VDC vs PRF
Comparison between VANGUARD CONSUMER STAPLES INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VDC, ETF) and INVESCO RAFI US 1000 ETF (PRF, ETF).
5-Year PerformancePRF has outperformed VDC, delivering a return of +12.6% compared to +7.2%
VDC vs PRF - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
VDC vs PRF - Holdings Comparison
VDC and PRF have 55 common holdings. Overlap is 6.13%
VDC's top 25 holdings weight is 81.01%. PRF's top 25 holdings weight is 37.27%.
| Rank | VDC | PRF |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | WALMART INC (WMT) - 14.89% | ALPHABET INC CLASS A (GOOGL) - 4.81% |
| #2 | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP (COST) - 11.61% | APPLE INC (AAPL) - 4.25% |
| #3 | PROCTER & GAMBLE CO (PG) - 9.85% | INTEL CORP (INTC) - 2.98% |
| #4 | COCA-COLA CO (KO) - 8.22% | AMAZON.COM INC (AMZN) - 2.38% |
| #5 | PEPSICO INC (PEP) - 4.62% | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) - 2.17% |
| #6 | PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC (PM) - 4.48% | EXXON MOBIL CORP (XOM) - 1.88% |
| #7 | ALTRIA GROUP INC (MO) - 3.55% | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B (BRK-B) - 1.65% |
| #8 | MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL INC CLASS A (MDLZ) - 2.47% | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM) - 1.52% |
| #9 | COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO (CL) - 2.38% | META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A (META) - 1.39% |
| #10 | MONSTER BEVERAGE CORP (MNST) - 1.98% | CHEVRON CORP (CVX) - 1.32% |
| #11 | TARGET CORP (TGT) - 1.66% | UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC (UNH) - 1.14% |
| #12 | SYSCO CORP (SYY) - 1.43% | BANK OF AMERICA CORP (BAC) - 1.12% |
| #13 | THE KROGER CO (KR) - 1.39% | MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) - 1.11% |
| #14 | KEURIG DR PEPPER INC (KDP) - 1.29% | JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) - 1.06% |
| #15 | KIMBERLY-CLARK CORP (KMB) - 1.23% | CITIGROUP INC (C) - 1.01% |
| #16 | KENVUE INC (KVUE) - 1.22% | WALMART INC (WMT) - 0.93% |
| #17 | THE HERSHEY CO (HSY) - 1.18% | PFIZER INC (PFE) - 0.81% |
| #18 | DOLLAR GENERAL CORP (DG) - 1.18% | WELLS FARGO & CO (WFC) - 0.79% |
| #19 | ARCHER-DANIELS-MIDLAND CO (ADM) - 1.12% | CISCO SYSTEMS INC (CSCO) - 0.78% |
| #20 | THE ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC CLASS A (EL) - 0.93% | VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC (VZ) - 0.77% |
| #21 | CASEY'S GENERAL STORES INC (CASY) - 0.90% | AT&T INC (T) - 0.74% |
| #22 | CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC (CHD) - 0.89% | MERCK & CO INC (MRK) - 0.72% |
| #23 | DOLLAR TREE INC (DLTR) - 0.86% | BROADCOM INC (AVGO) - 0.68% |
| #24 | GENERAL MILLS INC (GIS) - 0.85% | PROCTER & GAMBLE CO (PG) - 0.65% |
| #25 | CONSTELLATION BRANDS INC CLASS A (STZ) - 0.83% | CONOCOPHILLIPS (COP) - 0.61% |
| Total Holdings | 109 | 917 |
VDC vs PRF - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
VDC vs PRF - Annual Returns (2004 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | VDC | PRF |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +10.24% | +11.70% |
| 2025 | +2.46% | +18.58% |
| 2024 | +12.03% | +16.62% |
| 2023 | +2.69% | +15.97% |
| 2022 | -1.82% | -8.43% |
| 2021 | +18.80% | +32.93% |
| 2020 | +11.76% | +7.20% |
| 2019 | +26.57% | +27.00% |
| 2018 | -7.33% | -9.27% |
| 2017 | +11.48% | +15.10% |
| 2016 | +7.69% | +18.82% |
| 2015 | +6.46% | -2.81% |
| 2014 | +17.23% | +13.21% |
| 2013 | +24.74% | +31.81% |
| 2012 | +11.00% | +15.15% |
| 2011 | +13.41% | -1.65% |
| 2010 | +13.46% | +17.32% |
| 2009 | +14.94% | +37.49% |
| 2008 | -15.62% | -39.32% |
| 2007 | +12.11% | +1.93% |
| 2006 | +15.34% | +17.29% |
| 2005 | +4.49% | -0.34% |
| 2004 | +9.91% | N/A |
VDC vs PRF Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for VDC was -34.22%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 570 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for PRF was -60.36%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 908 trading sessions.
The current VDC drawdown is -4.79%.
| Rank | VDC | PRF |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -34.22% Dec 10, 2007 - Mar 17, 2010 | -60.36% Jul 13, 2007 - Feb 17, 2011 |
| #2 | -25.32% Feb 14, 2020 - Aug 10, 2020 | -38.13% Feb 12, 2020 - Nov 16, 2020 |
| #3 | -16.56% Apr 20, 2022 - Mar 5, 2024 | -21.26% Apr 29, 2011 - Mar 13, 2012 |
| #4 | -15.26% Jan 26, 2018 - Apr 15, 2019 | -19.76% Sep 21, 2018 - Jul 3, 2019 |
| #5 | -11.17% May 19, 2011 - Dec 20, 2011 | -19.74% Jan 12, 2022 - Dec 11, 2023 |
| #6 | -10.01% Aug 5, 2015 - Oct 22, 2015 | -15.83% Nov 29, 2024 - Jul 1, 2025 |
| #7 | -9.28% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 | -15.74% May 21, 2015 - Jun 8, 2016 |
| #8 | -9.26% Mar 23, 2010 - Sep 20, 2010 | -10.76% Mar 26, 2012 - Sep 6, 2012 |
| #9 | -8.91% Feb 25, 2025 - Aug 19, 2025 | -10.60% Jan 26, 2018 - Sep 19, 2018 |
| #10 | -8.74% Jul 15, 2016 - Feb 21, 2017 | -7.86% Sep 5, 2014 - Nov 6, 2014 |
| #11 | -8.16% Jun 8, 2004 - Dec 10, 2004 | -6.89% Oct 18, 2012 - Dec 18, 2012 |
| #12 | -7.87% Jan 4, 2022 - Apr 6, 2022 | -6.81% Jul 26, 2019 - Sep 11, 2019 |
| #13 | -7.75% Aug 20, 2025 - Jan 14, 2026 | -6.68% May 10, 2006 - Sep 1, 2006 |
| #14 | -7.54% Dec 30, 2013 - Mar 31, 2014 | -6.60% Feb 11, 2026 - Apr 14, 2026 |
| #15 | -7.12% Nov 29, 2024 - Feb 13, 2025 | -6.54% Jun 8, 2016 - Jul 12, 2016 |
Correlation
Correlation between VDC and PRF is 0.98 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2004 - 2026)
VDC vs PRF dividend yield comparison.
| Year | VDC | PRF |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.53% | 0.35% |
| 2025 | 2.26% | 1.59% |
| 2024 | 2.33% | 1.78% |
| 2023 | 2.65% | 1.84% |
| 2022 | 2.37% | 2.01% |
| 2021 | 2.14% | 1.58% |
| 2020 | 2.50% | 1.97% |
| 2019 | 2.44% | 1.99% |
| 2018 | 2.78% | 2.25% |
| 2017 | 2.52% | 1.58% |
| 2016 | 2.39% | 2.17% |
| 2015 | 2.55% | 2.25% |
| 2014 | 1.93% | 1.73% |
| 2013 | 2.21% | 1.56% |
| 2012 | 2.95% | 2.04% |
| 2011 | 2.32% | 2.06% |
| 2010 | 2.60% | 1.41% |
| 2009 | 2.65% | 1.51% |
| 2008 | 2.03% | 2.91% |
| 2007 | 1.64% | 1.51% |
| 2006 | 1.50% | 1.05% |
| 2005 | 1.26% | 0.00% |
| 2004 | 2.00% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks