FEZ vs VAW
Comparison between SPDR(R) EURO STOXX 50(R) ETF (FEZ, ETF) and VANGUARD MATERIALS INDEX FUND ETF SHARES (VAW, ETF).
5-Year PerformanceFEZ has outperformed VAW, delivering a return of +10.1% compared to +5.7%
FEZ vs VAW - Performance Comparison
Key Characteristics
Financial metrics and valuation ratios
FEZ vs VAW - Holdings Comparison
FEZ and VAW have 1 common holdings. Overlap is -0.03%
FEZ's top 25 holdings weight is 73.43%. VAW's top 25 holdings weight is 77.73%.
| Rank | FEZ | VAW |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | ASML HOLDING NV (n/a) - 9.76% | LINDE PLC (LIN) - 14.44% |
| #2 | TOTALENERGIES SE (TTE:XPAR) - 4.44% | NEWMONT CORP (NEM) - 8.63% |
| #3 | SIEMENS AG (n/a) - 3.88% | FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC (FCX) - 5.95% |
| #4 | SAP SE (n/a) - 3.76% | SHERWIN-WILLIAMS CO (SHW) - 5.20% |
| #5 | BANCO SANTANDER SA (n/a) - 3.49% | CRH PLC (CRH) - 4.89% |
| #6 | ALLIANZ SE (n/a) - 3.42% | ECOLAB INC (ECL) - 4.78% |
| #7 | SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE (n/a) - 3.31% | AIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS INC (APD) - 3.58% |
| #8 | IBERDROLA SA (n/a) - 3.07% | CORTEVA INC (CTVA) - 3.29% |
| #9 | LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUITTON SE (n/a) - 2.90% | VULCAN MATERIALS CO (VMC) - 2.49% |
| #10 | DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG (n/a) - 2.82% | MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC (MLM) - 2.48% |
| #11 | SIEMENS ENERGY AG ORDINARY SHARES (n/a) - 2.76% | NUCOR CORP (NUE) - 2.46% |
| #12 | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA (n/a) - 2.61% | AMRIZE LTD REGISTERED SHARE (AMRZ) - 1.97% |
| #13 | SAFRAN SA (n/a) - 2.58% | PPG INDUSTRIES INC (PPG) - 1.68% |
| #14 | AIR LIQUIDE SA (n/a) - 2.58% | STEEL DYNAMICS INC (STLD) - 1.63% |
| #15 | AIRBUS SE (n/a) - 2.37% | ROYAL GOLD INC (RGLD) - 1.54% |
| #16 | SANOFI SA (n/a) - 2.34% | SMURFIT WESTROCK PLC (SW) - 1.49% |
| #17 | UNICREDIT SPA (n/a) - 2.30% | AMCOR PLC ORDINARY SHARES (AMCR) - 1.36% |
| #18 | BNP PARIBAS ACT. CAT.A (n/a) - 2.11% | DOW INC (DOW) - 1.33% |
| #19 | L'OREAL SA (n/a) - 2.10% | INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO (IP) - 1.33% |
| #20 | INTESA SANPAOLO (n/a) - 1.98% | INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES INC (IFF) - 1.28% |
| #21 | VINCI SA (n/a) - 1.87% | DUPONT DE NEMOURS INC (DD) - 1.28% |
| #22 | ENEL SPA (n/a) - 1.82% | ALBEMARLE CORP (ALB) - 1.28% |
| #23 | MUNCHENER RUCKVERSICHERUNGS-GESELLSCHAFT AG (n/a) - 1.77% | PACKAGING CORP OF AMERICA (PKG) - 1.27% |
| #24 | AXA SA (n/a) - 1.73% | COEUR MINING INC (CDE) - 1.06% |
| #25 | RHEINMETALL AG (n/a) - 1.66% | BALL CORP (BALL) - 1.04% |
| Total Holdings | 55 | 117 |
FEZ vs VAW - Historical Returns
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
FEZ vs VAW - Annual Returns (2002 - 2026)
Returns include dividend reinvestment.
| Year | FEZ | VAW |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +2.77% | +10.98% |
| 2025 | +39.20% | +13.45% |
| 2024 | +5.07% | +0.72% |
| 2023 | +25.34% | +13.72% |
| 2022 | -15.04% | -10.82% |
| 2021 | +13.98% | +28.37% |
| 2020 | +3.65% | +20.65% |
| 2019 | +26.61% | +22.95% |
| 2018 | -16.22% | -18.75% |
| 2017 | +24.52% | +22.77% |
| 2016 | +2.82% | +23.44% |
| 2015 | -3.89% | -10.48% |
| 2014 | -7.00% | +6.67% |
| 2013 | +24.54% | +21.70% |
| 2012 | +18.46% | +14.15% |
| 2011 | -17.11% | -10.25% |
| 2010 | -11.00% | +20.83% |
| 2009 | +23.23% | +45.94% |
| 2008 | -42.88% | -46.00% |
| 2007 | +19.59% | +26.82% |
| 2006 | +27.55% | +17.74% |
| 2005 | +8.91% | +4.50% |
| 2004 | +16.62% | +21.63% |
| 2003 | +37.66% | N/A |
| 2002 | +0.24% | N/A |
FEZ vs VAW Drawdown Comparison
The maximum drawdown for FEZ was -64.21%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 3279 trading sessions.
The maximum drawdown for VAW was -62.12%, occurring on Mar 9, 2009. Recovery took 1170 trading sessions.
The current FEZ drawdown is -3.12%. The current VAW drawdown is -4.11%.
| Rank | FEZ | VAW |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | -64.21% Dec 10, 2007 - Dec 17, 2020 | -62.12% May 16, 2008 - Jan 9, 2013 |
| #2 | -35.07% Nov 5, 2021 - Jun 16, 2023 | -41.14% Jan 26, 2018 - Sep 1, 2020 |
| #3 | -23.13% Jan 6, 2003 - May 5, 2003 | -27.23% Feb 24, 2015 - Nov 15, 2016 |
| #4 | -15.85% Mar 19, 2025 - May 2, 2025 | -25.49% Apr 20, 2022 - Feb 29, 2024 |
| #5 | -14.35% Jul 13, 2023 - Dec 13, 2023 | -23.20% Oct 18, 2024 - Dec 26, 2025 |
| #6 | -14.10% Feb 17, 2004 - Nov 3, 2004 | -16.60% May 9, 2006 - Nov 22, 2006 |
| #7 | -13.64% May 5, 2006 - Aug 18, 2006 | -16.36% Mar 4, 2005 - Jan 26, 2006 |
| #8 | -13.63% Feb 25, 2026 - Mar 27, 2026 | -15.95% Jul 19, 2007 - Oct 9, 2007 |
| #9 | -11.95% Jul 12, 2007 - Oct 1, 2007 | -15.12% Dec 10, 2007 - Apr 4, 2008 |
| #10 | -11.48% Sep 26, 2024 - Feb 12, 2025 | -13.42% Feb 27, 2026 - Mar 20, 2026 |
| #11 | -9.62% May 15, 2024 - Sep 26, 2024 | -12.15% Sep 5, 2014 - Feb 13, 2015 |
| #12 | -9.17% Mar 10, 2005 - Aug 3, 2005 | -12.02% Mar 1, 2004 - Sep 2, 2004 |
| #13 | -8.37% Feb 26, 2007 - Apr 3, 2007 | -11.29% Oct 31, 2007 - Dec 10, 2007 |
| #14 | -7.88% Jun 15, 2021 - Nov 3, 2021 | -10.81% Jan 4, 2022 - Mar 25, 2022 |
| #15 | -7.69% Nov 22, 2002 - Jan 6, 2003 | -10.71% May 17, 2021 - Nov 8, 2021 |
Correlation
Correlation between FEZ and VAW is 0.91 which considered as a very strong positive correlation - the stocks move almost identically together.
Dividend Comparison (2003 - 2026)
FEZ vs VAW dividend yield comparison.
| Year | FEZ | VAW |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.14% | 0.34% |
| 2025 | 2.78% | 1.55% |
| 2024 | 2.94% | 1.70% |
| 2023 | 2.75% | 1.72% |
| 2022 | 3.06% | 1.98% |
| 2021 | 2.61% | 1.44% |
| 2020 | 2.13% | 1.67% |
| 2019 | 2.61% | 1.94% |
| 2018 | 3.45% | 2.03% |
| 2017 | 2.44% | 1.63% |
| 2016 | 3.35% | 1.67% |
| 2015 | 3.03% | 2.30% |
| 2014 | 3.78% | 1.76% |
| 2013 | 2.72% | 1.84% |
| 2012 | 3.64% | 1.87% |
| 2011 | 5.22% | 2.16% |
| 2010 | 3.36% | 2.18% |
| 2009 | 3.11% | 1.36% |
| 2008 | 5.71% | 3.52% |
| 2007 | 4.15% | 1.45% |
| 2006 | 2.43% | 1.61% |
| 2005 | 2.34% | 1.61% |
| 2004 | 2.07% | 1.66% |
| 2003 | 1.89% | 0.00% |
Select Stocks to Compare
More Comparisons
Compare with similar stocks