |
| 2001 | -22.44% | N/A |
EZU vs VDC Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for EZU was -65.34%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 2568 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for VDC was -34.22%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 570 trading sessions.
The current EZU drawdown is -2.85%. The current VDC drawdown is -4.79%.
| Rank | EZU | VDC |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -65.34% Oct 31, 2007 - Jan 12, 2018 | -34.22% Dec 10, 2007 - Mar 17, 2010 |
| #2 | -50.74% Jan 3, 2001 - Dec 23, 2004 | -25.32% Feb 14, 2020 - Aug 10, 2020 |
| #3 | -41.36% Jan 26, 2018 - Dec 2, 2020 | -16.56% Apr 20, 2022 - Mar 5, 2024 |
| #4 | -36.06% Sep 2, 2021 - Feb 21, 2024 | -15.26% Jan 26, 2018 - Apr 15, 2019 |
| #5 | -15.08% May 10, 2006 - Sep 28, 2006 | -11.17% May 19, 2011 - Dec 20, 2011 |
| #6 | -15.02% Mar 18, 2025 - May 2, 2025 | -10.01% Aug 5, 2015 - Oct 22, 2015 |
| #7 | -13.70% Jul 17, 2007 - Oct 9, 2007 | -9.28% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 |
| #8 | -13.06% Feb 25, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 | -9.26% Mar 23, 2010 - Sep 20, 2010 |
| #9 | -10.97% Sep 27, 2024 - Feb 13, 2025 | -8.91% Feb 25, 2025 - Aug 19, 2025 |
| #10 | -9.22% May 15, 2024 - Sep 26, 2024 | -8.74% Jul 15, 2016 - Feb 21, 2017 |
| #11 | -8.62% Mar 8, 2005 - Aug 2, 2005 | -8.16% Jun 8, 2004 - Dec 10, 2004 |
| #12 | -7.65% Feb 26, 2007 - Mar 30, 2007 | -7.87% Jan 4, 2022 - Apr 6, 2022 |
| #13 | -7.08% Jun 15, 2021 - Aug 13, 2021 | -7.75% Aug 20, 2025 - Jan 14, 2026 |
| #14 | -6.86% Sep 9, 2005 - Dec 12, 2005 | -7.54% Dec 30, 2013 - Mar 31, 2014 |
| #15 | -5.77% Nov 12, 2025 - Dec 10, 2025 | -7.12% Nov 29, 2024 - Feb 13, 2025 |
Correlation
Correlation between EZU and VDC is 0.88 which considered as a strong positive correlation - the stocks tend to move together.
Dividend Comparison (2001 - 2026)
EZU vs VDC dividend yield comparison.
| Year | EZU | VDC |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.00% | 0.53% |
| 2025 | 2.85% | 2.26% |
| 2024 | 2.90% | 2.33% |
| 2023 | 2.56% | 2.65% |
| 2022 | 2.79% | 2.37% |
| 2021 | 2.46% | 2.14% |
| 2020 | 2.13% | 2.50% |
| 2019 | 2.84% | 2.44% |
| 2018 | 3.47% | 2.78% |
| 2017 | 1.91% | 2.52% |
| 2016 | 3.07% | 2.39% |
| 2015 | 2.18% | 2.55% |
| 2014 | 2.97% | 1.93% |
| 2013 | 2.23% | 2.21% |
| 2012 | 2.73% | 2.95% |
| 2011 | 4.18% | 2.32% |
| 2010 | 2.61% | 2.60% |
| 2009 | 2.79% | 2.65% |
| 2008 | 7.69% | 2.03% |
| 2007 | 2.48% | 1.64% |
| 2006 | 1.79% | 1.50% |
| 2005 | 1.70% | 1.26% |
| 2004 | 1.79% | 2.00% |
| 2003 | 1.38% | 0.00% |
| 2002 | 1.03% | 0.00% |
| 2001 | 1.19% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks